2027 open enrollment. 3.15M must pick a new plan.

Your county →

Vlada / Medicare Advantage / Idaho / Owyhee County

Medicare Advantage plan exits 2027 in Owyhee County, ID

580 of the 1,409 Medicare Advantage members in Owyhee County (41.2%) are in a plan that is not sold in the county for 2027: 8 of the 24 plans sold there in September 2026 end, from the CMS 2027 Landscape and crosswalk. Idaho: 35.5%; the nation: 10.6%.

Period: plan year 2027 against September 2026 members · Updated 2026-10-20 · Next: CMS January 2027 enrollment (February 2027): where the members landed

members, Sept 2026
1,409
members, Sept 2026
must pick for 2027
580
must pick for 2027
share of members
41.2%
share of members
plans end
8 of 24
plans end

Medicare Advantage members in Owyhee County, 2015 to 2026

MA enrollment in September each year, with MA penetration (members over Medicare eligibles) at the top of each bar, from the CMS state-county penetration file. Navy: the last two years. 21 plans are listed for the county for 2027 against 30 for 2026.

03907801k2k38%201537%36%201737%40%201945%49%202152%56%202356%57%202553%

The plans that end for 2027

Every plan sold in Owyhee County in September 2026 with members whose plan is not sold there for 2027: how it went (terminated, or its service area reduced so it continues elsewhere), the members the same company offers a new or renumbered plan of the same type, and the members whose company sells nothing in the county next year.

PlanCompanyTypeMembersTerminatedService area reducedOffered a new or renumbered planCompany gone
Saint Alphonsus Health Plan No Premium (HMO) H6910-001Trinity Health CorporationRegular HMO20120100201
Saint Alphonsus Health Plan Cash Back (HMO) H6910-005Trinity Health CorporationRegular HMO17517500175
Pacificsource Medicare Mycare Choice Rx 24 (HMO-POS) H3864-024PacificSourceRegular HMO64640064
Humanachoice - Diabetes And Heart (PPO C-SNP) H7617-034Humana Inc.CSNP PPO46460460
Humana Essentials Plus Giveback H5216-429 (PPO) H5216-429Humana Inc.Regular PPO3535000
Molina Medicare Complete Care Select (HMO D-SNP) H5628-014Molina Healthcare, Inc.D-SNP HMO3535000
Saint Alphonsus Health Plan Glory No Rx (HMO) H6910-004Trinity Health CorporationRegular HMO13130013
Pacificsource Medicare Explorer 6 (PPO) H4754-006PacificSourceRegular PPO11110011
8 plans580580046464

Download this table (CSV, CC BY 4.0) · cells under 11 members are suppressed by CMS and count as zero, so every count is a floor.

By company in Owyhee County

CompanyMembers, Sept 2026PlansPlans endingMust pickShare of own membersOffered a new or renumbered planCompany gone
Trinity Health Corporation38933389100.0%0389
Humana Inc.284728128.5%460
PacificSource752275100.0%075
Molina Healthcare, Inc.126213527.8%00
Gemstone Holdings, Inc.3014000.0%00
UnitedHealth Group, Inc.2346000.0%00

Owyhee County against Idaho and the nation

MeasureCountyIdahoUnited States
Must pick for 2027, share of members41.2%35.5%10.6%
Must pick for 202657.9%10.1%
Must pick for 2025, members205 of 1,412
Must pick for 2026, members833 of 1,439
Must pick for 2027, members580 of 1,409

State and national figures: the Idaho hub and the national report.

Star Ratings 2027 in Owyhee County

Measure20272026Change
Members in contracts rated 4+ stars47.4%27.5%+19.9 pts
Member-weighted average star3.573.61-0.04
Rated contracts with members here710

Members by star, 2027: 4.5: 167 · 4.0: 263 · 3.0: 477; 502 in unrated contracts. Each contract's 2027 overall star (CMS, released 2026-10-08) weighted by its 2026-09 members in the county, individual and group; 2026 by 2025-09 members.

Sources

  • CMS Medicare Advantage/Part D Landscape, plan year 2027: landscape_cy2027-landscape-202609-1.zip (CMS, September 2026); CMS plan crosswalk CY2027.
  • CMS monthly enrollment by contract, plan and county, 2026-09 (and the two Septembers before, for the series).
  • CMS MA state-county penetration file, September of each year (eligibles, enrollment, penetration).
  • CMS Star Ratings 2027, released 2026-10-08. Page object written 2026-10-20.

Receipts: athena(table=medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2027_v1, block=plans) 042eb472aa7d…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2025_v1, medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2026_v1, medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2027_v1, block=series) ee9fd56a8632…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_county_market_v20261012b, block=market) e6c1b5ce62c0…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_contract_stars_v20261012b, weights=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_enroll_plan_county_v20261012a, block=stars) c39711c388e0…. Suppressed cells count as zero in every count.

Cite: Vlada Health (2026). Medicare Advantage plan exits 2027 in Owyhee County, ID. https://www.vladahealth.com/medicare-advantage/id/owyhee. Data: CC BY 4.0.

Method

  • Population: members of individual Medicare Advantage plans (H and R contracts, plans 001 to 799, special needs plans included; employer group, Cost, MMP and PACE excluded) in the county in September 2026.
  • Must pick: the CMS crosswalk names no successor plan sold in the county for 2027; members CMS moves to a successor in the county are not counted.
  • Terminated: the plan is gone from every county. Service area reduced: the plan continues elsewhere but not here. Offered a new or renumbered plan: the same company sells, in this county, the same name under a new number or a new plan of the same HMO or PPO and special needs type. Company gone: no plan of any type from that company in the county.
  • Stars: each contract's overall star weighted by its September members in the county; unrated contracts counted apart, never as zero stars. Penetration: the CMS file's own eligibles and MA enrollment.
  • Suppression: CMS hides cells under 11 members; they count as zero, so every count is a floor and every share is not.

The full method and the national tables: How we counted, and how to check it.

Questions

How many Medicare Advantage members in Owyhee County must pick a new plan for 2027?
580 of 1,409 members (41.2%): their plan is not sold in the county for 2027 according to the CMS crosswalk and Landscape. Idaho as a whole: 35.5%; the nation: 10.6%.
Which plan in Owyhee County ends with the most members?
Saint Alphonsus Health Plan No Premium (HMO) (H6910-001, Trinity Health Corporation): 201 members in September 2026, terminated.
Which company ended the most plans in Owyhee County for 2027?
Trinity Health Corporation: 389 of its 389 members in the county (100.0%), 3 of its 3 plans.
What share of Owyhee County's Medicare eligibles are in Medicare Advantage?
53.4% in September 2026: 1,501 of 2,813 eligibles, from the CMS state-county penetration file.
How are Owyhee County's members rated for 2027?
47.4% of members are in contracts rated 4 stars or more for 2027 (27.5% the year before); the member-weighted average star is 3.57 over 7 rated contracts.
How does 2027 compare with 2026 in Owyhee County?
833 members (57.9%) had to pick a new plan for 2026; for 2027 it is 580 (41.2%), a change of -253 members.

Ask this in Claude or ChatGPT

The free Vlada connector answers it from the same files, with the source and a response hash. Install in one minute.

Use Vlada. In Owyhee County, Idaho, which Medicare Advantage plans are not sold for 2027, how many members are in each, and what did 2026 look like? Give me a table with the source file, the data vintage and the response hash.

Behind it: get_county_view (state ID, county Owyhee) and get_landscape_exits (group_by county).