2027 open enrollment. 3.15M must pick a new plan.

Your county →

Vlada / Medicare Advantage / Georgia / Pickens County

Medicare Advantage plan exits 2027 in Pickens County, GA

166 of the 3,672 Medicare Advantage members in Pickens County (4.5%) are in a plan that is not sold in the county for 2027: 5 of the 47 plans sold there in September 2026 end, from the CMS 2027 Landscape and crosswalk. Georgia: 9.2%; the nation: 10.6%.

Period: plan year 2027 against September 2026 members · Updated 2026-10-20 · Next: CMS January 2027 enrollment (February 2027): where the members landed

members, Sept 2026
3,672
members, Sept 2026
must pick for 2027
166
must pick for 2027
share of members
4.5%
share of members
plans end
5 of 47
plans end

Medicare Advantage members in Pickens County, 2015 to 2026

MA enrollment in September each year, with MA penetration (members over Medicare eligibles) at the top of each bar, from the CMS state-county penetration file. Navy: the last two years. 74 plans are listed for the county for 2027 against 83 for 2026.

01k3k4k5k28%201529%31%201734%35%201938%42%202145%47%202347%47%202547%

The plans that end for 2027

Every plan sold in Pickens County in September 2026 with members whose plan is not sold there for 2027: how it went (terminated, or its service area reduced so it continues elsewhere), the members the same company offers a new or renumbered plan of the same type, and the members whose company sells nothing in the county next year.

PlanCompanyTypeMembersTerminatedService area reducedOffered a new or renumbered planCompany gone
Aetna Medicare Signature (HMO) H5302-023CVS Health CorporationRegular HMO8787000
Anthem Medicare Advantage (HMO-POS) H5422-011Elevance Health, Inc.Regular HMO3939000
Humanachoice H5216-073 (PPO) H5216-073Humana Inc.Regular PPO17170170
Anthem Extra Help (HMO-POS) H5422-013Elevance Health, Inc.Regular HMO1212000
Anthem Medicare Advantage 2 (PPO) H4036-030Elevance Health, Inc.Regular PPO1111000
5 plans1661660170

Download this table (CSV, CC BY 4.0) · cells under 11 members are suppressed by CMS and count as zero, so every count is a floor.

By company in Pickens County

CompanyMembers, Sept 2026PlansPlans endingMust pickShare of own membersOffered a new or renumbered planCompany gone
CVS Health Corporation90871879.6%00
Elevance Health, Inc.623362100.0%00
Humana Inc.1,108131171.5%170
UnitedHealth Group, Inc.96810000.0%00
Devoted Health, Inc.1803000.0%00
Clover Health Holdings, Inc.1792000.0%00
Health Care Service Corporation1384000.0%00
Centene Corporation1044000.0%00
UNICO Services, Inc.251000.0%00

Pickens County against Georgia and the nation

MeasureCountyGeorgiaUnited States
Must pick for 2027, share of members4.5%9.2%10.6%
Must pick for 202626.7%10.1%
Must pick for 2025, members1,727 of 3,491
Must pick for 2026, members934 of 3,503
Must pick for 2027, members166 of 3,672

State and national figures: the Georgia hub and the national report.

Star Ratings 2027 in Pickens County

Measure20272026Change
Members in contracts rated 4+ stars55.0%74.8%-19.8 pts
Member-weighted average star3.974.07-0.10
Rated contracts with members here1920

Members by star, 2027: 5.0: 179 · 4.5: 1,704 · 4.0: 894 · 3.5: 2,131 · 3.0: 138; 25 in unrated contracts. Each contract's 2027 overall star (CMS, released 2026-10-08) weighted by its 2026-09 members in the county, individual and group; 2026 by 2025-09 members.

Sources

  • CMS Medicare Advantage/Part D Landscape, plan year 2027: landscape_cy2027-landscape-202609-1.zip (CMS, September 2026); CMS plan crosswalk CY2027.
  • CMS monthly enrollment by contract, plan and county, 2026-09 (and the two Septembers before, for the series).
  • CMS MA state-county penetration file, September of each year (eligibles, enrollment, penetration).
  • CMS Star Ratings 2027, released 2026-10-08. Page object written 2026-10-20.

Receipts: athena(table=medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2027_v1, block=plans) 042eb472aa7d…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2025_v1, medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2026_v1, medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2027_v1, block=series) ee9fd56a8632…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_county_market_v20261012b, block=market) e6c1b5ce62c0…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_contract_stars_v20261012b, weights=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_enroll_plan_county_v20261012a, block=stars) c39711c388e0…. Suppressed cells count as zero in every count.

Cite: Vlada Health (2026). Medicare Advantage plan exits 2027 in Pickens County, GA. https://www.vladahealth.com/medicare-advantage/ga/pickens. Data: CC BY 4.0.

Method

  • Population: members of individual Medicare Advantage plans (H and R contracts, plans 001 to 799, special needs plans included; employer group, Cost, MMP and PACE excluded) in the county in September 2026.
  • Must pick: the CMS crosswalk names no successor plan sold in the county for 2027; members CMS moves to a successor in the county are not counted.
  • Terminated: the plan is gone from every county. Service area reduced: the plan continues elsewhere but not here. Offered a new or renumbered plan: the same company sells, in this county, the same name under a new number or a new plan of the same HMO or PPO and special needs type. Company gone: no plan of any type from that company in the county.
  • Stars: each contract's overall star weighted by its September members in the county; unrated contracts counted apart, never as zero stars. Penetration: the CMS file's own eligibles and MA enrollment.
  • Suppression: CMS hides cells under 11 members; they count as zero, so every count is a floor and every share is not.

The full method and the national tables: How we counted, and how to check it.

Questions

How many Medicare Advantage members in Pickens County must pick a new plan for 2027?
166 of 3,672 members (4.5%): their plan is not sold in the county for 2027 according to the CMS crosswalk and Landscape. Georgia as a whole: 9.2%; the nation: 10.6%.
Which plan in Pickens County ends with the most members?
Aetna Medicare Signature (HMO) (H5302-023, CVS Health Corporation): 87 members in September 2026, terminated.
Which company ended the most plans in Pickens County for 2027?
CVS Health Corporation: 87 of its 908 members in the county (9.6%), 1 of its 7 plans.
What share of Pickens County's Medicare eligibles are in Medicare Advantage?
46.7% in September 2026: 5,309 of 11,373 eligibles, from the CMS state-county penetration file.
How are Pickens County's members rated for 2027?
55.0% of members are in contracts rated 4 stars or more for 2027 (74.8% the year before); the member-weighted average star is 3.97 over 19 rated contracts.
How does 2027 compare with 2026 in Pickens County?
934 members (26.7%) had to pick a new plan for 2026; for 2027 it is 166 (4.5%), a change of -768 members.

Ask this in Claude or ChatGPT

The free Vlada connector answers it from the same files, with the source and a response hash. Install in one minute.

Use Vlada. In Pickens County, Georgia, which Medicare Advantage plans are not sold for 2027, how many members are in each, and what did 2026 look like? Give me a table with the source file, the data vintage and the response hash.

Behind it: get_county_view (state GA, county Pickens) and get_landscape_exits (group_by county).