2027 open enrollment. 3.15M must pick a new plan.

Your county →

Vlada / Medicare Advantage / Georgia / Clayton County

Medicare Advantage plan exits 2027 in Clayton County, GA

3,337 of the 25,331 Medicare Advantage members in Clayton County (13.2%) are in a plan that is not sold in the county for 2027: 13 of the 85 plans sold there in September 2026 end, from the CMS 2027 Landscape and crosswalk. Georgia: 9.2%; the nation: 10.6%.

Period: plan year 2027 against September 2026 members · Updated 2026-10-20 · Next: CMS January 2027 enrollment (February 2027): where the members landed

members, Sept 2026
25,331
members, Sept 2026
must pick for 2027
3,337
must pick for 2027
share of members
13.2%
share of members
plans end
13 of 85
plans end

Medicare Advantage members in Clayton County, 2015 to 2026

MA enrollment in September each year, with MA penetration (members over Medicare eligibles) at the top of each bar, from the CMS state-county penetration file. Navy: the last two years. 88 plans are listed for the county for 2027 against 98 for 2026.

07k14k22k29k41%201543%47%201750%53%201957%61%202164%67%202367%67%202567%

The plans that end for 2027

Every plan sold in Clayton County in September 2026 with members whose plan is not sold there for 2027: how it went (terminated, or its service area reduced so it continues elsewhere), the members the same company offers a new or renumbered plan of the same type, and the members whose company sells nothing in the county next year.

PlanCompanyTypeMembersTerminatedService area reducedOffered a new or renumbered planCompany gone
Humana Gold Plus H4141-023 (HMO) H4141-023Humana Inc.Regular HMO1,20901,20900
Aetna Medicare Elite Care (PPO) H5521-598CVS Health CorporationRegular PPO630630000
Humanachoice Giveback H5216-345 (PPO) H5216-345Humana Inc.Regular PPO57705775770
Aetna Medicare Chronic Care (PPO C-SNP) H2293-035CVS Health CorporationCSNP PPO250250000
Anthem Medicare Advantage (HMO-POS) H5422-011Elevance Health, Inc.Regular HMO22022002200
Humanachoice Snp-de H5216-205 (PPO D-SNP) H5216-205Humana Inc.D-SNP PPO179017900
Anthem Extra Help (HMO-POS) H5422-013Elevance Health, Inc.Regular HMO94940940
Aetna Medicare Eagle Plus (PPO) H2293-009CVS Health CorporationRegular PPO51051510
Caresource Dual Advantage (HMO D-SNP) H8390-015CareSourceD-SNP HMO46460046
UHC Dual Complete Ga-d001 (PPO D-SNP) H2406-052UnitedHealth Group, Inc.D-SNP PPO3030000
Humanachoice H5216-073 (PPO) H5216-073Humana Inc.Regular PPO27270270
Anthem Medicare Advantage 2 (PPO) H4036-030Elevance Health, Inc.Regular PPO1212000
Healthspring Preferred Plus (HMO) H0439-006Health Care Service CorporationRegular HMO1212000
13 plans3,3371,3212,01696946

Download this table (CSV, CC BY 4.0) · cells under 11 members are suppressed by CMS and count as zero, so every count is a floor.

By company in Clayton County

CompanyMembers, Sept 2026PlansPlans endingMust pickShare of own membersOffered a new or renumbered planCompany gone
Humana Inc.9,4332241,99221.1%6040
CVS Health Corporation4,98312393118.7%510
Elevance Health, Inc.4998332665.3%3140
CareSource461146100.0%046
UnitedHealth Group, Inc.3,807101300.8%00
Health Care Service Corporation56371122.1%00
Kaiser Foundation Health Plan, Inc.2,8887000.0%00
Devoted Health, Inc.1,6075000.0%00
Centene Corporation1,26110000.0%00
Clover Health Holdings, Inc.2192000.0%00
UNICO Services, Inc.251000.0%00

Clayton County against Georgia and the nation

MeasureCountyGeorgiaUnited States
Must pick for 2027, share of members13.2%9.2%10.6%
Must pick for 202618.7%10.1%
Must pick for 2025, members2,270 of 23,211
Must pick for 2026, members4,492 of 24,053
Must pick for 2027, members3,337 of 25,331

State and national figures: the Georgia hub and the national report.

