2027 open enrollment. 3.15M must pick a new plan.

Your county →

Vlada / Medicare Advantage / Nebraska

Medicare Advantage plan exits 2027 in Nebraska, by county

40,558 of Nebraska's 118,705 Medicare Advantage members (34.2%) are in a plan that is not sold in their county for 2027, measured from the CMS 2027 Landscape and crosswalk against September 2026 enrollment. Nationally the share is 10.6%.

Period: plan year 2027 against September 2026 members · Updated 2026-10-19 · Next: CMS January 2027 enrollment (February 2027): where the members landed

members, Sept 2026
118,705
members, Sept 2026
must pick for 2027
40,558
must pick for 2027
share of members
34.2%
share of members
counties
80
counties

Members who must pick a new plan each year, 2016 to 2027

Members of individual Medicare Advantage plans in Nebraska whose plan is not sold in their county the next year, by plan year; the share of all members at the top of each bar. Orange: the last three years.

010k20k30k41k5.3%20160.4%20170.0%20184.8%20190.0%20201.9%20210.7%20220.5%20230.5%202417.2%20255.0%202634.2%2027

Every Nebraska county, 2027

Members in September 2026; those whose plan is not sold in their county for 2027; their share; of those, the members offered a new or renumbered plan by their own company in the county, and the members whose company sells no plan there for 2027. Sorted by members who must pick. Each county links to its own page: the plans that end, the companies, enrollment and penetration since 2015, the Stars.

CountyMembers, Sept 2026Must pick for 2027ShareOffered a new or renumbered planCompany gone
Douglas42,4637,59817.9%5,617522
Lancaster19,4554,79624.7%3,766403
Hall4,3992,67560.8%2,3710
Sarpy11,7212,26619.3%1,632191
Buffalo2,9772,00967.5%1,7940
Platte1,9951,65482.9%1,5310
Madison2,9031,46950.6%1,2920
Dodge3,0031,32244.0%1,03263
Adams2,1881,23256.3%1,0430
Scotts Bluff1,6341,21374.2%0658
Gage1,7461,05360.3%6790
Saunders1,49388859.5%71937
Seward80059374.1%5100
Otoe97056157.8%4670
Dawson91055060.4%0452
Saline67254681.2%242164
Hamilton56446983.2%3820
Knox71143360.9%4140
Cass1,95741521.2%32727
Boone42338992.0%206183
Washington1,62137723.3%33344
Pierce41836587.3%154167
York57434459.9%2190
Cedar63134254.2%3420
Custer52434265.3%2990
Butler35732591.0%82198
Howard42532476.2%26629
Merrick45831969.7%178107
Holt42431975.2%23768
Burt50130761.3%115150
Phelps38927971.7%115138
Stanton31126886.2%108135
Kearney34526376.2%2500
Cuming32826179.6%102147
Wayne37923361.5%2330
Jefferson52122843.8%2050
Clay30622473.2%1890
Lincoln53521339.8%1340
Valley24619880.5%18315
Antelope28517962.8%1790
Sherman20016381.5%1500
Nemaha22316272.6%1070
Webster22015570.5%10226
Dixon41613933.4%1190
Franklin15712277.7%9018
Johnson14612182.9%3784
Keith26011945.8%1190
Furnas19811256.6%990
Nuckolls13811281.2%980
Red Willow16510060.6%1000
Nance1409970.7%990
Colfax2019748.3%4833
Thayer1728951.7%4841
Thurston2008844.0%560
Pawnee1038380.6%3126
Polk1208167.5%640
Fillmore1307759.2%4421
Dakota1,555744.8%00
Harlan1077166.4%590
Garfield827085.4%700
Richardson1846736.4%340
Cheyenne2456124.9%061
Hitchcock785874.4%3919
Greeley655381.5%4211
Morrill974647.4%046
Kimball1034341.7%043
Gosper4242100.0%042
Garden574070.2%400
Dundy544074.1%400
Frontier3131100.0%310
Perkins2626100.0%260
Deuel411946.3%190
Chase1919100.0%190
Thomas1414100.0%140
Sioux1212100.0%012
Wheeler1212100.0%120
Box Butte6600.0%00
Dawes3900.0%00
Cherry1300.0%00
Brown1200.0%00
Nebraska, 80 counties118,70540,55834.2%29,8034,381

Download this table (CSV, CC BY 4.0) · cells under 11 members are suppressed by CMS and count as zero, so every count is a floor.

Nebraska against the nation

MeasureNebraskaUnited States
Must pick a new plan for 202740,5583,153,512
Share of members34.2%10.6%
Share for 20265.0%10.1%

National figures: the Vlada report 3.15 million Medicare Advantage members must pick a new plan for 2027.

