2027 open enrollment. 3.15M must pick a new plan.

Your county →

Vlada / Medicare Advantage / Nebraska / Hall County

Medicare Advantage plan exits 2027 in Hall County, NE

2,675 of the 4,399 Medicare Advantage members in Hall County (60.8%) are in a plan that is not sold in the county for 2027: 13 of the 28 plans sold there in September 2026 end, from the CMS 2027 Landscape and crosswalk. Nebraska: 34.2%; the nation: 10.6%.

Period: plan year 2027 against September 2026 members · Updated 2026-10-20 · Next: CMS January 2027 enrollment (February 2027): where the members landed

members, Sept 2026
4,399
members, Sept 2026
must pick for 2027
2,675
must pick for 2027
share of members
60.8%
share of members
plans end
13 of 28
plans end

Medicare Advantage members in Hall County, 2015 to 2026

MA enrollment in September each year, with MA penetration (members over Medicare eligibles) at the top of each bar, from the CMS state-county penetration file. Navy: the last two years. 34 plans are listed for the county for 2027 against 33 for 2026.

01k2k3k5k7%20157%7%20177%10%201919%26%202133%38%202340%40%202539%

The plans that end for 2027

Every plan sold in Hall County in September 2026 with members whose plan is not sold there for 2027: how it went (terminated, or its service area reduced so it continues elsewhere), the members the same company offers a new or renumbered plan of the same type, and the members whose company sells nothing in the county next year.

PlanCompanyTypeMembersTerminatedService area reducedOffered a new or renumbered planCompany gone
Medica Advantage Preferred (PPO) H8889-011Medica Holding CompanyRegular PPO62962906290
Blue Cross And Blue Shield Of Nebraska Ma Access (PPO) H8181-001Blue Cross Blue Shield of NebraskaRegular PPO47547504750
AARP Medicare Advantage Essentials From UHC Ne-3 (HMO-POS) H2802-001UnitedHealth Group, Inc.Regular HMO41504154150
AARP Medicare Advantage Extras From UHC Ne-5 (HMO-POS) H2802-074UnitedHealth Group, Inc.Regular HMO28202822820
Blue Cross And Blue Shield Of Nebraska Ma Secure (PPO) H8181-003Blue Cross Blue Shield of NebraskaRegular PPO28128102810
AARP Medicare Advantage Patriot No Rx Ne-ma01 (PPO) H1278-018UnitedHealth Group, Inc.Regular PPO147014700
Medica Advantage Value (PPO) H8889-010Medica Holding CompanyRegular PPO11711701170
AARP Medicare Advantage From UHC Ne-0002 (PPO) H1278-020UnitedHealth Group, Inc.Regular PPO105010500
Blue Cross And Blue Shield Of Nebraska Ma Core (HMO) H3170-003Blue Cross Blue Shield of NebraskaRegular HMO81810810
Medica Advantage Select (PPO) H8889-015Medica Holding CompanyRegular PPO55550550
Great Plains Medicare Advantage (HMO I-SNP) H7511-001Sanford HealthISNP HMO36360360
Wellcare Assist Open (PPO) H1395-003Centene CorporationRegular PPO3131000
Wellcare Patriot Giveback Open (PPO) H1395-004Centene CorporationRegular PPO2121000
13 plans2,6751,7269492,3710

Download this table (CSV, CC BY 4.0) · cells under 11 members are suppressed by CMS and count as zero, so every count is a floor.

By company in Hall County

CompanyMembers, Sept 2026PlansPlans endingMust pickShare of own membersOffered a new or renumbered planCompany gone
UnitedHealth Group, Inc.1,8368494951.7%6970
Blue Cross Blue Shield of Nebraska1,1074383775.6%8370
Medica Holding Company8734380191.8%8010
Centene Corporation233525222.3%00
Sanford Health361136100.0%360
Devoted Health, Inc.2835000.0%00
Molina Healthcare, Inc.311000.0%00

Hall County against Nebraska and the nation

MeasureCountyNebraskaUnited States
Must pick for 2027, share of members60.8%34.2%10.6%
Must pick for 20268.2%10.1%
Must pick for 2025, members568 of 4,271
Must pick for 2026, members358 of 4,370
Must pick for 2027, members2,675 of 4,399

State and national figures: the Nebraska hub and the national report.

