2027 open enrollment. 3.15M must pick a new plan.

Your county →

Vlada / Medicare Advantage / Washington / King County

Medicare Advantage plan exits 2027 in King County, WA

26,137 of the 165,946 Medicare Advantage members in King County (15.8%) are in a plan that is not sold in the county for 2027: 20 of the 64 plans sold there in September 2026 end, from the CMS 2027 Landscape and crosswalk. Washington: 23.5%; the nation: 10.6%.

Period: plan year 2027 against September 2026 members · Updated 2026-10-20 · Next: CMS January 2027 enrollment (February 2027): where the members landed

members, Sept 2026
165,946
members, Sept 2026
must pick for 2027
26,137
must pick for 2027
share of members
15.8%
share of members
plans end
20 of 64
plans end

Medicare Advantage members in King County, 2015 to 2026

MA enrollment in September each year, with MA penetration (members over Medicare eligibles) at the top of each bar, from the CMS state-county penetration file. Navy: the last two years. 59 plans are listed for the county for 2027 against 68 for 2026.

050k99k149k198k34%201535%37%201739%40%201943%46%202148%50%202354%54%202554%

The plans that end for 2027

Every plan sold in King County in September 2026 with members whose plan is not sold there for 2027: how it went (terminated, or its service area reduced so it continues elsewhere), the members the same company offers a new or renumbered plan of the same type, and the members whose company sells nothing in the county next year.

PlanCompanyTypeMembersTerminatedService area reducedOffered a new or renumbered planCompany gone
AARP Medicare Advantage From UHC Wa-12 (PPO) H2001-087UnitedHealth Group, Inc.Regular PPO4,6384,63804,6380
AARP Medicare Advantage From UHC Wa-0010 (HMO-POS) H3805-037UnitedHealth Group, Inc.Regular HMO2,7302,730000
Humanachoice H7617-019 (PPO) H7617-019Humana Inc.Regular PPO2,5332,533000
AARP Medicare Advantage From UHC Wa-0002 (PPO) H1278-029UnitedHealth Group, Inc.Regular PPO2,3182,31802,3180
Aetna Medicare Signature Advantage (HMO) H3931-126CVS Health CorporationRegular HMO2,2612,26102,2610
Regence Medadvantage + Rx Primary (PPO) H5009-011Cambia Health Solutions, Inc.Regular PPO1,9451,945000
UHC Complete Care Wa-13 (HMO-POS C-SNP) H3805-043UnitedHealth Group, Inc.CSNP HMO1,7731,77301,7730
AARP Medicare Advantage From UHC Wa-16 (PPO) H2001-136UnitedHealth Group, Inc.Regular PPO1,7491,74901,7490
AARP Medicare Advantage From UHC Wa-0004 (PPO) H1278-032UnitedHealth Group, Inc.Regular PPO1,4141,41401,4140
Humana Gold Plus Snp-de H5619-167 (HMO D-SNP) H5619-167Humana Inc.D-SNP HMO1,24601,24600
Humanachoice H5216-426 (PPO) H5216-426Humana Inc.Regular PPO892892000
AARP Medicare Advantage Patriot No Rx Wa-ma01 (PPO) H1278-031UnitedHealth Group, Inc.Regular PPO81781708170
Wellcare Simple (HMO-POS) H0029-011Centene CorporationRegular HMO725725000
Wellcare Giveback (HMO-POS) H0029-009Centene CorporationRegular HMO568568000
Molina Medicare Complete Care Select (HMO D-SNP) H5823-010Molina Healthcare, Inc.D-SNP HMO19519501950
AARP Medicare Advantage Access From UHC Wa-11 (PPO) H2001-138UnitedHealth Group, Inc.Regular PPO17517501750
Wellcare Dual Reserve (HMO-POS D-SNP) H0029-010Centene CorporationD-SNP HMO5353000
Wellcare Dual Liberty Sync Open (PPO D-SNP) H5965-004Centene CorporationD-SNP PPO5050000
Humana Gold Plus Snp-de H1036-324 (HMO D-SNP) H1036-324Humana Inc.D-SNP HMO3131000
Wellcare Patriot Giveback Open (PPO) H5965-003Centene CorporationRegular PPO2424000
20 plans26,13724,8911,24615,3400

Download this table (CSV, CC BY 4.0) · cells under 11 members are suppressed by CMS and count as zero, so every count is a floor.

