2027 open enrollment. 3.15M must pick a new plan.

Your county →

Vlada / Medicare Advantage / Washington / Yakima County

Medicare Advantage plan exits 2027 in Yakima County, WA

7,467 of the 19,498 Medicare Advantage members in Yakima County (38.3%) are in a plan that is not sold in the county for 2027: 14 of the 29 plans sold there in September 2026 end, from the CMS 2027 Landscape and crosswalk. Washington: 23.5%; the nation: 10.6%.

Period: plan year 2027 against September 2026 members · Updated 2026-10-20 · Next: CMS January 2027 enrollment (February 2027): where the members landed

members, Sept 2026
19,498
members, Sept 2026
must pick for 2027
7,467
must pick for 2027
share of members
38.3%
share of members
plans end
14 of 29
plans end

Medicare Advantage members in Yakima County, 2015 to 2026

MA enrollment in September each year, with MA penetration (members over Medicare eligibles) at the top of each bar, from the CMS state-county penetration file. Navy: the last two years. 20 plans are listed for the county for 2027 against 31 for 2026.

05k11k16k22k17%201517%16%201720%22%201927%32%202136%41%202345%47%202546%

The plans that end for 2027

Every plan sold in Yakima County in September 2026 with members whose plan is not sold there for 2027: how it went (terminated, or its service area reduced so it continues elsewhere), the members the same company offers a new or renumbered plan of the same type, and the members whose company sells nothing in the county next year.

PlanCompanyTypeMembersTerminatedService area reducedOffered a new or renumbered planCompany gone
Wellcare Simple (HMO-POS) H0029-011Centene CorporationRegular HMO2,7012,701000
AARP Medicare Advantage From UHC Wa-12 (PPO) H2001-087UnitedHealth Group, Inc.Regular PPO1,1201,12001,1200
UHC Complete Care Wa-13 (HMO-POS C-SNP) H3805-043UnitedHealth Group, Inc.CSNP HMO65365306530
Regence Medadvantage + Rx Primary (PPO) H5009-011Cambia Health Solutions, Inc.Regular PPO638638000
Wellcare Giveback (HMO-POS) H0029-009Centene CorporationRegular HMO568568000
AARP Medicare Advantage From UHC Wa-0003 (PPO) H1278-030UnitedHealth Group, Inc.Regular PPO54454405440
AARP Medicare Advantage Patriot No Rx Wa-ma01 (PPO) H1278-031UnitedHealth Group, Inc.Regular PPO41641604160
AARP Medicare Advantage From UHC Wa-16 (PPO) H2001-136UnitedHealth Group, Inc.Regular PPO25325302530
AARP Medicare Advantage From UHC Wa-0010 (HMO-POS) H3805-037UnitedHealth Group, Inc.Regular HMO250250000
Wellcare Dual Reserve (HMO-POS D-SNP) H0029-010Centene CorporationD-SNP HMO113113000
Wellpoint Full Dual Advantage (HMO D-SNP) H1894-002Elevance Health, Inc.D-SNP HMO11201120112
Molina Medicare Complete Care Select (HMO D-SNP) H5823-010Molina Healthcare, Inc.D-SNP HMO39390390
Wellcare Dual Liberty Sync Open (PPO D-SNP) H5965-004Centene CorporationD-SNP PPO3737000
Wellcare Patriot Giveback Open (PPO) H5965-003Centene CorporationRegular PPO2323000
14 plans7,4677,3551123,025112

Download this table (CSV, CC BY 4.0) · cells under 11 members are suppressed by CMS and count as zero, so every count is a floor.

By company in Yakima County

CompanyMembers, Sept 2026PlansPlans endingMust pickShare of own membersOffered a new or renumbered planCompany gone
Centene Corporation4,040753,44285.2%00
UnitedHealth Group, Inc.11,2011563,23628.9%2,9860
Cambia Health Solutions, Inc.1,2672163850.4%00
Elevance Health, Inc.11211112100.0%0112
Molina Healthcare, Inc.318213912.3%390
Community Health Plan of Washington2,5602000.0%00

Yakima County against Washington and the nation

MeasureCountyWashingtonUnited States
Must pick for 2027, share of members38.3%23.5%10.6%
Must pick for 202612.1%10.1%
Must pick for 2025, members8,984 of 18,951
Must pick for 2026, members2,327 of 19,290
Must pick for 2027, members7,467 of 19,498

State and national figures: the Washington hub and the national report.

