2027 open enrollment. 3.15M must pick a new plan.

Your county →

Vlada / Medicare Advantage / Georgia / McDuffie County

Medicare Advantage plan exits 2027 in McDuffie County, GA

21 of the 2,872 Medicare Advantage members in McDuffie County (0.7%) are in a plan that is not sold in the county for 2027: 1 of the 45 plans sold there in September 2026 end, from the CMS 2027 Landscape and crosswalk. Georgia: 9.2%; the nation: 10.6%.

Period: plan year 2027 against September 2026 members · Updated 2026-10-20 · Next: CMS January 2027 enrollment (February 2027): where the members landed

members, Sept 2026
2,872
members, Sept 2026
must pick for 2027
21
must pick for 2027
share of members
0.7%
share of members
plans end
1 of 45
plans end

Medicare Advantage members in McDuffie County, 2015 to 2026

MA enrollment in September each year, with MA penetration (members over Medicare eligibles) at the top of each bar, from the CMS state-county penetration file. Navy: the last two years. 84 plans are listed for the county for 2027 against 83 for 2026.

09002k3k4k40%201544%47%201750%52%201956%59%202162%64%202364%66%202566%

The plans that end for 2027

Every plan sold in McDuffie County in September 2026 with members whose plan is not sold there for 2027: how it went (terminated, or its service area reduced so it continues elsewhere), the members the same company offers a new or renumbered plan of the same type, and the members whose company sells nothing in the county next year.

PlanCompanyTypeMembersTerminatedService area reducedOffered a new or renumbered planCompany gone
Anthem Medicare Advantage (HMO-POS) H5422-011Elevance Health, Inc.Regular HMO21210210
1 plans21210210

Download this table (CSV, CC BY 4.0) · cells under 11 members are suppressed by CMS and count as zero, so every count is a floor.

By company in McDuffie County

CompanyMembers, Sept 2026PlansPlans endingMust pickShare of own membersOffered a new or renumbered planCompany gone
Elevance Health, Inc.211121100.0%210
Humana Inc.1,22315000.0%00
UnitedHealth Group, Inc.1,01510000.0%00
CVS Health Corporation3919000.0%00
Centene Corporation1486000.0%00
Devoted Health, Inc.523000.0%00
Clover Health Holdings, Inc.221000.0%00

McDuffie County against Georgia and the nation

MeasureCountyGeorgiaUnited States
Must pick for 2027, share of members0.7%9.2%10.6%
Must pick for 20264.0%10.1%
Must pick for 2025, members299 of 2,702
Must pick for 2026, members109 of 2,738
Must pick for 2027, members21 of 2,872

State and national figures: the Georgia hub and the national report.

Star Ratings 2027 in McDuffie County

Measure20272026Change
Members in contracts rated 4+ stars36.4%72.1%-35.7 pts
Member-weighted average star3.803.99-0.19
Rated contracts with members here1716

Members by star, 2027: 5.0: 22 · 4.5: 753 · 4.0: 457 · 3.5: 2,157; 0 in unrated contracts. Each contract's 2027 overall star (CMS, released 2026-10-08) weighted by its 2026-09 members in the county, individual and group; 2026 by 2025-09 members.

Sources

  • CMS Medicare Advantage/Part D Landscape, plan year 2027: landscape_cy2027-landscape-202609-1.zip (CMS, September 2026); CMS plan crosswalk CY2027.
  • CMS monthly enrollment by contract, plan and county, 2026-09 (and the two Septembers before, for the series).
  • CMS MA state-county penetration file, September of each year (eligibles, enrollment, penetration).
  • CMS Star Ratings 2027, released 2026-10-08. Page object written 2026-10-20.

Receipts: athena(table=medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2027_v1, block=plans) 042eb472aa7d…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2025_v1, medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2026_v1, medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2027_v1, block=series) ee9fd56a8632…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_county_market_v20261012b, block=market) e6c1b5ce62c0…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_contract_stars_v20261012b, weights=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_enroll_plan_county_v20261012a, block=stars) c39711c388e0…. Suppressed cells count as zero in every count.

Cite: Vlada Health (2026). Medicare Advantage plan exits 2027 in McDuffie County, GA. https://www.vladahealth.com/medicare-advantage/ga/mcduffie. Data: CC BY 4.0.

Method

  • Population: members of individual Medicare Advantage plans (H and R contracts, plans 001 to 799, special needs plans included; employer group, Cost, MMP and PACE excluded) in the county in September 2026.
  • Must pick: the CMS crosswalk names no successor plan sold in the county for 2027; members CMS moves to a successor in the county are not counted.
  • Terminated: the plan is gone from every county. Service area reduced: the plan continues elsewhere but not here. Offered a new or renumbered plan: the same company sells, in this county, the same name under a new number or a new plan of the same HMO or PPO and special needs type. Company gone: no plan of any type from that company in the county.
  • Stars: each contract's overall star weighted by its September members in the county; unrated contracts counted apart, never as zero stars. Penetration: the CMS file's own eligibles and MA enrollment.
  • Suppression: CMS hides cells under 11 members; they count as zero, so every count is a floor and every share is not.

The full method and the national tables: How we counted, and how to check it.

Questions

How many Medicare Advantage members in McDuffie County must pick a new plan for 2027?
21 of 2,872 members (0.7%): their plan is not sold in the county for 2027 according to the CMS crosswalk and Landscape. Georgia as a whole: 9.2%; the nation: 10.6%.
Which plan in McDuffie County ends with the most members?
Anthem Medicare Advantage (HMO-POS) (H5422-011, Elevance Health, Inc.): 21 members in September 2026, terminated; the company offers them a new or renumbered plan of the same type in the county.
Which company ended the most plans in McDuffie County for 2027?
Elevance Health, Inc.: 21 of its 21 members in the county (100.0%), 1 of its 1 plans.
What share of McDuffie County's Medicare eligibles are in Medicare Advantage?
66.4% in September 2026: 3,575 of 5,387 eligibles, from the CMS state-county penetration file.
How are McDuffie County's members rated for 2027?
36.4% of members are in contracts rated 4 stars or more for 2027 (72.1% the year before); the member-weighted average star is 3.80 over 17 rated contracts.
How does 2027 compare with 2026 in McDuffie County?
109 members (4.0%) had to pick a new plan for 2026; for 2027 it is 21 (0.7%), a change of -88 members.

Ask this in Claude or ChatGPT

The free Vlada connector answers it from the same files, with the source and a response hash. Install in one minute.

Use Vlada. In McDuffie County, Georgia, which Medicare Advantage plans are not sold for 2027, how many members are in each, and what did 2026 look like? Give me a table with the source file, the data vintage and the response hash.

Behind it: get_county_view (state GA, county McDuffie) and get_landscape_exits (group_by county).