2027 open enrollment. 3.15M must pick a new plan.

Your county →

Vlada / Medicare Advantage / Georgia / Lamar County

Medicare Advantage plan exits 2027 in Lamar County, GA

41 of the 2,189 Medicare Advantage members in Lamar County (1.9%) are in a plan that is not sold in the county for 2027: 2 of the 38 plans sold there in September 2026 end, from the CMS 2027 Landscape and crosswalk. Georgia: 9.2%; the nation: 10.6%.

Period: plan year 2027 against September 2026 members · Updated 2026-10-20 · Next: CMS January 2027 enrollment (February 2027): where the members landed

members, Sept 2026
2,189
members, Sept 2026
must pick for 2027
41
must pick for 2027
share of members
1.9%
share of members
plans end
2 of 38
plans end

Medicare Advantage members in Lamar County, 2015 to 2026

MA enrollment in September each year, with MA penetration (members over Medicare eligibles) at the top of each bar, from the CMS state-county penetration file. Navy: the last two years. 77 plans are listed for the county for 2027 against 77 for 2026.

07002k2k3k38%201539%41%201743%46%201950%53%202157%60%202362%63%202563%

The plans that end for 2027

Every plan sold in Lamar County in September 2026 with members whose plan is not sold there for 2027: how it went (terminated, or its service area reduced so it continues elsewhere), the members the same company offers a new or renumbered plan of the same type, and the members whose company sells nothing in the county next year.

PlanCompanyTypeMembersTerminatedService area reducedOffered a new or renumbered planCompany gone
Anthem Medicare Advantage (HMO-POS) H5422-011Elevance Health, Inc.Regular HMO21210210
Aetna Medicare Value Care (PPO) H2293-023CVS Health CorporationRegular PPO2002000
2 plans412120210

Download this table (CSV, CC BY 4.0) · cells under 11 members are suppressed by CMS and count as zero, so every count is a floor.

By company in Lamar County

CompanyMembers, Sept 2026PlansPlans endingMust pickShare of own membersOffered a new or renumbered planCompany gone
Elevance Health, Inc.211121100.0%210
CVS Health Corporation40061205.0%00
UnitedHealth Group, Inc.81510000.0%00
Humana Inc.74514000.0%00
Devoted Health, Inc.853000.0%00
Clover Health Holdings, Inc.551000.0%00
Mitchell Family Office401000.0%00
Centene Corporation282000.0%00

Lamar County against Georgia and the nation

MeasureCountyGeorgiaUnited States
Must pick for 2027, share of members1.9%9.2%10.6%
Must pick for 20268.8%10.1%
Must pick for 2025, members485 of 2,024
Must pick for 2026, members180 of 2,048
Must pick for 2027, members41 of 2,189

State and national figures: the Georgia hub and the national report.

Star Ratings 2027 in Lamar County

Measure20272026Change
Members in contracts rated 4+ stars46.0%75.1%-29.1 pts
Member-weighted average star3.884.05-0.17
Rated contracts with members here1817

Members by star, 2027: 5.0: 55 · 4.5: 747 · 4.0: 477 · 3.5: 1,503; 0 in unrated contracts. Each contract's 2027 overall star (CMS, released 2026-10-08) weighted by its 2026-09 members in the county, individual and group; 2026 by 2025-09 members.

Sources

  • CMS Medicare Advantage/Part D Landscape, plan year 2027: landscape_cy2027-landscape-202609-1.zip (CMS, September 2026); CMS plan crosswalk CY2027.
  • CMS monthly enrollment by contract, plan and county, 2026-09 (and the two Septembers before, for the series).
  • CMS MA state-county penetration file, September of each year (eligibles, enrollment, penetration).
  • CMS Star Ratings 2027, released 2026-10-08. Page object written 2026-10-20.

Receipts: athena(table=medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2027_v1, block=plans) 042eb472aa7d…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2025_v1, medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2026_v1, medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2027_v1, block=series) ee9fd56a8632…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_county_market_v20261012b, block=market) e6c1b5ce62c0…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_contract_stars_v20261012b, weights=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_enroll_plan_county_v20261012a, block=stars) c39711c388e0…. Suppressed cells count as zero in every count.

Cite: Vlada Health (2026). Medicare Advantage plan exits 2027 in Lamar County, GA. https://www.vladahealth.com/medicare-advantage/ga/lamar. Data: CC BY 4.0.

Method

  • Population: members of individual Medicare Advantage plans (H and R contracts, plans 001 to 799, special needs plans included; employer group, Cost, MMP and PACE excluded) in the county in September 2026.
  • Must pick: the CMS crosswalk names no successor plan sold in the county for 2027; members CMS moves to a successor in the county are not counted.
  • Terminated: the plan is gone from every county. Service area reduced: the plan continues elsewhere but not here. Offered a new or renumbered plan: the same company sells, in this county, the same name under a new number or a new plan of the same HMO or PPO and special needs type. Company gone: no plan of any type from that company in the county.
  • Stars: each contract's overall star weighted by its September members in the county; unrated contracts counted apart, never as zero stars. Penetration: the CMS file's own eligibles and MA enrollment.
  • Suppression: CMS hides cells under 11 members; they count as zero, so every count is a floor and every share is not.

The full method and the national tables: How we counted, and how to check it.

Questions

How many Medicare Advantage members in Lamar County must pick a new plan for 2027?
41 of 2,189 members (1.9%): their plan is not sold in the county for 2027 according to the CMS crosswalk and Landscape. Georgia as a whole: 9.2%; the nation: 10.6%.
Which plan in Lamar County ends with the most members?
Anthem Medicare Advantage (HMO-POS) (H5422-011, Elevance Health, Inc.): 21 members in September 2026, terminated; the company offers them a new or renumbered plan of the same type in the county.
Which company ended the most plans in Lamar County for 2027?
Elevance Health, Inc.: 21 of its 21 members in the county (100.0%), 1 of its 1 plans.
What share of Lamar County's Medicare eligibles are in Medicare Advantage?
63.2% in September 2026: 2,923 of 4,627 eligibles, from the CMS state-county penetration file.
How are Lamar County's members rated for 2027?
46.0% of members are in contracts rated 4 stars or more for 2027 (75.1% the year before); the member-weighted average star is 3.88 over 18 rated contracts.
How does 2027 compare with 2026 in Lamar County?
180 members (8.8%) had to pick a new plan for 2026; for 2027 it is 41 (1.9%), a change of -139 members.

Ask this in Claude or ChatGPT

The free Vlada connector answers it from the same files, with the source and a response hash. Install in one minute.

Use Vlada. In Lamar County, Georgia, which Medicare Advantage plans are not sold for 2027, how many members are in each, and what did 2026 look like? Give me a table with the source file, the data vintage and the response hash.

Behind it: get_county_view (state GA, county Lamar) and get_landscape_exits (group_by county).