2027 open enrollment. 3.15M must pick a new plan.

Your county →

Vlada / Medicare Advantage / Georgia / Fayette County

Medicare Advantage plan exits 2027 in Fayette County, GA

3,348 of the 9,294 Medicare Advantage members in Fayette County (36.0%) are in a plan that is not sold in the county for 2027: 10 of the 65 plans sold there in September 2026 end, from the CMS 2027 Landscape and crosswalk. Georgia: 9.2%; the nation: 10.6%.

Period: plan year 2027 against September 2026 members · Updated 2026-10-20 · Next: CMS January 2027 enrollment (February 2027): where the members landed

members, Sept 2026
9,294
members, Sept 2026
must pick for 2027
3,348
must pick for 2027
share of members
36.0%
share of members
plans end
10 of 65
plans end

Medicare Advantage members in Fayette County, 2015 to 2026

MA enrollment in September each year, with MA penetration (members over Medicare eligibles) at the top of each bar, from the CMS state-county penetration file. Navy: the last two years. 77 plans are listed for the county for 2027 against 89 for 2026.

04k7k10k14k29%201530%32%201734%36%201938%42%202144%46%202348%49%202548%

The plans that end for 2027

Every plan sold in Fayette County in September 2026 with members whose plan is not sold there for 2027: how it went (terminated, or its service area reduced so it continues elsewhere), the members the same company offers a new or renumbered plan of the same type, and the members whose company sells nothing in the county next year.

PlanCompanyTypeMembersTerminatedService area reducedOffered a new or renumbered planCompany gone
Humana Gold Plus H4141-017 (HMO) H4141-017Humana Inc.Regular HMO1,60401,60400
Aetna Medicare Elite Care (PPO) H5521-598CVS Health CorporationRegular PPO1,0501,050000
Humanachoice - Diabetes And Heart (PPO C-SNP) H5216-246Humana Inc.CSNP PPO22602262260
Aetna Medicare Chronic Care (PPO C-SNP) H2293-035CVS Health CorporationCSNP PPO213213000
Anthem Medicare Advantage (HMO-POS) H5422-011Elevance Health, Inc.Regular HMO9797000
Anthem Extra Help (HMO-POS) H5422-013Elevance Health, Inc.Regular HMO4444000
Humanachoice H5216-073 (PPO) H5216-073Humana Inc.Regular PPO34340340
Anthem Veteran (PPO) H4036-040Elevance Health, Inc.Regular PPO3003000
Aetna Medicare Enhanced (PPO) H1608-028CVS Health CorporationRegular PPO3030000
Anthem Medicare Advantage 2 (PPO) H4036-030Elevance Health, Inc.Regular PPO2020000
10 plans3,3481,4881,8602600

Download this table (CSV, CC BY 4.0) · cells under 11 members are suppressed by CMS and count as zero, so every count is a floor.

By company in Fayette County

CompanyMembers, Sept 2026PlansPlans endingMust pickShare of own membersOffered a new or renumbered planCompany gone
Humana Inc.4,0111731,86446.5%2600
CVS Health Corporation2,5191331,29351.3%00
Elevance Health, Inc.19144191100.0%00
UnitedHealth Group, Inc.8118000.0%00
Kaiser Foundation Health Plan, Inc.5714000.0%00
Devoted Health, Inc.5045000.0%00
Centene Corporation2668000.0%00
Clover Health Holdings, Inc.2402000.0%00
Health Care Service Corporation1283000.0%00
Mitchell Family Office531000.0%00

Fayette County against Georgia and the nation

MeasureCountyGeorgiaUnited States
Must pick for 2027, share of members36.0%9.2%10.6%
Must pick for 202631.4%10.1%
Must pick for 2025, members3,242 of 8,789
Must pick for 2026, members2,868 of 9,146
Must pick for 2027, members3,348 of 9,294

State and national figures: the Georgia hub and the national report.

