2027 open enrollment. 3.15M must pick a new plan.

Your county →

Vlada / Medicare Advantage / Georgia / Fulton County

Medicare Advantage plan exits 2027 in Fulton County, GA

6,683 of the 73,591 Medicare Advantage members in Fulton County (9.1%) are in a plan that is not sold in the county for 2027: 12 of the 93 plans sold there in September 2026 end, from the CMS 2027 Landscape and crosswalk. Georgia: 9.2%; the nation: 10.6%.

Period: plan year 2027 against September 2026 members · Updated 2026-10-20 · Next: CMS January 2027 enrollment (February 2027): where the members landed

members, Sept 2026
73,591
members, Sept 2026
must pick for 2027
6,683
must pick for 2027
share of members
9.1%
share of members
plans end
12 of 93
plans end

Medicare Advantage members in Fulton County, 2015 to 2026

MA enrollment in September each year, with MA penetration (members over Medicare eligibles) at the top of each bar, from the CMS state-county penetration file. Navy: the last two years. 90 plans are listed for the county for 2027 against 97 for 2026.

022k44k66k88k36%201537%40%201742%44%201946%49%202151%53%202354%56%202555%

The plans that end for 2027

Every plan sold in Fulton County in September 2026 with members whose plan is not sold there for 2027: how it went (terminated, or its service area reduced so it continues elsewhere), the members the same company offers a new or renumbered plan of the same type, and the members whose company sells nothing in the county next year.

PlanCompanyTypeMembersTerminatedService area reducedOffered a new or renumbered planCompany gone
Aetna Medicare Elite Care (PPO) H5521-598CVS Health CorporationRegular PPO3,6843,684000
Anthem Medicare Advantage (HMO-POS) H5422-011Elevance Health, Inc.Regular HMO70770707070
Aetna Medicare Elite (PPO) H1608-109CVS Health CorporationRegular PPO52952905290
Aetna Medicare Chronic Care (PPO C-SNP) H2293-035CVS Health CorporationCSNP PPO508508000
Anthem Medicare Advantage 2 (PPO) H4036-030Elevance Health, Inc.Regular PPO314314000
Caresource Dual Advantage (HMO D-SNP) H8390-015CareSourceD-SNP HMO28328300283
Anthem Extra Help (HMO-POS) H5422-013Elevance Health, Inc.Regular HMO22622602260
Humanachoice H5216-073 (PPO) H5216-073Humana Inc.Regular PPO19619601960
Aetna Medicare Eagle Plus (PPO) H2293-009CVS Health CorporationRegular PPO79079790
UHC Dual Complete Ga-d001 (PPO D-SNP) H2406-052UnitedHealth Group, Inc.D-SNP PPO7272000
Healthspring Preferred Plus (HMO) H0439-006Health Care Service CorporationRegular HMO5555000
Caresource Dual Advantage Plus (HMO D-SNP) H8390-017CareSourceD-SNP HMO30300030
12 plans6,6836,604791,737313

Download this table (CSV, CC BY 4.0) · cells under 11 members are suppressed by CMS and count as zero, so every count is a floor.

By company in Fulton County

CompanyMembers, Sept 2026PlansPlans endingMust pickShare of own membersOffered a new or renumbered planCompany gone
CVS Health Corporation16,4001444,80029.3%6080
Elevance Health, Inc.1,858831,24767.1%9330
CareSource31322313100.0%0313
Humana Inc.25,2802511960.8%1960
UnitedHealth Group, Inc.11,290101720.6%00
Health Care Service Corporation2,11971552.6%00
Kaiser Foundation Health Plan, Inc.6,0197000.0%00
Devoted Health, Inc.5,7025000.0%00
Centene Corporation3,70210000.0%00
Clover Health Holdings, Inc.7383000.0%00
UNICO Services, Inc.1702000.0%00

Fulton County against Georgia and the nation

MeasureCountyGeorgiaUnited States
Must pick for 2027, share of members9.1%9.2%10.6%
Must pick for 202617.5%10.1%
Must pick for 2025, members11,943 of 67,462
Must pick for 2026, members12,476 of 71,454
Must pick for 2027, members6,683 of 73,591

State and national figures: the Georgia hub and the national report.

