2027 open enrollment. 3.15M must pick a new plan.

Your county →

Vlada / Medicare Advantage / North Carolina / Rowan County

Medicare Advantage plan exits 2027 in Rowan County, NC

152 of the 19,631 Medicare Advantage members in Rowan County (0.8%) are in a plan that is not sold in the county for 2027: 3 of the 67 plans sold there in September 2026 end, from the CMS 2027 Landscape and crosswalk. North Carolina: 3.1%; the nation: 10.6%.

Period: plan year 2027 against September 2026 members · Updated 2026-10-20 · Next: CMS January 2027 enrollment (February 2027): where the members landed

members, Sept 2026
19,631
members, Sept 2026
must pick for 2027
152
must pick for 2027
share of members
0.8%
share of members
plans end
3 of 67
plans end

Medicare Advantage members in Rowan County, 2015 to 2026

MA enrollment in September each year, with MA penetration (members over Medicare eligibles) at the top of each bar, from the CMS state-county penetration file. Navy: the last two years. 86 plans are listed for the county for 2027 against 80 for 2026.

06k12k17k23k40%201541%43%201745%47%201951%55%202159%62%202364%65%202566%

The plans that end for 2027

Every plan sold in Rowan County in September 2026 with members whose plan is not sold there for 2027: how it went (terminated, or its service area reduced so it continues elsewhere), the members the same company offers a new or renumbered plan of the same type, and the members whose company sells nothing in the county next year.

PlanCompanyTypeMembersTerminatedService area reducedOffered a new or renumbered planCompany gone
Healthspring Preferred Plus (HMO) H9725-017Health Care Service CorporationRegular HMO120120000
Humanachoice H5525-050 (PPO) H5525-050Humana Inc.Regular PPO17170170
Humanachoice H5525-083 (PPO) H5525-083Humana Inc.Regular PPO15150150
3 plans1521520320

Download this table (CSV, CC BY 4.0) · cells under 11 members are suppressed by CMS and count as zero, so every count is a floor.

By company in Rowan County

CompanyMembers, Sept 2026PlansPlans endingMust pickShare of own membersOffered a new or renumbered planCompany gone
Health Care Service Corporation1,861511206.4%00
Humana Inc.5,311202320.6%320
UnitedHealth Group, Inc.7,35814000.0%00
CVS Health Corporation1,7786000.0%00
CuraCor Solutions Corp.1,6597000.0%00
Devoted Health, Inc.1,4779000.0%00
Centene Corporation793000.0%00
Liberty Healthcare Insurance531000.0%00
Longevity Health Founders, LLC371000.0%00
Risant Health, Inc.181000.0%00

Rowan County against North Carolina and the nation

MeasureCountyNorth CarolinaUnited States
Must pick for 2027, share of members0.8%3.1%10.6%
Must pick for 20266.1%10.1%
Must pick for 2025, members138 of 18,102
Must pick for 2026, members1,155 of 18,936
Must pick for 2027, members152 of 19,631

State and national figures: the North Carolina hub and the national report.

Star Ratings 2027 in Rowan County

Measure20272026Change
Members in contracts rated 4+ stars88.4%85.1%+3.3 pts
Member-weighted average star4.044.08-0.04
Rated contracts with members here2624

Members by star, 2027: 5.0: 83 · 4.5: 6,415 · 4.0: 13,677 · 3.5: 745 · 3.0: 1,903; 0 in unrated contracts. Each contract's 2027 overall star (CMS, released 2026-10-08) weighted by its 2026-09 members in the county, individual and group; 2026 by 2025-09 members.

Sources

  • CMS Medicare Advantage/Part D Landscape, plan year 2027: landscape_cy2027-landscape-202609-1.zip (CMS, September 2026); CMS plan crosswalk CY2027.
  • CMS monthly enrollment by contract, plan and county, 2026-09 (and the two Septembers before, for the series).
  • CMS MA state-county penetration file, September of each year (eligibles, enrollment, penetration).
  • CMS Star Ratings 2027, released 2026-10-08. Page object written 2026-10-20.

Receipts: athena(table=medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2027_v1, block=plans) 042eb472aa7d…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2025_v1, medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2026_v1, medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2027_v1, block=series) ee9fd56a8632…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_county_market_v20261012b, block=market) e6c1b5ce62c0…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_contract_stars_v20261012b, weights=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_enroll_plan_county_v20261012a, block=stars) c39711c388e0…. Suppressed cells count as zero in every count.

Cite: Vlada Health (2026). Medicare Advantage plan exits 2027 in Rowan County, NC. https://www.vladahealth.com/medicare-advantage/nc/rowan. Data: CC BY 4.0.

Method

  • Population: members of individual Medicare Advantage plans (H and R contracts, plans 001 to 799, special needs plans included; employer group, Cost, MMP and PACE excluded) in the county in September 2026.
  • Must pick: the CMS crosswalk names no successor plan sold in the county for 2027; members CMS moves to a successor in the county are not counted.
  • Terminated: the plan is gone from every county. Service area reduced: the plan continues elsewhere but not here. Offered a new or renumbered plan: the same company sells, in this county, the same name under a new number or a new plan of the same HMO or PPO and special needs type. Company gone: no plan of any type from that company in the county.
  • Stars: each contract's overall star weighted by its September members in the county; unrated contracts counted apart, never as zero stars. Penetration: the CMS file's own eligibles and MA enrollment.
  • Suppression: CMS hides cells under 11 members; they count as zero, so every count is a floor and every share is not.

The full method and the national tables: How we counted, and how to check it.

Questions

How many Medicare Advantage members in Rowan County must pick a new plan for 2027?
152 of 19,631 members (0.8%): their plan is not sold in the county for 2027 according to the CMS crosswalk and Landscape. North Carolina as a whole: 3.1%; the nation: 10.6%.
Which plan in Rowan County ends with the most members?
Healthspring Preferred Plus (HMO) (H9725-017, Health Care Service Corporation): 120 members in September 2026, terminated.
Which company ended the most plans in Rowan County for 2027?
Health Care Service Corporation: 120 of its 1,861 members in the county (6.4%), 1 of its 5 plans.
What share of Rowan County's Medicare eligibles are in Medicare Advantage?
65.5% in September 2026: 23,038 of 35,149 eligibles, from the CMS state-county penetration file.
How are Rowan County's members rated for 2027?
88.4% of members are in contracts rated 4 stars or more for 2027 (85.1% the year before); the member-weighted average star is 4.04 over 26 rated contracts.
How does 2027 compare with 2026 in Rowan County?
1,155 members (6.1%) had to pick a new plan for 2026; for 2027 it is 152 (0.8%), a change of -1,003 members.

Ask this in Claude or ChatGPT

The free Vlada connector answers it from the same files, with the source and a response hash. Install in one minute.

Use Vlada. In Rowan County, North Carolina, which Medicare Advantage plans are not sold for 2027, how many members are in each, and what did 2026 look like? Give me a table with the source file, the data vintage and the response hash.

Behind it: get_county_view (state NC, county Rowan) and get_landscape_exits (group_by county).