By company in King County

CompanyMembers, Sept 2026PlansPlans endingMust pickShare of own membersOffered a new or renumbered planCompany gone
UnitedHealth Group, Inc.79,33822815,61419.7%12,8840
Humana Inc.34,8821844,70213.5%00
CVS Health Corporation17,853512,26112.7%2,2610
Cambia Health Solutions, Inc.4,380211,94544.4%00
Centene Corporation1,752751,42081.1%00
Molina Healthcare, Inc.2,803211957.0%1950
Kaiser Foundation Health Plan, Inc.22,8774000.0%00
Community Health Plan of Washington1,7192000.0%00
Elevance Health, Inc.3422000.0%00

King County against Washington and the nation

MeasureCountyWashingtonUnited States
Must pick for 2027, share of members15.8%23.5%10.6%
Must pick for 202613.3%10.1%
Must pick for 2025, members19,952 of 160,222
Must pick for 2026, members21,670 of 163,533
Must pick for 2027, members26,137 of 165,946

State and national figures: the Washington hub and the national report.

Star Ratings 2027 in King County

Measure20272026Change
Members in contracts rated 4+ stars65.2%44.9%+20.3 pts
Member-weighted average star4.023.76+0.26
Rated contracts with members here2625

Members by star, 2027: 5.0: 830 · 4.5: 85,399 · 4.0: 41,871 · 3.5: 59,127 · 3.0: 7,366 · 2.5: 1,744; 416 in unrated contracts. Each contract's 2027 overall star (CMS, released 2026-10-08) weighted by its 2026-09 members in the county, individual and group; 2026 by 2025-09 members.

Sources

  • CMS Medicare Advantage/Part D Landscape, plan year 2027: landscape_cy2027-landscape-202609-1.zip (CMS, September 2026); CMS plan crosswalk CY2027.
  • CMS monthly enrollment by contract, plan and county, 2026-09 (and the two Septembers before, for the series).
  • CMS MA state-county penetration file, September of each year (eligibles, enrollment, penetration).
  • CMS Star Ratings 2027, released 2026-10-08. Page object written 2026-10-20.

Receipts: athena(table=medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2027_v1, block=plans) 042eb472aa7d…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2025_v1, medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2026_v1, medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2027_v1, block=series) ee9fd56a8632…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_county_market_v20261012b, block=market) e6c1b5ce62c0…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_contract_stars_v20261012b, weights=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_enroll_plan_county_v20261012a, block=stars) c39711c388e0…. Suppressed cells count as zero in every count.

Cite: Vlada Health (2026). Medicare Advantage plan exits 2027 in King County, WA. https://www.vladahealth.com/medicare-advantage/wa/king. Data: CC BY 4.0.

Method

  • Population: members of individual Medicare Advantage plans (H and R contracts, plans 001 to 799, special needs plans included; employer group, Cost, MMP and PACE excluded) in the county in September 2026.
  • Must pick: the CMS crosswalk names no successor plan sold in the county for 2027; members CMS moves to a successor in the county are not counted.
  • Terminated: the plan is gone from every county. Service area reduced: the plan continues elsewhere but not here. Offered a new or renumbered plan: the same company sells, in this county, the same name under a new number or a new plan of the same HMO or PPO and special needs type. Company gone: no plan of any type from that company in the county.
  • Stars: each contract's overall star weighted by its September members in the county; unrated contracts counted apart, never as zero stars. Penetration: the CMS file's own eligibles and MA enrollment.
  • Suppression: CMS hides cells under 11 members; they count as zero, so every count is a floor and every share is not.

The full method and the national tables: How we counted, and how to check it.

Questions

How many Medicare Advantage members in King County must pick a new plan for 2027?
26,137 of 165,946 members (15.8%): their plan is not sold in the county for 2027 according to the CMS crosswalk and Landscape. Washington as a whole: 23.5%; the nation: 10.6%.
Which plan in King County ends with the most members?
AARP Medicare Advantage From UHC Wa-12 (PPO) (H2001-087, UnitedHealth Group, Inc.): 4,638 members in September 2026, terminated; the company offers them a new or renumbered plan of the same type in the county.
Which company ended the most plans in King County for 2027?
UnitedHealth Group, Inc.: 15,614 of its 79,338 members in the county (19.7%), 8 of its 22 plans.
What share of King County's Medicare eligibles are in Medicare Advantage?
53.8% in September 2026: 198,464 of 369,217 eligibles, from the CMS state-county penetration file.
How are King County's members rated for 2027?
65.2% of members are in contracts rated 4 stars or more for 2027 (44.9% the year before); the member-weighted average star is 4.02 over 26 rated contracts.
How does 2027 compare with 2026 in King County?
21,670 members (13.3%) had to pick a new plan for 2026; for 2027 it is 26,137 (15.8%), a change of +4,467 members.

Ask this in Claude or ChatGPT

The free Vlada connector answers it from the same files, with the source and a response hash. Install in one minute.

Use Vlada. In King County, Washington, which Medicare Advantage plans are not sold for 2027, how many members are in each, and what did 2026 look like? Give me a table with the source file, the data vintage and the response hash.

Behind it: get_county_view (state WA, county King) and get_landscape_exits (group_by county).