2027 open enrollment. 3.15M must pick a new plan.

Your county →

Vlada / Medicare Advantage / Virginia / Hanover County

Medicare Advantage plan exits 2027 in Hanover County, VA

736 of the 7,854 Medicare Advantage members in Hanover County (9.4%) are in a plan that is not sold in the county for 2027: 7 of the 59 plans sold there in September 2026 end, from the CMS 2027 Landscape and crosswalk. Virginia: 3.6%; the nation: 10.6%.

Period: plan year 2027 against September 2026 members · Updated 2026-10-20 · Next: CMS January 2027 enrollment (February 2027): where the members landed

members, Sept 2026
7,854
members, Sept 2026
must pick for 2027
736
must pick for 2027
share of members
9.4%
share of members
plans end
7 of 59
plans end

Medicare Advantage members in Hanover County, 2015 to 2026

MA enrollment in September each year, with MA penetration (members over Medicare eligibles) at the top of each bar, from the CMS state-county penetration file. Navy: the last two years. 68 plans are listed for the county for 2027 against 70 for 2026.

02k5k7k10k21%201521%24%201724%25%201927%31%202133%36%202337%37%202536%

The plans that end for 2027

Every plan sold in Hanover County in September 2026 with members whose plan is not sold there for 2027: how it went (terminated, or its service area reduced so it continues elsewhere), the members the same company offers a new or renumbered plan of the same type, and the members whose company sells nothing in the county next year.

PlanCompanyTypeMembersTerminatedService area reducedOffered a new or renumbered planCompany gone
Humana Value Choice H5216-266 (PPO) H5216-266Humana Inc.Regular PPO30703073070
Humana Essentials Plus Giveback H5216-308 (PPO) H5216-308Humana Inc.Regular PPO16001601600
Aetna Medicare Enhanced Plus (PPO) H5521-084CVS Health CorporationRegular PPO12801281280
Aetna Medicare Signature (PPO) H5521-484CVS Health CorporationRegular PPO77770770
Humana Gold Plus H6622-083 (HMO) H6622-083Humana Inc.Regular HMO2802800
AARP Medicare Advantage Access From UHC Va-20 (PPO) H2001-115UnitedHealth Group, Inc.Regular PPO2323000
Humana Total Complete H6622-091 (HMO) H6622-091Humana Inc.Regular HMO1301300
7 plans7361006366720

Download this table (CSV, CC BY 4.0) · cells under 11 members are suppressed by CMS and count as zero, so every count is a floor.

By company in Hanover County

CompanyMembers, Sept 2026PlansPlans endingMust pickShare of own membersOffered a new or renumbered planCompany gone
Humana Inc.3,69726450813.7%4670
CVS Health Corporation4785220542.9%2050
UnitedHealth Group, Inc.1,695141231.4%00
Elevance Health, Inc.1,7339000.0%00
Health Care Service Corporation1072000.0%00
Devoted Health, Inc.792000.0%00
Sentara Health Care (SHC)651000.0%00

Hanover County against Virginia and the nation

MeasureCountyVirginiaUnited States
Must pick for 2027, share of members9.4%3.6%10.6%
Must pick for 20265.7%10.1%
Must pick for 2025, members401 of 7,198
Must pick for 2026, members425 of 7,508
Must pick for 2027, members736 of 7,854

State and national figures: the Virginia hub and the national report.

Star Ratings 2027 in Hanover County

Measure20272026Change
Members in contracts rated 4+ stars73.7%35.3%+38.4 pts
Member-weighted average star3.923.75+0.17
Rated contracts with members here2419

Members by star, 2027: 5.0: 49 · 4.5: 2,579 · 4.0: 4,361 · 3.5: 732 · 3.0: 1,756; 146 in unrated contracts. Each contract's 2027 overall star (CMS, released 2026-10-08) weighted by its 2026-09 members in the county, individual and group; 2026 by 2025-09 members.

Sources

  • CMS Medicare Advantage/Part D Landscape, plan year 2027: landscape_cy2027-landscape-202609-1.zip (CMS, September 2026); CMS plan crosswalk CY2027.
  • CMS monthly enrollment by contract, plan and county, 2026-09 (and the two Septembers before, for the series).
  • CMS MA state-county penetration file, September of each year (eligibles, enrollment, penetration).
  • CMS Star Ratings 2027, released 2026-10-08. Page object written 2026-10-20.

Receipts: athena(table=medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2027_v1, block=plans) 042eb472aa7d…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2025_v1, medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2026_v1, medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2027_v1, block=series) ee9fd56a8632…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_county_market_v20261012b, block=market) e6c1b5ce62c0…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_contract_stars_v20261012b, weights=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_enroll_plan_county_v20261012a, block=stars) c39711c388e0…. Suppressed cells count as zero in every count.

Cite: Vlada Health (2026). Medicare Advantage plan exits 2027 in Hanover County, VA. https://www.vladahealth.com/medicare-advantage/va/hanover. Data: CC BY 4.0.

Method

  • Population: members of individual Medicare Advantage plans (H and R contracts, plans 001 to 799, special needs plans included; employer group, Cost, MMP and PACE excluded) in the county in September 2026.
  • Must pick: the CMS crosswalk names no successor plan sold in the county for 2027; members CMS moves to a successor in the county are not counted.
  • Terminated: the plan is gone from every county. Service area reduced: the plan continues elsewhere but not here. Offered a new or renumbered plan: the same company sells, in this county, the same name under a new number or a new plan of the same HMO or PPO and special needs type. Company gone: no plan of any type from that company in the county.
  • Stars: each contract's overall star weighted by its September members in the county; unrated contracts counted apart, never as zero stars. Penetration: the CMS file's own eligibles and MA enrollment.
  • Suppression: CMS hides cells under 11 members; they count as zero, so every count is a floor and every share is not.

The full method and the national tables: How we counted, and how to check it.

Questions

How many Medicare Advantage members in Hanover County must pick a new plan for 2027?
736 of 7,854 members (9.4%): their plan is not sold in the county for 2027 according to the CMS crosswalk and Landscape. Virginia as a whole: 3.6%; the nation: 10.6%.
Which plan in Hanover County ends with the most members?
Humana Value Choice H5216-266 (PPO) (H5216-266, Humana Inc.): 307 members in September 2026, its service area reduced; the company offers them a new or renumbered plan of the same type in the county.
Which company ended the most plans in Hanover County for 2027?
Humana Inc.: 508 of its 3,697 members in the county (13.7%), 4 of its 26 plans.
What share of Hanover County's Medicare eligibles are in Medicare Advantage?
36.3% in September 2026: 9,797 of 26,963 eligibles, from the CMS state-county penetration file.
How are Hanover County's members rated for 2027?
73.7% of members are in contracts rated 4 stars or more for 2027 (35.3% the year before); the member-weighted average star is 3.92 over 24 rated contracts.
How does 2027 compare with 2026 in Hanover County?
425 members (5.7%) had to pick a new plan for 2026; for 2027 it is 736 (9.4%), a change of +311 members.

Ask this in Claude or ChatGPT

The free Vlada connector answers it from the same files, with the source and a response hash. Install in one minute.

Use Vlada. In Hanover County, Virginia, which Medicare Advantage plans are not sold for 2027, how many members are in each, and what did 2026 look like? Give me a table with the source file, the data vintage and the response hash.

Behind it: get_county_view (state VA, county Hanover) and get_landscape_exits (group_by county).