Star Ratings 2027 in Fayette County

Measure20272026Change
Members in contracts rated 4+ stars62.3%87.8%-25.5 pts
Member-weighted average star4.024.18-0.16
Rated contracts with members here2526

Members by star, 2027: 5.0: 240 · 4.5: 5,498 · 4.0: 2,791 · 3.5: 5,041 · 3.0: 128; 0 in unrated contracts. Each contract's 2027 overall star (CMS, released 2026-10-08) weighted by its 2026-09 members in the county, individual and group; 2026 by 2025-09 members.

Sources

  • CMS Medicare Advantage/Part D Landscape, plan year 2027: landscape_cy2027-landscape-202609-1.zip (CMS, September 2026); CMS plan crosswalk CY2027.
  • CMS monthly enrollment by contract, plan and county, 2026-09 (and the two Septembers before, for the series).
  • CMS MA state-county penetration file, September of each year (eligibles, enrollment, penetration).
  • CMS Star Ratings 2027, released 2026-10-08. Page object written 2026-10-20.

Receipts: athena(table=medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2027_v1, block=plans) 042eb472aa7d…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2025_v1, medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2026_v1, medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2027_v1, block=series) ee9fd56a8632…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_county_market_v20261012b, block=market) e6c1b5ce62c0…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_contract_stars_v20261012b, weights=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_enroll_plan_county_v20261012a, block=stars) c39711c388e0…. Suppressed cells count as zero in every count.

Cite: Vlada Health (2026). Medicare Advantage plan exits 2027 in Fayette County, GA. https://www.vladahealth.com/medicare-advantage/ga/fayette. Data: CC BY 4.0.

Method

  • Population: members of individual Medicare Advantage plans (H and R contracts, plans 001 to 799, special needs plans included; employer group, Cost, MMP and PACE excluded) in the county in September 2026.
  • Must pick: the CMS crosswalk names no successor plan sold in the county for 2027; members CMS moves to a successor in the county are not counted.
  • Terminated: the plan is gone from every county. Service area reduced: the plan continues elsewhere but not here. Offered a new or renumbered plan: the same company sells, in this county, the same name under a new number or a new plan of the same HMO or PPO and special needs type. Company gone: no plan of any type from that company in the county.
  • Stars: each contract's overall star weighted by its September members in the county; unrated contracts counted apart, never as zero stars. Penetration: the CMS file's own eligibles and MA enrollment.
  • Suppression: CMS hides cells under 11 members; they count as zero, so every count is a floor and every share is not.

The full method and the national tables: How we counted, and how to check it.

Questions

How many Medicare Advantage members in Fayette County must pick a new plan for 2027?
3,348 of 9,294 members (36.0%): their plan is not sold in the county for 2027 according to the CMS crosswalk and Landscape. Georgia as a whole: 9.2%; the nation: 10.6%.
Which plan in Fayette County ends with the most members?
Humana Gold Plus H4141-017 (HMO) (H4141-017, Humana Inc.): 1,604 members in September 2026, its service area reduced.
Which company ended the most plans in Fayette County for 2027?
Humana Inc.: 1,864 of its 4,011 members in the county (46.5%), 3 of its 17 plans.
What share of Fayette County's Medicare eligibles are in Medicare Advantage?
48.0% in September 2026: 13,932 of 29,017 eligibles, from the CMS state-county penetration file.
How are Fayette County's members rated for 2027?
62.3% of members are in contracts rated 4 stars or more for 2027 (87.8% the year before); the member-weighted average star is 4.02 over 25 rated contracts.
How does 2027 compare with 2026 in Fayette County?
2,868 members (31.4%) had to pick a new plan for 2026; for 2027 it is 3,348 (36.0%), a change of +480 members.

Ask this in Claude or ChatGPT

The free Vlada connector answers it from the same files, with the source and a response hash. Install in one minute.

Use Vlada. In Fayette County, Georgia, which Medicare Advantage plans are not sold for 2027, how many members are in each, and what did 2026 look like? Give me a table with the source file, the data vintage and the response hash.

Behind it: get_county_view (state GA, county Fayette) and get_landscape_exits (group_by county).