2027 open enrollment. 3.15M must pick a new plan.

Your county →

Vlada / Medicare Advantage / Virginia

Medicare Advantage plan exits 2027 in Virginia, by county

21,288 of Virginia's 597,180 Medicare Advantage members (3.6%) are in a plan that is not sold in their county for 2027, measured from the CMS 2027 Landscape and crosswalk against September 2026 enrollment. Nationally the share is 10.6%.

Period: plan year 2027 against September 2026 members · Updated 2026-10-19 · Next: CMS January 2027 enrollment (February 2027): where the members landed

members, Sept 2026
597,180
members, Sept 2026
must pick for 2027
21,288
must pick for 2027
share of members
3.6%
share of members
counties
133
counties

Members who must pick a new plan each year, 2016 to 2027

Members of individual Medicare Advantage plans in Virginia whose plan is not sold in their county the next year, by plan year; the share of all members at the top of each bar. Orange: the last three years.

021k42k63k85k2.0%20165.4%20172.0%20180.3%20190.3%20201.6%20211.3%20220.1%20230.7%20246.2%202514.7%20263.6%2027

Every Virginia county, 2027

Members in September 2026; those whose plan is not sold in their county for 2027; their share; of those, the members offered a new or renumbered plan by their own company in the county, and the members whose company sells no plan there for 2027. Sorted by members who must pick. Each county links to its own page: the plans that end, the companies, enrollment and penetration since 2015, the Stars.

CountyMembers, Sept 2026Must pick for 2027ShareOffered a new or renumbered planCompany gone
Fairfax45,4392,1504.7%00
Stafford6,1421,53825.0%1,1200
Loudoun13,2091,1768.9%00
Bedford7,83697612.5%00
Dinwiddie2,48696338.7%2880
Shenandoah3,82183621.9%1180
Chesterfield24,9497633.1%7190
Hanover7,8547369.4%6720
Henrico24,5347072.9%00
Alexandria City4,98367813.6%490
Prince William19,9945943.0%00
Accomack3,60456615.7%00
Martinsville City2,76751418.6%00
Fluvanna1,85850627.2%3970
Lynchburg City7,4964476.0%00
Westmoreland1,84341622.6%3410
New Kent1,83740422.0%1220
Richmond City17,8613942.2%00
Essex1,17435830.5%1650
Gloucester3,15335711.3%00
Brunswick2,01635317.5%00
Goochland2,09931815.2%2280
Campbell5,5122975.4%00
King William1,36329121.3%2190
Amelia1,43325417.7%1690
Amherst3,4962527.2%2520
Northumberland1,28823718.4%00
Arlington6,4282253.5%00
Prince Edward2,2932249.8%00
Buckingham1,66522013.2%1630
Fauquier3,2532116.5%00
Isle of Wight3,5431795.1%1790
Giles1,7201689.8%150
Richmond69016523.9%1060
Lancaster1,22415812.9%180
Fredericksburg City1,4651389.4%00
Albemarle4,6151352.9%1350
Appomattox1,6691056.3%00
Franklin City1,134938.2%570
Frederick5,832921.6%00
Galax City7328711.9%750
Winchester City1,691845.0%00
Bland5567814.0%780
Mathews6937611.0%760
Orange3,187722.3%720
Prince George1,997673.4%670
Petersburg City5,245661.3%660
Manassas Park City5336612.4%00
King and Queen6036510.8%00
Louisa3,457641.9%640
Caroline2,650642.4%640
Fairfax City1,439563.9%00
Manassas City1,712553.2%00
Warren3,123521.7%00
Powhatan1,968492.5%490
Roanoke8,455480.6%00
Colonial Heights City1,506473.1%00
Bath2524718.7%00
Hopewell City2,427441.8%440
Charlottesville City1,823432.4%430
Madison1,026434.2%430
Roanoke City10,713380.4%00
Staunton City2,411371.5%370
Waynesboro City2,152371.7%370
Nottoway1,527362.4%360
King George1,252362.9%360
Pittsylvania7,003340.5%00
Carroll2,997341.1%00
Nelson1,554342.2%340
Highland1513221.2%320
Virginia Beach City28,830290.1%00
Poquoson City488295.9%00
Buchanan3,440280.8%00
Augusta5,859270.5%00
Henry7,379250.3%00
Craig394256.3%250
Greene1,322241.8%240
Montgomery4,756230.5%00
Patrick2,427230.9%00
Clarke834222.6%00
Franklin6,536210.3%00
Mecklenburg4,120210.5%00
Pulaski3,356210.6%00
Greensville1,277211.6%210
Falls Church City444204.5%00
Chesapeake City16,819190.1%00
Danville City6,084190.3%00
Emporia City606193.1%190
Tazewell5,608170.3%00
Cumberland878171.9%170
Charles City752162.1%160
Floyd1,538140.9%00
Rockbridge1,906120.6%00
Wythe3,881110.3%00
Norfolk City18,33700.0%00
Newport News City15,10300.0%00
Hampton City12,81500.0%00
Portsmouth City9,53700.0%00
Spotsylvania8,08700.0%00
Washington7,92700.0%00
Suffolk City7,89600.0%00
Wise6,50500.0%00
James City5,72800.0%00
Rockingham5,71000.0%00
Scott4,46900.0%00
Smyth4,33100.0%00
Russell4,24500.0%00
Halifax4,11700.0%00
Lee4,05400.0%00
York3,35400.0%00
Culpeper3,19700.0%00
Botetourt3,12400.0%00
Dickenson2,81400.0%00
Bristol City2,64000.0%00
Salem City2,37900.0%00
Page2,32100.0%00
Harrisonburg City2,19000.0%00
Grayson1,77900.0%00
Northampton1,67000.0%00
Southampton1,49100.0%00
Charlotte1,37000.0%00
Alleghany1,35900.0%00
Lunenburg1,27200.0%00
Middlesex1,25200.0%00
Sussex1,19600.0%00
Radford City86100.0%00
Covington City77000.0%00
Surry73800.0%00
Norton City61300.0%00
Buena Vista City56400.0%00
Lexington City53300.0%00
Williamsburg City50600.0%00
Rappahannock37900.0%00
Virginia, 133 counties597,18021,2883.6%6,6070

Download this table (CSV, CC BY 4.0) · cells under 11 members are suppressed by CMS and count as zero, so every count is a floor.