Star Ratings 2027 in Hall County

Measure20272026Change
Members in contracts rated 4+ stars23.5%43.5%-20.0 pts
Member-weighted average star3.423.64-0.22
Rated contracts with members here810

Members by star, 2027: 4.5: 78 · 4.0: 873 · 3.5: 1,640 · 3.0: 1,278 · 2.5: 181; 402 in unrated contracts. Each contract's 2027 overall star (CMS, released 2026-10-08) weighted by its 2026-09 members in the county, individual and group; 2026 by 2025-09 members.

Sources

  • CMS Medicare Advantage/Part D Landscape, plan year 2027: landscape_cy2027-landscape-202609-1.zip (CMS, September 2026); CMS plan crosswalk CY2027.
  • CMS monthly enrollment by contract, plan and county, 2026-09 (and the two Septembers before, for the series).
  • CMS MA state-county penetration file, September of each year (eligibles, enrollment, penetration).
  • CMS Star Ratings 2027, released 2026-10-08. Page object written 2026-10-20.

Receipts: athena(table=medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2027_v1, block=plans) 042eb472aa7d…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2025_v1, medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2026_v1, medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2027_v1, block=series) ee9fd56a8632…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_county_market_v20261012b, block=market) e6c1b5ce62c0…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_contract_stars_v20261012b, weights=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_enroll_plan_county_v20261012a, block=stars) c39711c388e0…. Suppressed cells count as zero in every count.

Cite: Vlada Health (2026). Medicare Advantage plan exits 2027 in Hall County, NE. https://www.vladahealth.com/medicare-advantage/ne/hall. Data: CC BY 4.0.

Method

  • Population: members of individual Medicare Advantage plans (H and R contracts, plans 001 to 799, special needs plans included; employer group, Cost, MMP and PACE excluded) in the county in September 2026.
  • Must pick: the CMS crosswalk names no successor plan sold in the county for 2027; members CMS moves to a successor in the county are not counted.
  • Terminated: the plan is gone from every county. Service area reduced: the plan continues elsewhere but not here. Offered a new or renumbered plan: the same company sells, in this county, the same name under a new number or a new plan of the same HMO or PPO and special needs type. Company gone: no plan of any type from that company in the county.
  • Stars: each contract's overall star weighted by its September members in the county; unrated contracts counted apart, never as zero stars. Penetration: the CMS file's own eligibles and MA enrollment.
  • Suppression: CMS hides cells under 11 members; they count as zero, so every count is a floor and every share is not.

The full method and the national tables: How we counted, and how to check it.

Questions

How many Medicare Advantage members in Hall County must pick a new plan for 2027?
2,675 of 4,399 members (60.8%): their plan is not sold in the county for 2027 according to the CMS crosswalk and Landscape. Nebraska as a whole: 34.2%; the nation: 10.6%.
Which plan in Hall County ends with the most members?
Medica Advantage Preferred (PPO) (H8889-011, Medica Holding Company): 629 members in September 2026, terminated; the company offers them a new or renumbered plan of the same type in the county.
Which company ended the most plans in Hall County for 2027?
UnitedHealth Group, Inc.: 949 of its 1,836 members in the county (51.7%), 4 of its 8 plans.
What share of Hall County's Medicare eligibles are in Medicare Advantage?
39.0% in September 2026: 4,548 of 11,660 eligibles, from the CMS state-county penetration file.
How are Hall County's members rated for 2027?
23.5% of members are in contracts rated 4 stars or more for 2027 (43.5% the year before); the member-weighted average star is 3.42 over 8 rated contracts.
How does 2027 compare with 2026 in Hall County?
358 members (8.2%) had to pick a new plan for 2026; for 2027 it is 2,675 (60.8%), a change of +2,317 members.

Ask this in Claude or ChatGPT

The free Vlada connector answers it from the same files, with the source and a response hash. Install in one minute.

Use Vlada. In Hall County, Nebraska, which Medicare Advantage plans are not sold for 2027, how many members are in each, and what did 2026 look like? Give me a table with the source file, the data vintage and the response hash.

Behind it: get_county_view (state NE, county Hall) and get_landscape_exits (group_by county).