Star Ratings 2027 in Yakima County

Measure20272026Change
Members in contracts rated 4+ stars32.1%41.1%-9.0 pts
Member-weighted average star3.573.73-0.16
Rated contracts with members here1212

Members by star, 2027: 5.0: 177 · 4.5: 5,017 · 4.0: 1,701 · 3.5: 9,346 · 3.0: 1,278 · 2.5: 3,980; 172 in unrated contracts. Each contract's 2027 overall star (CMS, released 2026-10-08) weighted by its 2026-09 members in the county, individual and group; 2026 by 2025-09 members.

Sources

  • CMS Medicare Advantage/Part D Landscape, plan year 2027: landscape_cy2027-landscape-202609-1.zip (CMS, September 2026); CMS plan crosswalk CY2027.
  • CMS monthly enrollment by contract, plan and county, 2026-09 (and the two Septembers before, for the series).
  • CMS MA state-county penetration file, September of each year (eligibles, enrollment, penetration).
  • CMS Star Ratings 2027, released 2026-10-08. Page object written 2026-10-20.

Receipts: athena(table=medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2027_v1, block=plans) 042eb472aa7d…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2025_v1, medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2026_v1, medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2027_v1, block=series) ee9fd56a8632…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_county_market_v20261012b, block=market) e6c1b5ce62c0…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_contract_stars_v20261012b, weights=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_enroll_plan_county_v20261012a, block=stars) c39711c388e0…. Suppressed cells count as zero in every count.

Cite: Vlada Health (2026). Medicare Advantage plan exits 2027 in Yakima County, WA. https://www.vladahealth.com/medicare-advantage/wa/yakima. Data: CC BY 4.0.

Method

  • Population: members of individual Medicare Advantage plans (H and R contracts, plans 001 to 799, special needs plans included; employer group, Cost, MMP and PACE excluded) in the county in September 2026.
  • Must pick: the CMS crosswalk names no successor plan sold in the county for 2027; members CMS moves to a successor in the county are not counted.
  • Terminated: the plan is gone from every county. Service area reduced: the plan continues elsewhere but not here. Offered a new or renumbered plan: the same company sells, in this county, the same name under a new number or a new plan of the same HMO or PPO and special needs type. Company gone: no plan of any type from that company in the county.
  • Stars: each contract's overall star weighted by its September members in the county; unrated contracts counted apart, never as zero stars. Penetration: the CMS file's own eligibles and MA enrollment.
  • Suppression: CMS hides cells under 11 members; they count as zero, so every count is a floor and every share is not.

The full method and the national tables: How we counted, and how to check it.

Questions

How many Medicare Advantage members in Yakima County must pick a new plan for 2027?
7,467 of 19,498 members (38.3%): their plan is not sold in the county for 2027 according to the CMS crosswalk and Landscape. Washington as a whole: 23.5%; the nation: 10.6%.
Which plan in Yakima County ends with the most members?
Wellcare Simple (HMO-POS) (H0029-011, Centene Corporation): 2,701 members in September 2026, terminated.
Which company ended the most plans in Yakima County for 2027?
Centene Corporation: 3,442 of its 4,040 members in the county (85.2%), 5 of its 7 plans.
What share of Yakima County's Medicare eligibles are in Medicare Advantage?
46.4% in September 2026: 21,854 of 47,089 eligibles, from the CMS state-county penetration file.
How are Yakima County's members rated for 2027?
32.1% of members are in contracts rated 4 stars or more for 2027 (41.1% the year before); the member-weighted average star is 3.57 over 12 rated contracts.
How does 2027 compare with 2026 in Yakima County?
2,327 members (12.1%) had to pick a new plan for 2026; for 2027 it is 7,467 (38.3%), a change of +5,140 members.

Ask this in Claude or ChatGPT

The free Vlada connector answers it from the same files, with the source and a response hash. Install in one minute.

Use Vlada. In Yakima County, Washington, which Medicare Advantage plans are not sold for 2027, how many members are in each, and what did 2026 look like? Give me a table with the source file, the data vintage and the response hash.

Behind it: get_county_view (state WA, county Yakima) and get_landscape_exits (group_by county).