Virginia against the nation

MeasureVirginiaUnited States
Must pick a new plan for 202721,2883,153,512
Share of members3.6%10.6%
Share for 202614.7%10.1%

National figures: the Vlada report 3.15 million Medicare Advantage members must pick a new plan for 2027.

Star Ratings 2027, member-weighted

Measure20272026Change
Members in contracts rated 4+ stars65.6%50.3%+15.3 pts
Member-weighted average star3.883.86+0.02
Rated contracts37

Members by star, 2027: 5.0: 2,741 · 4.5: 187,341 · 4.0: 244,870 · 3.5: 109,192 · 3.0: 118,690 · 2.5: 282; 12,471 in unrated contracts. CMS Star Ratings released 2026-10-08, each contract's overall star weighted by its 2026-10 members in Virginia (individual and group); rating year 2027 pays in 2028.

By company, 2027

CMS parent organizations with members in Virginia in September 2026: members whose plan is not sold in their county for 2027, as a share of the company's own members; how the plan went (terminated, or its service area reduced so it continues elsewhere but not in their county); of those members, how many the company offers a new or renumbered plan of the same type in the county, and how many are left with no plan from the company there.

CompanyMembersMust pickShare of own membersPlan terminatedService area reducedOffered a new or renumbered planCompany gone
Humana Inc.223,35411,4675.1%011,4674,2190
UnitedHealth Group, Inc.160,9805,2223.2%5,22201780
CVS Health Corporation44,9424,59910.2%1,5533,0462,2100
Elevance Health, Inc.128,80900.0%0000
Kaiser Foundation Health Plan, Inc.24,87100.0%0000
Sentara Health Care (SHC)9,96400.0%0000
Devoted Health, Inc.1,98300.0%0000
Health Care Service Corporation1,48900.0%0000
Johns Hopkins Healthcare LLC58900.0%0000
Curana Health Holdings, LLC19900.0%0000

Sources

  • CMS Medicare Advantage/Part D Landscape, plan year 2027: landscape_cy2027-landscape-202609-1.zip (CMS, September 2026).
  • CMS plan crosswalk, CY2027; CMS monthly enrollment by contract, plan and county, 2026-09.
  • CMS Star Ratings 2027, released 2026-10-08.
  • Page object written 2026-10-19; the series 2016 to 2027 from the locked exits history of the Vlada report (independent audit 2026-10-13).

Receipts: athena(table=medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2027_v1, block=counties) bce72deb8c12…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2027_v1, block=companies) 15de170f7bb5…; get_stars_rollup(group_by=state, limit=60) 2c1fa6b01add…; file(path=docs/research/plan-exits-2027/data/audited/by_year_state.csv) b2f25ce9152e…. Suppressed cells (under 11 members) count as zero in every count.

Cite: Vlada Health (2026). Medicare Advantage plan exits 2027 in Virginia, by county. https://www.vladahealth.com/medicare-advantage/va. Data: CC BY 4.0.

Method

  • Population: members of individual Medicare Advantage plans (H and R contracts, plans 001 to 799, special needs plans included; employer group, Cost, MMP and PACE excluded) in the county in September 2026.
  • Must pick: the CMS crosswalk names no successor plan sold in the member's county for 2027; members CMS moves to a successor in their county are not counted.
  • Company: CMS's reported parent organization in September 2026; a company's share is over its own members in the state.
  • Stars: each contract's overall star weighted by its members in Virginia; unrated contracts counted apart, never as zero stars.
  • Suppression: CMS hides cells under 11 members; they count as zero, so every count is a floor and every share is not.

The full method, with the national tables: How we counted, and how to check it.

Questions

How many Medicare Advantage members in Virginia must pick a new plan for 2027?
21,288 of 597,180 members (3.6%): their plan is not sold in their county for 2027 according to the CMS crosswalk and Landscape. Nationally the share is 10.6% (3,153,512 members).
Which Virginia county has the most members who must pick?
Fairfax County: 2,150 of 45,439 members (4.7%). 0 of the 133 counties lose 90% or more of their members' plans; 39 lose none.
Which company ended the most plans in Virginia for 2027?
Humana Inc.: 11,467 of its 223,354 Virginia members (5.1%) are in a plan it does not sell in their county for 2027.
How did Virginia's Star Ratings change for 2027?
65.6% of members are in contracts rated 4 stars or more for 2027, against 50.3% the year before; the member-weighted average star is 3.88, from 3.86, over 37 rated contracts.
How does 2027 compare with 2026 in Virginia?
84,512 members (14.7%) had to pick a new plan for 2026; for 2027 it is 21,288 (3.6%), a change of -63,224 members.

Ask this in Claude or ChatGPT

The free Vlada connector answers it from the same files, with the source and a response hash. Install in one minute.

Use Vlada. Which Virginia counties have the most Medicare Advantage members who must pick a new plan for 2027? Give me a table with the members in the market, the members who lose their plan and the share, then the source file, the data vintage and the response hash.

Behind it: get_landscape_exits (transition_year 2026, group_by county, state VA) and get_stars_rollup (group_by state).