2027 open enrollment. 3.15M must pick a new plan.

Your county →

Vlada / Medicare Advantage / North Carolina / Moore County

Medicare Advantage plan exits 2027 in Moore County, NC

116 of the 12,005 Medicare Advantage members in Moore County (1.0%) are in a plan that is not sold in the county for 2027: 4 of the 55 plans sold there in September 2026 end, from the CMS 2027 Landscape and crosswalk. North Carolina: 3.1%; the nation: 10.6%.

Period: plan year 2027 against September 2026 members · Updated 2026-10-20 · Next: CMS January 2027 enrollment (February 2027): where the members landed

members, Sept 2026
12,005
members, Sept 2026
must pick for 2027
116
must pick for 2027
share of members
1.0%
share of members
plans end
4 of 55
plans end

Medicare Advantage members in Moore County, 2015 to 2026

MA enrollment in September each year, with MA penetration (members over Medicare eligibles) at the top of each bar, from the CMS state-county penetration file. Navy: the last two years. 62 plans are listed for the county for 2027 against 62 for 2026.

04k8k12k15k26%201527%28%201731%33%201936%39%202142%46%202349%50%202551%

The plans that end for 2027

Every plan sold in Moore County in September 2026 with members whose plan is not sold there for 2027: how it went (terminated, or its service area reduced so it continues elsewhere), the members the same company offers a new or renumbered plan of the same type, and the members whose company sells nothing in the county next year.

PlanCompanyTypeMembersTerminatedService area reducedOffered a new or renumbered planCompany gone
Humanachoice H5525-050 (PPO) H5525-050Humana Inc.Regular PPO44440440
Wellcare Giveback Open (PPO) H1914-010Centene CorporationRegular PPO3636000
Humanachoice H5525-083 (PPO) H5525-083Humana Inc.Regular PPO24240240
AARP Medicare Advantage Access From UHC Nc-23 (PPO) H2001-084UnitedHealth Group, Inc.Regular PPO1212000
4 plans1161160680

Download this table (CSV, CC BY 4.0) · cells under 11 members are suppressed by CMS and count as zero, so every count is a floor.

By company in Moore County

CompanyMembers, Sept 2026PlansPlans endingMust pickShare of own membersOffered a new or renumbered planCompany gone
Humana Inc.4,515172681.5%680
Centene Corporation245713614.7%00
UnitedHealth Group, Inc.3,165151120.4%00
CuraCor Solutions Corp.2,3936000.0%00
CVS Health Corporation1,4516000.0%00
Troy Holdings, Inc.1732000.0%00
Liberty Healthcare Insurance331000.0%00
Longevity Health Founders, LLC301000.0%00

Moore County against North Carolina and the nation

MeasureCountyNorth CarolinaUnited States
Must pick for 2027, share of members1.0%3.1%10.6%
Must pick for 202627.9%10.1%
Must pick for 2025, members191 of 10,831
Must pick for 2026, members3,219 of 11,544
Must pick for 2027, members116 of 12,005

State and national figures: the North Carolina hub and the national report.

Star Ratings 2027 in Moore County

Measure20272026Change
Members in contracts rated 4+ stars94.8%69.9%+24.9 pts
Member-weighted average star4.154.02+0.13
Rated contracts with members here2321

Members by star, 2027: 5.0: 30 · 4.5: 5,471 · 4.0: 8,896 · 3.5: 466 · 3.0: 320; 0 in unrated contracts. Each contract's 2027 overall star (CMS, released 2026-10-08) weighted by its 2026-09 members in the county, individual and group; 2026 by 2025-09 members.

Sources

  • CMS Medicare Advantage/Part D Landscape, plan year 2027: landscape_cy2027-landscape-202609-1.zip (CMS, September 2026); CMS plan crosswalk CY2027.
  • CMS monthly enrollment by contract, plan and county, 2026-09 (and the two Septembers before, for the series).
  • CMS MA state-county penetration file, September of each year (eligibles, enrollment, penetration).
  • CMS Star Ratings 2027, released 2026-10-08. Page object written 2026-10-20.

Receipts: athena(table=medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2027_v1, block=plans) 042eb472aa7d…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2025_v1, medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2026_v1, medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2027_v1, block=series) ee9fd56a8632…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_county_market_v20261012b, block=market) e6c1b5ce62c0…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_contract_stars_v20261012b, weights=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_enroll_plan_county_v20261012a, block=stars) c39711c388e0…. Suppressed cells count as zero in every count.

Cite: Vlada Health (2026). Medicare Advantage plan exits 2027 in Moore County, NC. https://www.vladahealth.com/medicare-advantage/nc/moore. Data: CC BY 4.0.

Method

  • Population: members of individual Medicare Advantage plans (H and R contracts, plans 001 to 799, special needs plans included; employer group, Cost, MMP and PACE excluded) in the county in September 2026.
  • Must pick: the CMS crosswalk names no successor plan sold in the county for 2027; members CMS moves to a successor in the county are not counted.
  • Terminated: the plan is gone from every county. Service area reduced: the plan continues elsewhere but not here. Offered a new or renumbered plan: the same company sells, in this county, the same name under a new number or a new plan of the same HMO or PPO and special needs type. Company gone: no plan of any type from that company in the county.
  • Stars: each contract's overall star weighted by its September members in the county; unrated contracts counted apart, never as zero stars. Penetration: the CMS file's own eligibles and MA enrollment.
  • Suppression: CMS hides cells under 11 members; they count as zero, so every count is a floor and every share is not.

The full method and the national tables: How we counted, and how to check it.

Questions

How many Medicare Advantage members in Moore County must pick a new plan for 2027?
116 of 12,005 members (1.0%): their plan is not sold in the county for 2027 according to the CMS crosswalk and Landscape. North Carolina as a whole: 3.1%; the nation: 10.6%.
Which plan in Moore County ends with the most members?
Humanachoice H5525-050 (PPO) (H5525-050, Humana Inc.): 44 members in September 2026, terminated; the company offers them a new or renumbered plan of the same type in the county.
Which company ended the most plans in Moore County for 2027?
Humana Inc.: 68 of its 4,515 members in the county (1.5%), 2 of its 17 plans.
What share of Moore County's Medicare eligibles are in Medicare Advantage?
50.6% in September 2026: 15,404 of 30,454 eligibles, from the CMS state-county penetration file.
How are Moore County's members rated for 2027?
94.8% of members are in contracts rated 4 stars or more for 2027 (69.9% the year before); the member-weighted average star is 4.15 over 23 rated contracts.
How does 2027 compare with 2026 in Moore County?
3,219 members (27.9%) had to pick a new plan for 2026; for 2027 it is 116 (1.0%), a change of -3,103 members.

Ask this in Claude or ChatGPT

The free Vlada connector answers it from the same files, with the source and a response hash. Install in one minute.

Use Vlada. In Moore County, North Carolina, which Medicare Advantage plans are not sold for 2027, how many members are in each, and what did 2026 look like? Give me a table with the source file, the data vintage and the response hash.

Behind it: get_county_view (state NC, county Moore) and get_landscape_exits (group_by county).