2027 open enrollment. 3.15M must pick a new plan.

Your county →

Vlada / Medicare Advantage / Georgia / Franklin County

Medicare Advantage plan exits 2027 in Franklin County, GA

68 of the 2,802 Medicare Advantage members in Franklin County (2.4%) are in a plan that is not sold in the county for 2027: 3 of the 42 plans sold there in September 2026 end, from the CMS 2027 Landscape and crosswalk. Georgia: 9.2%; the nation: 10.6%.

Period: plan year 2027 against September 2026 members · Updated 2026-10-20 · Next: CMS January 2027 enrollment (February 2027): where the members landed

members, Sept 2026
2,802
members, Sept 2026
must pick for 2027
68
must pick for 2027
share of members
2.4%
share of members
plans end
3 of 42
plans end

Medicare Advantage members in Franklin County, 2015 to 2026

MA enrollment in September each year, with MA penetration (members over Medicare eligibles) at the top of each bar, from the CMS state-county penetration file. Navy: the last two years. 79 plans are listed for the county for 2027 against 82 for 2026.

09002k3k4k29%201532%35%201737%40%201944%50%202153%56%202358%60%202560%

The plans that end for 2027

Every plan sold in Franklin County in September 2026 with members whose plan is not sold there for 2027: how it went (terminated, or its service area reduced so it continues elsewhere), the members the same company offers a new or renumbered plan of the same type, and the members whose company sells nothing in the county next year.

PlanCompanyTypeMembersTerminatedService area reducedOffered a new or renumbered planCompany gone
Humana Gold Plus Snp-de H4141-003 (HMO D-SNP) H4141-003Humana Inc.D-SNP HMO4404400
Anthem Medicare Advantage (HMO-POS) H5422-011Elevance Health, Inc.Regular HMO13130130
Anthem Extra Help (HMO-POS) H5422-013Elevance Health, Inc.Regular HMO11110110
3 plans682444240

Download this table (CSV, CC BY 4.0) · cells under 11 members are suppressed by CMS and count as zero, so every count is a floor.

By company in Franklin County

CompanyMembers, Sept 2026PlansPlans endingMust pickShare of own membersOffered a new or renumbered planCompany gone
Humana Inc.803111445.5%00
Elevance Health, Inc.242224100.0%240
UnitedHealth Group, Inc.83310000.0%00
CVS Health Corporation7169000.0%00
Health Care Service Corporation2834000.0%00
Centene Corporation523000.0%00
Devoted Health, Inc.482000.0%00
Mitchell Family Office431000.0%00

Franklin County against Georgia and the nation

MeasureCountyGeorgiaUnited States
Must pick for 2027, share of members2.4%9.2%10.6%
Must pick for 20269.7%10.1%
Must pick for 2025, members819 of 2,599
Must pick for 2026, members265 of 2,732
Must pick for 2027, members68 of 2,802

State and national figures: the Georgia hub and the national report.

Star Ratings 2027 in Franklin County

Measure20272026Change
Members in contracts rated 4+ stars40.5%64.7%-24.2 pts
Member-weighted average star3.793.98-0.19
Rated contracts with members here1819

Members by star, 2027: 4.5: 876 · 4.0: 505 · 3.5: 1,748 · 3.0: 283; 0 in unrated contracts. Each contract's 2027 overall star (CMS, released 2026-10-08) weighted by its 2026-09 members in the county, individual and group; 2026 by 2025-09 members.

Sources

  • CMS Medicare Advantage/Part D Landscape, plan year 2027: landscape_cy2027-landscape-202609-1.zip (CMS, September 2026); CMS plan crosswalk CY2027.
  • CMS monthly enrollment by contract, plan and county, 2026-09 (and the two Septembers before, for the series).
  • CMS MA state-county penetration file, September of each year (eligibles, enrollment, penetration).
  • CMS Star Ratings 2027, released 2026-10-08. Page object written 2026-10-20.

Receipts: athena(table=medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2027_v1, block=plans) 042eb472aa7d…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2025_v1, medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2026_v1, medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2027_v1, block=series) ee9fd56a8632…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_county_market_v20261012b, block=market) e6c1b5ce62c0…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_contract_stars_v20261012b, weights=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_enroll_plan_county_v20261012a, block=stars) c39711c388e0…. Suppressed cells count as zero in every count.

Cite: Vlada Health (2026). Medicare Advantage plan exits 2027 in Franklin County, GA. https://www.vladahealth.com/medicare-advantage/ga/franklin. Data: CC BY 4.0.

Method

  • Population: members of individual Medicare Advantage plans (H and R contracts, plans 001 to 799, special needs plans included; employer group, Cost, MMP and PACE excluded) in the county in September 2026.
  • Must pick: the CMS crosswalk names no successor plan sold in the county for 2027; members CMS moves to a successor in the county are not counted.
  • Terminated: the plan is gone from every county. Service area reduced: the plan continues elsewhere but not here. Offered a new or renumbered plan: the same company sells, in this county, the same name under a new number or a new plan of the same HMO or PPO and special needs type. Company gone: no plan of any type from that company in the county.
  • Stars: each contract's overall star weighted by its September members in the county; unrated contracts counted apart, never as zero stars. Penetration: the CMS file's own eligibles and MA enrollment.
  • Suppression: CMS hides cells under 11 members; they count as zero, so every count is a floor and every share is not.

The full method and the national tables: How we counted, and how to check it.

Questions

How many Medicare Advantage members in Franklin County must pick a new plan for 2027?
68 of 2,802 members (2.4%): their plan is not sold in the county for 2027 according to the CMS crosswalk and Landscape. Georgia as a whole: 9.2%; the nation: 10.6%.
Which plan in Franklin County ends with the most members?
Humana Gold Plus Snp-de H4141-003 (HMO D-SNP) (H4141-003, Humana Inc.): 44 members in September 2026, its service area reduced.
Which company ended the most plans in Franklin County for 2027?
Humana Inc.: 44 of its 803 members in the county (5.5%), 1 of its 11 plans.
What share of Franklin County's Medicare eligibles are in Medicare Advantage?
60.0% in September 2026: 3,615 of 6,024 eligibles, from the CMS state-county penetration file.
How are Franklin County's members rated for 2027?
40.5% of members are in contracts rated 4 stars or more for 2027 (64.7% the year before); the member-weighted average star is 3.79 over 18 rated contracts.
How does 2027 compare with 2026 in Franklin County?
265 members (9.7%) had to pick a new plan for 2026; for 2027 it is 68 (2.4%), a change of -197 members.

Ask this in Claude or ChatGPT

The free Vlada connector answers it from the same files, with the source and a response hash. Install in one minute.

Use Vlada. In Franklin County, Georgia, which Medicare Advantage plans are not sold for 2027, how many members are in each, and what did 2026 look like? Give me a table with the source file, the data vintage and the response hash.

Behind it: get_county_view (state GA, county Franklin) and get_landscape_exits (group_by county).