2027 open enrollment. 3.15M must pick a new plan.

Your county →

Vlada / Medicare Advantage / North Carolina / Durham County

Medicare Advantage plan exits 2027 in Durham County, NC

311 of the 21,889 Medicare Advantage members in Durham County (1.4%) are in a plan that is not sold in the county for 2027: 6 of the 62 plans sold there in September 2026 end, from the CMS 2027 Landscape and crosswalk. North Carolina: 3.1%; the nation: 10.6%.

Period: plan year 2027 against September 2026 members · Updated 2026-10-20 · Next: CMS January 2027 enrollment (February 2027): where the members landed

members, Sept 2026
21,889
members, Sept 2026
must pick for 2027
311
must pick for 2027
share of members
1.4%
share of members
plans end
6 of 62
plans end

Medicare Advantage members in Durham County, 2015 to 2026

MA enrollment in September each year, with MA penetration (members over Medicare eligibles) at the top of each bar, from the CMS state-county penetration file. Navy: the last two years. 69 plans are listed for the county for 2027 against 74 for 2026.

07k15k22k29k28%201530%31%201733%35%201938%42%202146%49%202351%52%202552%

The plans that end for 2027

Every plan sold in Durham County in September 2026 with members whose plan is not sold there for 2027: how it went (terminated, or its service area reduced so it continues elsewhere), the members the same company offers a new or renumbered plan of the same type, and the members whose company sells nothing in the county next year.

PlanCompanyTypeMembersTerminatedService area reducedOffered a new or renumbered planCompany gone
Healthspring Preferred Select (HMO) H9725-014Health Care Service CorporationRegular HMO180180000
Humanachoice H5525-050 (PPO) H5525-050Humana Inc.Regular PPO54540540
Humanachoice H5525-083 (PPO) H5525-083Humana Inc.Regular PPO29290290
Wellcare Giveback Open (PPO) H1914-010Centene CorporationRegular PPO2525000
Healthspring Preferred Plus (HMO) H9725-017Health Care Service CorporationRegular HMO1212000
AARP Medicare Advantage Access From UHC Nc-23 (PPO) H2001-084UnitedHealth Group, Inc.Regular PPO1111000
6 plans3113110830

Download this table (CSV, CC BY 4.0) · cells under 11 members are suppressed by CMS and count as zero, so every count is a floor.

By company in Durham County

CompanyMembers, Sept 2026PlansPlans endingMust pickShare of own membersOffered a new or renumbered planCompany gone
Health Care Service Corporation7095219227.1%00
Humana Inc.6,027182831.4%830
Centene Corporation232612510.8%00
UnitedHealth Group, Inc.7,416141110.1%00
CuraCor Solutions Corp.4,7298000.0%00
CVS Health Corporation2,6927000.0%00
Troy Holdings, Inc.362000.0%00
UNICO Services, Inc.271000.0%00
Longevity Health Founders, LLC211000.0%00

Durham County against North Carolina and the nation

MeasureCountyNorth CarolinaUnited States
Must pick for 2027, share of members1.4%3.1%10.6%
Must pick for 20261.6%10.1%
Must pick for 2025, members2,091 of 19,990
Must pick for 2026, members344 of 20,958
Must pick for 2027, members311 of 21,889

State and national figures: the North Carolina hub and the national report.

Star Ratings 2027 in Durham County

Measure20272026Change
Members in contracts rated 4+ stars88.9%69.3%+19.6 pts
Member-weighted average star4.064.00+0.06
Rated contracts with members here2828

Members by star, 2027: 5.0: 87 · 4.5: 7,067 · 4.0: 18,062 · 3.5: 2,184 · 3.0: 968; 689 in unrated contracts. Each contract's 2027 overall star (CMS, released 2026-10-08) weighted by its 2026-09 members in the county, individual and group; 2026 by 2025-09 members.

Sources

  • CMS Medicare Advantage/Part D Landscape, plan year 2027: landscape_cy2027-landscape-202609-1.zip (CMS, September 2026); CMS plan crosswalk CY2027.
  • CMS monthly enrollment by contract, plan and county, 2026-09 (and the two Septembers before, for the series).
  • CMS MA state-county penetration file, September of each year (eligibles, enrollment, penetration).
  • CMS Star Ratings 2027, released 2026-10-08. Page object written 2026-10-20.

Receipts: athena(table=medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2027_v1, block=plans) 042eb472aa7d…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2025_v1, medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2026_v1, medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2027_v1, block=series) ee9fd56a8632…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_county_market_v20261012b, block=market) e6c1b5ce62c0…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_contract_stars_v20261012b, weights=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_enroll_plan_county_v20261012a, block=stars) c39711c388e0…. Suppressed cells count as zero in every count.

Cite: Vlada Health (2026). Medicare Advantage plan exits 2027 in Durham County, NC. https://www.vladahealth.com/medicare-advantage/nc/durham. Data: CC BY 4.0.

Method

  • Population: members of individual Medicare Advantage plans (H and R contracts, plans 001 to 799, special needs plans included; employer group, Cost, MMP and PACE excluded) in the county in September 2026.
  • Must pick: the CMS crosswalk names no successor plan sold in the county for 2027; members CMS moves to a successor in the county are not counted.
  • Terminated: the plan is gone from every county. Service area reduced: the plan continues elsewhere but not here. Offered a new or renumbered plan: the same company sells, in this county, the same name under a new number or a new plan of the same HMO or PPO and special needs type. Company gone: no plan of any type from that company in the county.
  • Stars: each contract's overall star weighted by its September members in the county; unrated contracts counted apart, never as zero stars. Penetration: the CMS file's own eligibles and MA enrollment.
  • Suppression: CMS hides cells under 11 members; they count as zero, so every count is a floor and every share is not.

The full method and the national tables: How we counted, and how to check it.

Questions

How many Medicare Advantage members in Durham County must pick a new plan for 2027?
311 of 21,889 members (1.4%): their plan is not sold in the county for 2027 according to the CMS crosswalk and Landscape. North Carolina as a whole: 3.1%; the nation: 10.6%.
Which plan in Durham County ends with the most members?
Healthspring Preferred Select (HMO) (H9725-014, Health Care Service Corporation): 180 members in September 2026, terminated.
Which company ended the most plans in Durham County for 2027?
Health Care Service Corporation: 192 of its 709 members in the county (27.1%), 2 of its 5 plans.
What share of Durham County's Medicare eligibles are in Medicare Advantage?
52.1% in September 2026: 29,392 of 56,463 eligibles, from the CMS state-county penetration file.
How are Durham County's members rated for 2027?
88.9% of members are in contracts rated 4 stars or more for 2027 (69.3% the year before); the member-weighted average star is 4.06 over 28 rated contracts.
How does 2027 compare with 2026 in Durham County?
344 members (1.6%) had to pick a new plan for 2026; for 2027 it is 311 (1.4%), a change of -33 members.

Ask this in Claude or ChatGPT

The free Vlada connector answers it from the same files, with the source and a response hash. Install in one minute.

Use Vlada. In Durham County, North Carolina, which Medicare Advantage plans are not sold for 2027, how many members are in each, and what did 2026 look like? Give me a table with the source file, the data vintage and the response hash.

Behind it: get_county_view (state NC, county Durham) and get_landscape_exits (group_by county).