2027 open enrollment. 3.15M must pick a new plan.

Your county →

Vlada / Medicare Advantage / New Mexico / Luna County

Medicare Advantage plan exits 2027 in Luna County, NM

626 of the 4,051 Medicare Advantage members in Luna County (15.5%) are in a plan that is not sold in the county for 2027: 6 of the 20 plans sold there in September 2026 end, from the CMS 2027 Landscape and crosswalk. New Mexico: 30.1%; the nation: 10.6%.

Period: plan year 2027 against September 2026 members · Updated 2026-10-20 · Next: CMS January 2027 enrollment (February 2027): where the members landed

members, Sept 2026
4,051
members, Sept 2026
must pick for 2027
626
must pick for 2027
share of members
15.5%
share of members
plans end
6 of 20
plans end

Medicare Advantage members in Luna County, 2015 to 2026

MA enrollment in September each year, with MA penetration (members over Medicare eligibles) at the top of each bar, from the CMS state-county penetration file. Navy: the last two years. 18 plans are listed for the county for 2027 against 24 for 2026.

01k2k3k4k34%201536%39%201742%45%201949%51%202155%58%202360%62%202563%

The plans that end for 2027

Every plan sold in Luna County in September 2026 with members whose plan is not sold there for 2027: how it went (terminated, or its service area reduced so it continues elsewhere), the members the same company offers a new or renumbered plan of the same type, and the members whose company sells nothing in the county next year.

PlanCompanyTypeMembersTerminatedService area reducedOffered a new or renumbered planCompany gone
Blue Cross Medicare Advantage Select (HMO) H3251-002Health Care Service CorporationRegular HMO193193000
Humana Essentials Plus Giveback H5216-435 (PPO) H5216-435Humana Inc.Regular PPO17101710171
Humanachoice H5216-223 (PPO) H5216-223Humana Inc.Regular PPO15201520152
Blue Cross Ma Dual Care Plus Preferred (PPO D-SNP) H8634-009Health Care Service CorporationD-SNP PPO5252000
Humana Usaa Honor Giveback (PPO) H5216-436Humana Inc.Regular PPO40040040
Humanachoice - Diabetes And Heart (PPO C-SNP) H5216-443Humana Inc.CSNP PPO18018018
6 plans6262453810381

Download this table (CSV, CC BY 4.0) · cells under 11 members are suppressed by CMS and count as zero, so every count is a floor.

By company in Luna County

CompanyMembers, Sept 2026PlansPlans endingMust pickShare of own membersOffered a new or renumbered planCompany gone
Humana Inc.38144381100.0%0381
Health Care Service Corporation3243224575.6%00
UnitedHealth Group, Inc.3,1148000.0%00
Presbyterian Healthcare Services1071000.0%00
Devoted Health, Inc.773000.0%00
Molina Healthcare, Inc.481000.0%00

Luna County against New Mexico and the nation

MeasureCountyNew MexicoUnited States
Must pick for 2027, share of members15.5%30.1%10.6%
Must pick for 20262.7%10.1%
Must pick for 2025, members698 of 3,779
Must pick for 2026, members106 of 3,876
Must pick for 2027, members626 of 4,051

State and national figures: the New Mexico hub and the national report.

Star Ratings 2027 in Luna County

Measure20272026Change
Members in contracts rated 4+ stars58.0%46.5%+11.5 pts
Member-weighted average star3.613.67-0.06
Rated contracts with members here912

Members by star, 2027: 4.5: 224 · 4.0: 1,988 · 3.0: 1,602; 397 in unrated contracts. Each contract's 2027 overall star (CMS, released 2026-10-08) weighted by its 2026-09 members in the county, individual and group; 2026 by 2025-09 members.

Sources

  • CMS Medicare Advantage/Part D Landscape, plan year 2027: landscape_cy2027-landscape-202609-1.zip (CMS, September 2026); CMS plan crosswalk CY2027.
  • CMS monthly enrollment by contract, plan and county, 2026-09 (and the two Septembers before, for the series).
  • CMS MA state-county penetration file, September of each year (eligibles, enrollment, penetration).
  • CMS Star Ratings 2027, released 2026-10-08. Page object written 2026-10-20.

Receipts: athena(table=medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2027_v1, block=plans) 042eb472aa7d…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2025_v1, medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2026_v1, medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2027_v1, block=series) ee9fd56a8632…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_county_market_v20261012b, block=market) e6c1b5ce62c0…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_contract_stars_v20261012b, weights=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_enroll_plan_county_v20261012a, block=stars) c39711c388e0…. Suppressed cells count as zero in every count.

Cite: Vlada Health (2026). Medicare Advantage plan exits 2027 in Luna County, NM. https://www.vladahealth.com/medicare-advantage/nm/luna. Data: CC BY 4.0.

Method

  • Population: members of individual Medicare Advantage plans (H and R contracts, plans 001 to 799, special needs plans included; employer group, Cost, MMP and PACE excluded) in the county in September 2026.
  • Must pick: the CMS crosswalk names no successor plan sold in the county for 2027; members CMS moves to a successor in the county are not counted.
  • Terminated: the plan is gone from every county. Service area reduced: the plan continues elsewhere but not here. Offered a new or renumbered plan: the same company sells, in this county, the same name under a new number or a new plan of the same HMO or PPO and special needs type. Company gone: no plan of any type from that company in the county.
  • Stars: each contract's overall star weighted by its September members in the county; unrated contracts counted apart, never as zero stars. Penetration: the CMS file's own eligibles and MA enrollment.
  • Suppression: CMS hides cells under 11 members; they count as zero, so every count is a floor and every share is not.

The full method and the national tables: How we counted, and how to check it.

Questions

How many Medicare Advantage members in Luna County must pick a new plan for 2027?
626 of 4,051 members (15.5%): their plan is not sold in the county for 2027 according to the CMS crosswalk and Landscape. New Mexico as a whole: 30.1%; the nation: 10.6%.
Which plan in Luna County ends with the most members?
Blue Cross Medicare Advantage Select (HMO) (H3251-002, Health Care Service Corporation): 193 members in September 2026, terminated.
Which company ended the most plans in Luna County for 2027?
Humana Inc.: 381 of its 381 members in the county (100.0%), 4 of its 4 plans.
What share of Luna County's Medicare eligibles are in Medicare Advantage?
63.1% in September 2026: 4,307 of 6,824 eligibles, from the CMS state-county penetration file.
How are Luna County's members rated for 2027?
58.0% of members are in contracts rated 4 stars or more for 2027 (46.5% the year before); the member-weighted average star is 3.61 over 9 rated contracts.
How does 2027 compare with 2026 in Luna County?
106 members (2.7%) had to pick a new plan for 2026; for 2027 it is 626 (15.5%), a change of +520 members.

Ask this in Claude or ChatGPT

The free Vlada connector answers it from the same files, with the source and a response hash. Install in one minute.

Use Vlada. In Luna County, New Mexico, which Medicare Advantage plans are not sold for 2027, how many members are in each, and what did 2026 look like? Give me a table with the source file, the data vintage and the response hash.

Behind it: get_county_view (state NM, county Luna) and get_landscape_exits (group_by county).