2027 open enrollment. 3.15M must pick a new plan.

Your county →

Vlada / Medicare Advantage / Nebraska / Douglas County

Medicare Advantage plan exits 2027 in Douglas County, NE

7,598 of the 42,463 Medicare Advantage members in Douglas County (17.9%) are in a plan that is not sold in the county for 2027: 13 of the 44 plans sold there in September 2026 end, from the CMS 2027 Landscape and crosswalk. Nebraska: 34.2%; the nation: 10.6%.

Period: plan year 2027 against September 2026 members · Updated 2026-10-20 · Next: CMS January 2027 enrollment (February 2027): where the members landed

members, Sept 2026
42,463
members, Sept 2026
must pick for 2027
7,598
must pick for 2027
share of members
17.9%
share of members
plans end
13 of 44
plans end

Medicare Advantage members in Douglas County, 2015 to 2026

MA enrollment in September each year, with MA penetration (members over Medicare eligibles) at the top of each bar, from the CMS state-county penetration file. Navy: the last two years. 39 plans are listed for the county for 2027 against 45 for 2026.

012k23k35k46k24%201524%25%201728%31%201934%37%202140%43%202345%45%202545%

The plans that end for 2027

Every plan sold in Douglas County in September 2026 with members whose plan is not sold there for 2027: how it went (terminated, or its service area reduced so it continues elsewhere), the members the same company offers a new or renumbered plan of the same type, and the members whose company sells nothing in the county next year.

PlanCompanyTypeMembersTerminatedService area reducedOffered a new or renumbered planCompany gone
Blue Cross And Blue Shield Of Nebraska Ma Core (HMO) H3170-003Blue Cross Blue Shield of NebraskaRegular HMO2,7742,77402,7740
Blue Cross And Blue Shield Of Nebraska Ma Access (PPO) H8181-001Blue Cross Blue Shield of NebraskaRegular PPO2,3652,36502,3650
Humana Full Access H5216-411 (PPO) H5216-411Humana Inc.Regular PPO911911000
Blue Cross And Blue Shield Of Nebraska Ma Secure (PPO) H8181-003Blue Cross Blue Shield of NebraskaRegular PPO41441404140
Medica Advantage Value (PPO) H8889-010Medica Holding CompanyRegular PPO34834800348
Wellcare Simple Open (PPO) H1395-002Centene CorporationRegular PPO226226000
Wellcare Assist Open (PPO) H1395-003Centene CorporationRegular PPO137137000
Wellcare Dual Access Sync Open (PPO D-SNP) H1395-001Centene CorporationD-SNP PPO119119000
Medica Advantage Preferred (PPO) H8889-011Medica Holding CompanyRegular PPO10410400104
Medica Advantage Select (PPO) H8889-015Medica Holding CompanyRegular PPO70700070
Wellcare Patriot Giveback Open (PPO) H1395-004Centene CorporationRegular PPO6666000
Great Plains Medicare Advantage (HMO I-SNP) H7511-001Sanford HealthISNP HMO53530530
Great Plains Medicare Advantage Gold (HMO I-SNP) H7511-002Sanford HealthISNP HMO11110110
13 plans7,5987,59805,617522

Download this table (CSV, CC BY 4.0) · cells under 11 members are suppressed by CMS and count as zero, so every count is a floor.

By company in Douglas County

CompanyMembers, Sept 2026PlansPlans endingMust pickShare of own membersOffered a new or renumbered planCompany gone
Blue Cross Blue Shield of Nebraska7,969435,55369.7%5,5530
Humana Inc.6,2947191114.5%00
Centene Corporation1,1217454848.9%00
Medica Holding Company52233522100.0%0522
Sanford Health642264100.0%640
UnitedHealth Group, Inc.19,4748000.0%00
CVS Health Corporation5,4036000.0%00
Devoted Health, Inc.1,3396000.0%00
Molina Healthcare, Inc.2771000.0%00

Douglas County against Nebraska and the nation

MeasureCountyNebraskaUnited States
Must pick for 2027, share of members17.9%34.2%10.6%
Must pick for 20262.6%10.1%
Must pick for 2025, members6,326 of 39,678
Must pick for 2026, members1,089 of 41,451
Must pick for 2027, members7,598 of 42,463

State and national figures: the Nebraska hub and the national report.

