2027 open enrollment. 3.15M must pick a new plan.

Your county →

Vlada / Medicare Advantage / North Carolina / Sampson County

Medicare Advantage plan exits 2027 in Sampson County, NC

61 of the 7,247 Medicare Advantage members in Sampson County (0.8%) are in a plan that is not sold in the county for 2027: 2 of the 43 plans sold there in September 2026 end, from the CMS 2027 Landscape and crosswalk. North Carolina: 3.1%; the nation: 10.6%.

Period: plan year 2027 against September 2026 members · Updated 2026-10-20 · Next: CMS January 2027 enrollment (February 2027): where the members landed

members, Sept 2026
7,247
members, Sept 2026
must pick for 2027
61
must pick for 2027
share of members
0.8%
share of members
plans end
2 of 43
plans end

Medicare Advantage members in Sampson County, 2015 to 2026

MA enrollment in September each year, with MA penetration (members over Medicare eligibles) at the top of each bar, from the CMS state-county penetration file. Navy: the last two years. 51 plans are listed for the county for 2027 against 53 for 2026.

02k4k7k9k21%201523%25%201731%36%201940%45%202151%56%202360%62%202564%

The plans that end for 2027

Every plan sold in Sampson County in September 2026 with members whose plan is not sold there for 2027: how it went (terminated, or its service area reduced so it continues elsewhere), the members the same company offers a new or renumbered plan of the same type, and the members whose company sells nothing in the county next year.

PlanCompanyTypeMembersTerminatedService area reducedOffered a new or renumbered planCompany gone
Humanachoice H5525-050 (PPO) H5525-050Humana Inc.Regular PPO34340340
Wellcare Giveback Open (PPO) H1914-010Centene CorporationRegular PPO2727000
2 plans61610340

Download this table (CSV, CC BY 4.0) · cells under 11 members are suppressed by CMS and count as zero, so every count is a floor.

By company in Sampson County

CompanyMembers, Sept 2026PlansPlans endingMust pickShare of own membersOffered a new or renumbered planCompany gone
Humana Inc.1,501131342.3%340
Centene Corporation108412725.0%00
UnitedHealth Group, Inc.2,58210000.0%00
CuraCor Solutions Corp.1,9306000.0%00
CVS Health Corporation9256000.0%00
Liberty Healthcare Insurance1732000.0%00
Troy Holdings, Inc.282000.0%00

Sampson County against North Carolina and the nation

MeasureCountyNorth CarolinaUnited States
Must pick for 2027, share of members0.8%3.1%10.6%
Must pick for 20261.5%10.1%
Must pick for 2025, members101 of 6,455
Must pick for 2026, members106 of 6,930
Must pick for 2027, members61 of 7,247

State and national figures: the North Carolina hub and the national report.

Star Ratings 2027 in Sampson County

Measure20272026Change
Members in contracts rated 4+ stars89.7%71.5%+18.2 pts
Member-weighted average star4.044.01+0.03
Rated contracts with members here1817

Members by star, 2027: 4.5: 1,708 · 4.0: 6,080 · 3.5: 733 · 3.0: 160; 0 in unrated contracts. Each contract's 2027 overall star (CMS, released 2026-10-08) weighted by its 2026-09 members in the county, individual and group; 2026 by 2025-09 members.

Sources

  • CMS Medicare Advantage/Part D Landscape, plan year 2027: landscape_cy2027-landscape-202609-1.zip (CMS, September 2026); CMS plan crosswalk CY2027.
  • CMS monthly enrollment by contract, plan and county, 2026-09 (and the two Septembers before, for the series).
  • CMS MA state-county penetration file, September of each year (eligibles, enrollment, penetration).
  • CMS Star Ratings 2027, released 2026-10-08. Page object written 2026-10-20.

Receipts: athena(table=medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2027_v1, block=plans) 042eb472aa7d…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2025_v1, medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2026_v1, medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2027_v1, block=series) ee9fd56a8632…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_county_market_v20261012b, block=market) e6c1b5ce62c0…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_contract_stars_v20261012b, weights=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_enroll_plan_county_v20261012a, block=stars) c39711c388e0…. Suppressed cells count as zero in every count.

Cite: Vlada Health (2026). Medicare Advantage plan exits 2027 in Sampson County, NC. https://www.vladahealth.com/medicare-advantage/nc/sampson. Data: CC BY 4.0.

Method

  • Population: members of individual Medicare Advantage plans (H and R contracts, plans 001 to 799, special needs plans included; employer group, Cost, MMP and PACE excluded) in the county in September 2026.
  • Must pick: the CMS crosswalk names no successor plan sold in the county for 2027; members CMS moves to a successor in the county are not counted.
  • Terminated: the plan is gone from every county. Service area reduced: the plan continues elsewhere but not here. Offered a new or renumbered plan: the same company sells, in this county, the same name under a new number or a new plan of the same HMO or PPO and special needs type. Company gone: no plan of any type from that company in the county.
  • Stars: each contract's overall star weighted by its September members in the county; unrated contracts counted apart, never as zero stars. Penetration: the CMS file's own eligibles and MA enrollment.
  • Suppression: CMS hides cells under 11 members; they count as zero, so every count is a floor and every share is not.

The full method and the national tables: How we counted, and how to check it.

Questions

How many Medicare Advantage members in Sampson County must pick a new plan for 2027?
61 of 7,247 members (0.8%): their plan is not sold in the county for 2027 according to the CMS crosswalk and Landscape. North Carolina as a whole: 3.1%; the nation: 10.6%.
Which plan in Sampson County ends with the most members?
Humanachoice H5525-050 (PPO) (H5525-050, Humana Inc.): 34 members in September 2026, terminated; the company offers them a new or renumbered plan of the same type in the county.
Which company ended the most plans in Sampson County for 2027?
Humana Inc.: 34 of its 1,501 members in the county (2.3%), 1 of its 13 plans.
What share of Sampson County's Medicare eligibles are in Medicare Advantage?
63.9% in September 2026: 8,812 of 13,788 eligibles, from the CMS state-county penetration file.
How are Sampson County's members rated for 2027?
89.7% of members are in contracts rated 4 stars or more for 2027 (71.5% the year before); the member-weighted average star is 4.04 over 18 rated contracts.
How does 2027 compare with 2026 in Sampson County?
106 members (1.5%) had to pick a new plan for 2026; for 2027 it is 61 (0.8%), a change of -45 members.

Ask this in Claude or ChatGPT

The free Vlada connector answers it from the same files, with the source and a response hash. Install in one minute.

Use Vlada. In Sampson County, North Carolina, which Medicare Advantage plans are not sold for 2027, how many members are in each, and what did 2026 look like? Give me a table with the source file, the data vintage and the response hash.

Behind it: get_county_view (state NC, county Sampson) and get_landscape_exits (group_by county).