Star Ratings 2027 in Clayton County

Measure20272026Change
Members in contracts rated 4+ stars48.3%74.2%-25.9 pts
Member-weighted average star3.884.09-0.21
Rated contracts with members here2525

Members by star, 2027: 5.0: 266 · 4.5: 7,793 · 4.0: 5,806 · 3.5: 14,253 · 3.0: 563; 71 in unrated contracts. Each contract's 2027 overall star (CMS, released 2026-10-08) weighted by its 2026-09 members in the county, individual and group; 2026 by 2025-09 members.

Sources

  • CMS Medicare Advantage/Part D Landscape, plan year 2027: landscape_cy2027-landscape-202609-1.zip (CMS, September 2026); CMS plan crosswalk CY2027.
  • CMS monthly enrollment by contract, plan and county, 2026-09 (and the two Septembers before, for the series).
  • CMS MA state-county penetration file, September of each year (eligibles, enrollment, penetration).
  • CMS Star Ratings 2027, released 2026-10-08. Page object written 2026-10-20.

Receipts: athena(table=medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2027_v1, block=plans) 042eb472aa7d…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2025_v1, medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2026_v1, medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2027_v1, block=series) ee9fd56a8632…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_county_market_v20261012b, block=market) e6c1b5ce62c0…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_contract_stars_v20261012b, weights=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_enroll_plan_county_v20261012a, block=stars) c39711c388e0…. Suppressed cells count as zero in every count.

Cite: Vlada Health (2026). Medicare Advantage plan exits 2027 in Clayton County, GA. https://www.vladahealth.com/medicare-advantage/ga/clayton. Data: CC BY 4.0.

Method

  • Population: members of individual Medicare Advantage plans (H and R contracts, plans 001 to 799, special needs plans included; employer group, Cost, MMP and PACE excluded) in the county in September 2026.
  • Must pick: the CMS crosswalk names no successor plan sold in the county for 2027; members CMS moves to a successor in the county are not counted.
  • Terminated: the plan is gone from every county. Service area reduced: the plan continues elsewhere but not here. Offered a new or renumbered plan: the same company sells, in this county, the same name under a new number or a new plan of the same HMO or PPO and special needs type. Company gone: no plan of any type from that company in the county.
  • Stars: each contract's overall star weighted by its September members in the county; unrated contracts counted apart, never as zero stars. Penetration: the CMS file's own eligibles and MA enrollment.
  • Suppression: CMS hides cells under 11 members; they count as zero, so every count is a floor and every share is not.

The full method and the national tables: How we counted, and how to check it.

Questions

How many Medicare Advantage members in Clayton County must pick a new plan for 2027?
3,337 of 25,331 members (13.2%): their plan is not sold in the county for 2027 according to the CMS crosswalk and Landscape. Georgia as a whole: 9.2%; the nation: 10.6%.
Which plan in Clayton County ends with the most members?
Humana Gold Plus H4141-023 (HMO) (H4141-023, Humana Inc.): 1,209 members in September 2026, its service area reduced.
Which company ended the most plans in Clayton County for 2027?
Humana Inc.: 1,992 of its 9,433 members in the county (21.1%), 4 of its 22 plans.
What share of Clayton County's Medicare eligibles are in Medicare Advantage?
67.3% in September 2026: 28,927 of 42,952 eligibles, from the CMS state-county penetration file.
How are Clayton County's members rated for 2027?
48.3% of members are in contracts rated 4 stars or more for 2027 (74.2% the year before); the member-weighted average star is 3.88 over 25 rated contracts.
How does 2027 compare with 2026 in Clayton County?
4,492 members (18.7%) had to pick a new plan for 2026; for 2027 it is 3,337 (13.2%), a change of -1,155 members.

Ask this in Claude or ChatGPT

The free Vlada connector answers it from the same files, with the source and a response hash. Install in one minute.

Use Vlada. In Clayton County, Georgia, which Medicare Advantage plans are not sold for 2027, how many members are in each, and what did 2026 look like? Give me a table with the source file, the data vintage and the response hash.

Behind it: get_county_view (state GA, county Clayton) and get_landscape_exits (group_by county).