Star Ratings 2027 in Douglas County

Measure20272026Change
Members in contracts rated 4+ stars36.0%62.8%-26.8 pts
Member-weighted average star3.663.80-0.14
Rated contracts with members here1516

Members by star, 2027: 4.5: 6,247 · 4.0: 9,434 · 3.5: 20,378 · 3.0: 6,892 · 2.5: 573; 2,228 in unrated contracts. Each contract's 2027 overall star (CMS, released 2026-10-08) weighted by its 2026-09 members in the county, individual and group; 2026 by 2025-09 members.

Sources

  • CMS Medicare Advantage/Part D Landscape, plan year 2027: landscape_cy2027-landscape-202609-1.zip (CMS, September 2026); CMS plan crosswalk CY2027.
  • CMS monthly enrollment by contract, plan and county, 2026-09 (and the two Septembers before, for the series).
  • CMS MA state-county penetration file, September of each year (eligibles, enrollment, penetration).
  • CMS Star Ratings 2027, released 2026-10-08. Page object written 2026-10-20.

Receipts: athena(table=medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2027_v1, block=plans) 042eb472aa7d…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2025_v1, medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2026_v1, medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2027_v1, block=series) ee9fd56a8632…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_county_market_v20261012b, block=market) e6c1b5ce62c0…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_contract_stars_v20261012b, weights=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_enroll_plan_county_v20261012a, block=stars) c39711c388e0…. Suppressed cells count as zero in every count.

Cite: Vlada Health (2026). Medicare Advantage plan exits 2027 in Douglas County, NE. https://www.vladahealth.com/medicare-advantage/ne/douglas. Data: CC BY 4.0.

Method

  • Population: members of individual Medicare Advantage plans (H and R contracts, plans 001 to 799, special needs plans included; employer group, Cost, MMP and PACE excluded) in the county in September 2026.
  • Must pick: the CMS crosswalk names no successor plan sold in the county for 2027; members CMS moves to a successor in the county are not counted.
  • Terminated: the plan is gone from every county. Service area reduced: the plan continues elsewhere but not here. Offered a new or renumbered plan: the same company sells, in this county, the same name under a new number or a new plan of the same HMO or PPO and special needs type. Company gone: no plan of any type from that company in the county.
  • Stars: each contract's overall star weighted by its September members in the county; unrated contracts counted apart, never as zero stars. Penetration: the CMS file's own eligibles and MA enrollment.
  • Suppression: CMS hides cells under 11 members; they count as zero, so every count is a floor and every share is not.

The full method and the national tables: How we counted, and how to check it.

Questions

How many Medicare Advantage members in Douglas County must pick a new plan for 2027?
7,598 of 42,463 members (17.9%): their plan is not sold in the county for 2027 according to the CMS crosswalk and Landscape. Nebraska as a whole: 34.2%; the nation: 10.6%.
Which plan in Douglas County ends with the most members?
Blue Cross And Blue Shield Of Nebraska Ma Core (HMO) (H3170-003, Blue Cross Blue Shield of Nebraska): 2,774 members in September 2026, terminated; the company offers them a new or renumbered plan of the same type in the county.
Which company ended the most plans in Douglas County for 2027?
Blue Cross Blue Shield of Nebraska: 5,553 of its 7,969 members in the county (69.7%), 3 of its 4 plans.
What share of Douglas County's Medicare eligibles are in Medicare Advantage?
45.0% in September 2026: 46,138 of 102,550 eligibles, from the CMS state-county penetration file.
How are Douglas County's members rated for 2027?
36.0% of members are in contracts rated 4 stars or more for 2027 (62.8% the year before); the member-weighted average star is 3.66 over 15 rated contracts.
How does 2027 compare with 2026 in Douglas County?
1,089 members (2.6%) had to pick a new plan for 2026; for 2027 it is 7,598 (17.9%), a change of +6,509 members.

Ask this in Claude or ChatGPT

The free Vlada connector answers it from the same files, with the source and a response hash. Install in one minute.

Use Vlada. In Douglas County, Nebraska, which Medicare Advantage plans are not sold for 2027, how many members are in each, and what did 2026 look like? Give me a table with the source file, the data vintage and the response hash.

Behind it: get_county_view (state NE, county Douglas) and get_landscape_exits (group_by county).