2027 open enrollment. 3.15M must pick a new plan.

Your county →

Vlada / Medicare Advantage / Virginia / Dinwiddie County

Medicare Advantage plan exits 2027 in Dinwiddie County, VA

963 of the 2,486 Medicare Advantage members in Dinwiddie County (38.7%) are in a plan that is not sold in the county for 2027: 6 of the 41 plans sold there in September 2026 end, from the CMS 2027 Landscape and crosswalk. Virginia: 3.6%; the nation: 10.6%.

Period: plan year 2027 against September 2026 members · Updated 2026-10-20 · Next: CMS January 2027 enrollment (February 2027): where the members landed

members, Sept 2026
2,486
members, Sept 2026
must pick for 2027
963
must pick for 2027
share of members
38.7%
share of members
plans end
6 of 41
plans end

Medicare Advantage members in Dinwiddie County, 2015 to 2026

MA enrollment in September each year, with MA penetration (members over Medicare eligibles) at the top of each bar, from the CMS state-county penetration file. Navy: the last two years. 58 plans are listed for the county for 2027 against 62 for 2026.

07001k2k3k20%201520%21%201720%23%201928%34%202138%43%202343%40%202541%

The plans that end for 2027

Every plan sold in Dinwiddie County in September 2026 with members whose plan is not sold there for 2027: how it went (terminated, or its service area reduced so it continues elsewhere), the members the same company offers a new or renumbered plan of the same type, and the members whose company sells nothing in the county next year.

PlanCompanyTypeMembersTerminatedService area reducedOffered a new or renumbered planCompany gone
Humana Gold Plus H6622-004 (HMO) H6622-004Humana Inc.Regular HMO471047100
Humana Gold Plus H1036-333 (HMO) H1036-333Humana Inc.Regular HMO204020400
Humana Value Choice H5216-266 (PPO) H5216-266Humana Inc.Regular PPO14701471470
Humana Essentials Plus Giveback H5216-308 (PPO) H5216-308Humana Inc.Regular PPO83083830
Aetna Medicare Enhanced Plus (PPO) H5521-084CVS Health CorporationRegular PPO44044440
Aetna Medicare Signature (PPO) H5521-484CVS Health CorporationRegular PPO14140140
6 plans963149492880

Download this table (CSV, CC BY 4.0) · cells under 11 members are suppressed by CMS and count as zero, so every count is a floor.

By company in Dinwiddie County

CompanyMembers, Sept 2026PlansPlans endingMust pickShare of own membersOffered a new or renumbered planCompany gone
Humana Inc.1,39717490564.8%2300
CVS Health Corporation173425833.5%580
Elevance Health, Inc.5258000.0%00
UnitedHealth Group, Inc.2678000.0%00
Health Care Service Corporation601000.0%00
Sentara Health Care (SHC)371000.0%00
Devoted Health, Inc.272000.0%00

Dinwiddie County against Virginia and the nation

MeasureCountyVirginiaUnited States
Must pick for 2027, share of members38.7%3.6%10.6%
Must pick for 20269.4%10.1%
Must pick for 2025, members13 of 2,504
Must pick for 2026, members221 of 2,351
Must pick for 2027, members963 of 2,486

State and national figures: the Virginia hub and the national report.

Star Ratings 2027 in Dinwiddie County

Measure20272026Change
Members in contracts rated 4+ stars64.7%14.7%+50.0 pts
Member-weighted average star3.833.58+0.25
Rated contracts with members here2015

Members by star, 2027: 4.5: 625 · 4.0: 989 · 3.5: 306 · 3.0: 574; 86 in unrated contracts. Each contract's 2027 overall star (CMS, released 2026-10-08) weighted by its 2026-09 members in the county, individual and group; 2026 by 2025-09 members.

Sources

  • CMS Medicare Advantage/Part D Landscape, plan year 2027: landscape_cy2027-landscape-202609-1.zip (CMS, September 2026); CMS plan crosswalk CY2027.
  • CMS monthly enrollment by contract, plan and county, 2026-09 (and the two Septembers before, for the series).
  • CMS MA state-county penetration file, September of each year (eligibles, enrollment, penetration).
  • CMS Star Ratings 2027, released 2026-10-08. Page object written 2026-10-20.

Receipts: athena(table=medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2027_v1, block=plans) 042eb472aa7d…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2025_v1, medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2026_v1, medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2027_v1, block=series) ee9fd56a8632…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_county_market_v20261012b, block=market) e6c1b5ce62c0…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_contract_stars_v20261012b, weights=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_enroll_plan_county_v20261012a, block=stars) c39711c388e0…. Suppressed cells count as zero in every count.

Cite: Vlada Health (2026). Medicare Advantage plan exits 2027 in Dinwiddie County, VA. https://www.vladahealth.com/medicare-advantage/va/dinwiddie. Data: CC BY 4.0.

Method

  • Population: members of individual Medicare Advantage plans (H and R contracts, plans 001 to 799, special needs plans included; employer group, Cost, MMP and PACE excluded) in the county in September 2026.
  • Must pick: the CMS crosswalk names no successor plan sold in the county for 2027; members CMS moves to a successor in the county are not counted.
  • Terminated: the plan is gone from every county. Service area reduced: the plan continues elsewhere but not here. Offered a new or renumbered plan: the same company sells, in this county, the same name under a new number or a new plan of the same HMO or PPO and special needs type. Company gone: no plan of any type from that company in the county.
  • Stars: each contract's overall star weighted by its September members in the county; unrated contracts counted apart, never as zero stars. Penetration: the CMS file's own eligibles and MA enrollment.
  • Suppression: CMS hides cells under 11 members; they count as zero, so every count is a floor and every share is not.

The full method and the national tables: How we counted, and how to check it.

Questions

How many Medicare Advantage members in Dinwiddie County must pick a new plan for 2027?
963 of 2,486 members (38.7%): their plan is not sold in the county for 2027 according to the CMS crosswalk and Landscape. Virginia as a whole: 3.6%; the nation: 10.6%.
Which plan in Dinwiddie County ends with the most members?
Humana Gold Plus H6622-004 (HMO) (H6622-004, Humana Inc.): 471 members in September 2026, its service area reduced.
Which company ended the most plans in Dinwiddie County for 2027?
Humana Inc.: 905 of its 1,397 members in the county (64.8%), 4 of its 17 plans.
What share of Dinwiddie County's Medicare eligibles are in Medicare Advantage?
40.5% in September 2026: 2,737 of 6,761 eligibles, from the CMS state-county penetration file.
How are Dinwiddie County's members rated for 2027?
64.7% of members are in contracts rated 4 stars or more for 2027 (14.7% the year before); the member-weighted average star is 3.83 over 20 rated contracts.
How does 2027 compare with 2026 in Dinwiddie County?
221 members (9.4%) had to pick a new plan for 2026; for 2027 it is 963 (38.7%), a change of +742 members.

Ask this in Claude or ChatGPT

The free Vlada connector answers it from the same files, with the source and a response hash. Install in one minute.

Use Vlada. In Dinwiddie County, Virginia, which Medicare Advantage plans are not sold for 2027, how many members are in each, and what did 2026 look like? Give me a table with the source file, the data vintage and the response hash.

Behind it: get_county_view (state VA, county Dinwiddie) and get_landscape_exits (group_by county).