Star Ratings 2027, member-weighted

Measure20272026Change
Members in contracts rated 4+ stars35.6%44.4%-8.8 pts
Member-weighted average star3.593.65-0.06
Rated contracts19

Members by star, 2027: 4.5: 13,345 · 4.0: 30,910 · 3.5: 46,863 · 3.0: 30,703 · 2.5: 2,415; 2,898 in unrated contracts. CMS Star Ratings released 2026-10-08, each contract's overall star weighted by its 2026-10 members in Nebraska (individual and group); rating year 2027 pays in 2028.

By company, 2027

CMS parent organizations with members in Nebraska in September 2026: members whose plan is not sold in their county for 2027, as a share of the company's own members; how the plan went (terminated, or its service area reduced so it continues elsewhere but not in their county); of those members, how many the company offers a new or renumbered plan of the same type in the county, and how many are left with no plan from the company there.

CompanyMembersMust pickShare of own membersPlan terminatedService area reducedOffered a new or renumbered planCompany gone
Blue Cross Blue Shield of Nebraska27,95619,80470.8%19,10370117,8591,945
Medica Holding Company8,2137,94196.7%7,94106,5721,369
UnitedHealth Group, Inc.46,9476,39313.6%06,3934,57619
Humana Inc.13,3482,64119.8%2,1924490820
Centene Corporation4,5102,06445.8%2,064000
CVS Health Corporation14,2901,3099.2%01,309390228
Sanford Health44340691.6%40604060
Devoted Health, Inc.2,39600.0%0000
Molina Healthcare, Inc.60200.0%0000

Sources

  • CMS Medicare Advantage/Part D Landscape, plan year 2027: landscape_cy2027-landscape-202609-1.zip (CMS, September 2026).
  • CMS plan crosswalk, CY2027; CMS monthly enrollment by contract, plan and county, 2026-09.
  • CMS Star Ratings 2027, released 2026-10-08.
  • Page object written 2026-10-19; the series 2016 to 2027 from the locked exits history of the Vlada report (independent audit 2026-10-13).

Receipts: athena(table=medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2027_v1, block=counties) bce72deb8c12…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2027_v1, block=companies) 15de170f7bb5…; get_stars_rollup(group_by=state, limit=60) 2c1fa6b01add…; file(path=docs/research/plan-exits-2027/data/audited/by_year_state.csv) b2f25ce9152e…. Suppressed cells (under 11 members) count as zero in every count.

Cite: Vlada Health (2026). Medicare Advantage plan exits 2027 in Nebraska, by county. https://www.vladahealth.com/medicare-advantage/ne. Data: CC BY 4.0.

Method

  • Population: members of individual Medicare Advantage plans (H and R contracts, plans 001 to 799, special needs plans included; employer group, Cost, MMP and PACE excluded) in the county in September 2026.
  • Must pick: the CMS crosswalk names no successor plan sold in the member's county for 2027; members CMS moves to a successor in their county are not counted.
  • Company: CMS's reported parent organization in September 2026; a company's share is over its own members in the state.
  • Stars: each contract's overall star weighted by its members in Nebraska; unrated contracts counted apart, never as zero stars.
  • Suppression: CMS hides cells under 11 members; they count as zero, so every count is a floor and every share is not.

The full method, with the national tables: How we counted, and how to check it.

Questions

How many Medicare Advantage members in Nebraska must pick a new plan for 2027?
40,558 of 118,705 members (34.2%): their plan is not sold in their county for 2027 according to the CMS crosswalk and Landscape. Nationally the share is 10.6% (3,153,512 members).
Which Nebraska county has the most members who must pick?
Douglas County: 7,598 of 42,463 members (17.9%). 9 of the 80 counties lose 90% or more of their members' plans; 4 lose none.
Which company ended the most plans in Nebraska for 2027?
Blue Cross Blue Shield of Nebraska: 19,804 of its 27,956 Nebraska members (70.8%) are in a plan it does not sell in their county for 2027.
How did Nebraska's Star Ratings change for 2027?
35.6% of members are in contracts rated 4 stars or more for 2027, against 44.4% the year before; the member-weighted average star is 3.59, from 3.65, over 19 rated contracts.
How does 2027 compare with 2026 in Nebraska?
5,831 members (5.0%) had to pick a new plan for 2026; for 2027 it is 40,558 (34.2%), a change of +34,727 members.

Ask this in Claude or ChatGPT

The free Vlada connector answers it from the same files, with the source and a response hash. Install in one minute.

Use Vlada. Which Nebraska counties have the most Medicare Advantage members who must pick a new plan for 2027? Give me a table with the members in the market, the members who lose their plan and the share, then the source file, the data vintage and the response hash.

Behind it: get_landscape_exits (transition_year 2026, group_by county, state NE) and get_stars_rollup (group_by state).