Star Ratings 2027 in Fulton County

Measure20272026Change
Members in contracts rated 4+ stars52.6%77.9%-25.3 pts
Member-weighted average star3.904.12-0.22
Rated contracts with members here3333

Members by star, 2027: 5.0: 844 · 4.5: 23,698 · 4.0: 21,499 · 3.5: 39,320 · 3.0: 2,137 · 2.5: 15; 483 in unrated contracts. Each contract's 2027 overall star (CMS, released 2026-10-08) weighted by its 2026-09 members in the county, individual and group; 2026 by 2025-09 members.

Sources

  • CMS Medicare Advantage/Part D Landscape, plan year 2027: landscape_cy2027-landscape-202609-1.zip (CMS, September 2026); CMS plan crosswalk CY2027.
  • CMS monthly enrollment by contract, plan and county, 2026-09 (and the two Septembers before, for the series).
  • CMS MA state-county penetration file, September of each year (eligibles, enrollment, penetration).
  • CMS Star Ratings 2027, released 2026-10-08. Page object written 2026-10-20.

Receipts: athena(table=medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2027_v1, block=plans) 042eb472aa7d…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2025_v1, medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2026_v1, medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2027_v1, block=series) ee9fd56a8632…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_county_market_v20261012b, block=market) e6c1b5ce62c0…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_contract_stars_v20261012b, weights=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_enroll_plan_county_v20261012a, block=stars) c39711c388e0…. Suppressed cells count as zero in every count.

Cite: Vlada Health (2026). Medicare Advantage plan exits 2027 in Fulton County, GA. https://www.vladahealth.com/medicare-advantage/ga/fulton. Data: CC BY 4.0.

Method

  • Population: members of individual Medicare Advantage plans (H and R contracts, plans 001 to 799, special needs plans included; employer group, Cost, MMP and PACE excluded) in the county in September 2026.
  • Must pick: the CMS crosswalk names no successor plan sold in the county for 2027; members CMS moves to a successor in the county are not counted.
  • Terminated: the plan is gone from every county. Service area reduced: the plan continues elsewhere but not here. Offered a new or renumbered plan: the same company sells, in this county, the same name under a new number or a new plan of the same HMO or PPO and special needs type. Company gone: no plan of any type from that company in the county.
  • Stars: each contract's overall star weighted by its September members in the county; unrated contracts counted apart, never as zero stars. Penetration: the CMS file's own eligibles and MA enrollment.
  • Suppression: CMS hides cells under 11 members; they count as zero, so every count is a floor and every share is not.

The full method and the national tables: How we counted, and how to check it.

Questions

How many Medicare Advantage members in Fulton County must pick a new plan for 2027?
6,683 of 73,591 members (9.1%): their plan is not sold in the county for 2027 according to the CMS crosswalk and Landscape. Georgia as a whole: 9.2%; the nation: 10.6%.
Which plan in Fulton County ends with the most members?
Aetna Medicare Elite Care (PPO) (H5521-598, CVS Health Corporation): 3,684 members in September 2026, terminated.
Which company ended the most plans in Fulton County for 2027?
CVS Health Corporation: 4,800 of its 16,400 members in the county (29.3%), 4 of its 14 plans.
What share of Fulton County's Medicare eligibles are in Medicare Advantage?
55.1% in September 2026: 88,386 of 160,302 eligibles, from the CMS state-county penetration file.
How are Fulton County's members rated for 2027?
52.6% of members are in contracts rated 4 stars or more for 2027 (77.9% the year before); the member-weighted average star is 3.90 over 33 rated contracts.
How does 2027 compare with 2026 in Fulton County?
12,476 members (17.5%) had to pick a new plan for 2026; for 2027 it is 6,683 (9.1%), a change of -5,793 members.

Ask this in Claude or ChatGPT

The free Vlada connector answers it from the same files, with the source and a response hash. Install in one minute.

Use Vlada. In Fulton County, Georgia, which Medicare Advantage plans are not sold for 2027, how many members are in each, and what did 2026 look like? Give me a table with the source file, the data vintage and the response hash.

Behind it: get_county_view (state GA, county Fulton) and get_landscape_exits (group_by county).