2027 open enrollment. 3.15M must pick a new plan.

Your county →

Vlada / Medicare Advantage / Georgia / Troup County

Medicare Advantage plan exits 2027 in Troup County, GA

1,533 of the 7,343 Medicare Advantage members in Troup County (20.9%) are in a plan that is not sold in the county for 2027: 10 of the 53 plans sold there in September 2026 end, from the CMS 2027 Landscape and crosswalk. Georgia: 9.2%; the nation: 10.6%.

Period: plan year 2027 against September 2026 members · Updated 2026-10-20 · Next: CMS January 2027 enrollment (February 2027): where the members landed

members, Sept 2026
7,343
members, Sept 2026
must pick for 2027
1,533
must pick for 2027
share of members
20.9%
share of members
plans end
10 of 53
plans end

Medicare Advantage members in Troup County, 2015 to 2026

MA enrollment in September each year, with MA penetration (members over Medicare eligibles) at the top of each bar, from the CMS state-county penetration file. Navy: the last two years. 61 plans are listed for the county for 2027 against 70 for 2026.

02k5k7k9k29%201530%30%201732%37%201943%49%202154%57%202359%61%202561%

The plans that end for 2027

Every plan sold in Troup County in September 2026 with members whose plan is not sold there for 2027: how it went (terminated, or its service area reduced so it continues elsewhere), the members the same company offers a new or renumbered plan of the same type, and the members whose company sells nothing in the county next year.

PlanCompanyTypeMembersTerminatedService area reducedOffered a new or renumbered planCompany gone
Humana Gold Plus Giveback H4141-022 (HMO) H4141-022Humana Inc.Regular HMO668066800
Aetna Medicare Elite (PPO) H2293-031CVS Health CorporationRegular PPO29202922920
Humanachoice H5216-421 (PPO) H5216-421Humana Inc.Regular PPO15601561560
Humanachoice H5216-280 (PPO) H5216-280Humana Inc.Regular PPO15401541540
Anthem Medicare Advantage (HMO-POS) H5422-011Elevance Health, Inc.Regular HMO88880880
Healthspring Preferred Savings (HMO) H0439-016Health Care Service CorporationRegular HMO70070070
Healthspring Preferred (HMO) H0439-015Health Care Service CorporationRegular HMO35035035
Anthem Extra Help (HMO-POS) H5422-013Elevance Health, Inc.Regular HMO31310310
Anthem Medicare Advantage 2 (PPO) H4036-030Elevance Health, Inc.Regular PPO2727000
Healthspring True Choice (PPO) H7849-145Health Care Service CorporationRegular PPO12012012
10 plans1,5331461,387721117

Download this table (CSV, CC BY 4.0) · cells under 11 members are suppressed by CMS and count as zero, so every count is a floor.

By company in Troup County

CompanyMembers, Sept 2026PlansPlans endingMust pickShare of own membersOffered a new or renumbered planCompany gone
Humana Inc.3,14816397831.1%3100
CVS Health Corporation1,3978129220.9%2920
Elevance Health, Inc.1865314678.5%1190
Health Care Service Corporation11733117100.0%0117
UnitedHealth Group, Inc.2,10811000.0%00
Centene Corporation2267000.0%00
Clover Health Holdings, Inc.1613000.0%00

Troup County against Georgia and the nation

MeasureCountyGeorgiaUnited States
Must pick for 2027, share of members20.9%9.2%10.6%
Must pick for 20269.4%10.1%
Must pick for 2025, members1,744 of 6,862
Must pick for 2026, members665 of 7,084
Must pick for 2027, members1,533 of 7,343

State and national figures: the Georgia hub and the national report.

Star Ratings 2027 in Troup County

Measure20272026Change
Members in contracts rated 4+ stars30.6%77.3%-46.7 pts
Member-weighted average star3.764.02-0.26
Rated contracts with members here2019

Members by star, 2027: 5.0: 161 · 4.5: 1,667 · 4.0: 870 · 3.5: 5,997 · 3.0: 117; 0 in unrated contracts. Each contract's 2027 overall star (CMS, released 2026-10-08) weighted by its 2026-09 members in the county, individual and group; 2026 by 2025-09 members.

Sources

  • CMS Medicare Advantage/Part D Landscape, plan year 2027: landscape_cy2027-landscape-202609-1.zip (CMS, September 2026); CMS plan crosswalk CY2027.
  • CMS monthly enrollment by contract, plan and county, 2026-09 (and the two Septembers before, for the series).
  • CMS MA state-county penetration file, September of each year (eligibles, enrollment, penetration).
  • CMS Star Ratings 2027, released 2026-10-08. Page object written 2026-10-20.

Receipts: athena(table=medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2027_v1, block=plans) 042eb472aa7d…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2025_v1, medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2026_v1, medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2027_v1, block=series) ee9fd56a8632…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_county_market_v20261012b, block=market) e6c1b5ce62c0…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_contract_stars_v20261012b, weights=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_enroll_plan_county_v20261012a, block=stars) c39711c388e0…. Suppressed cells count as zero in every count.

Cite: Vlada Health (2026). Medicare Advantage plan exits 2027 in Troup County, GA. https://www.vladahealth.com/medicare-advantage/ga/troup. Data: CC BY 4.0.

Method

  • Population: members of individual Medicare Advantage plans (H and R contracts, plans 001 to 799, special needs plans included; employer group, Cost, MMP and PACE excluded) in the county in September 2026.
  • Must pick: the CMS crosswalk names no successor plan sold in the county for 2027; members CMS moves to a successor in the county are not counted.
  • Terminated: the plan is gone from every county. Service area reduced: the plan continues elsewhere but not here. Offered a new or renumbered plan: the same company sells, in this county, the same name under a new number or a new plan of the same HMO or PPO and special needs type. Company gone: no plan of any type from that company in the county.
  • Stars: each contract's overall star weighted by its September members in the county; unrated contracts counted apart, never as zero stars. Penetration: the CMS file's own eligibles and MA enrollment.
  • Suppression: CMS hides cells under 11 members; they count as zero, so every count is a floor and every share is not.

The full method and the national tables: How we counted, and how to check it.

Questions

How many Medicare Advantage members in Troup County must pick a new plan for 2027?
1,533 of 7,343 members (20.9%): their plan is not sold in the county for 2027 according to the CMS crosswalk and Landscape. Georgia as a whole: 9.2%; the nation: 10.6%.
Which plan in Troup County ends with the most members?
Humana Gold Plus Giveback H4141-022 (HMO) (H4141-022, Humana Inc.): 668 members in September 2026, its service area reduced.
Which company ended the most plans in Troup County for 2027?
Humana Inc.: 978 of its 3,148 members in the county (31.1%), 3 of its 16 plans.
What share of Troup County's Medicare eligibles are in Medicare Advantage?
61.2% in September 2026: 8,997 of 14,699 eligibles, from the CMS state-county penetration file.
How are Troup County's members rated for 2027?
30.6% of members are in contracts rated 4 stars or more for 2027 (77.3% the year before); the member-weighted average star is 3.76 over 20 rated contracts.
How does 2027 compare with 2026 in Troup County?
665 members (9.4%) had to pick a new plan for 2026; for 2027 it is 1,533 (20.9%), a change of +868 members.

Ask this in Claude or ChatGPT

The free Vlada connector answers it from the same files, with the source and a response hash. Install in one minute.

Use Vlada. In Troup County, Georgia, which Medicare Advantage plans are not sold for 2027, how many members are in each, and what did 2026 look like? Give me a table with the source file, the data vintage and the response hash.

Behind it: get_county_view (state GA, county Troup) and get_landscape_exits (group_by county).