2027 open enrollment. 3.15M must pick a new plan.

Your county →

Vlada / Medicare Advantage / Washington / Snohomish County

Medicare Advantage plan exits 2027 in Snohomish County, WA

15,120 of the 80,101 Medicare Advantage members in Snohomish County (18.9%) are in a plan that is not sold in the county for 2027: 22 of the 66 plans sold there in September 2026 end, from the CMS 2027 Landscape and crosswalk. Washington: 23.5%; the nation: 10.6%.

Period: plan year 2027 against September 2026 members · Updated 2026-10-20 · Next: CMS January 2027 enrollment (February 2027): where the members landed

members, Sept 2026
80,101
members, Sept 2026
must pick for 2027
15,120
must pick for 2027
share of members
18.9%
share of members
plans end
22 of 66
plans end

Medicare Advantage members in Snohomish County, 2015 to 2026

MA enrollment in September each year, with MA penetration (members over Medicare eligibles) at the top of each bar, from the CMS state-county penetration file. Navy: the last two years. 60 plans are listed for the county for 2027 against 71 for 2026.

023k46k69k92k45%201545%46%201747%48%201950%53%202155%57%202360%60%202560%

The plans that end for 2027

Every plan sold in Snohomish County in September 2026 with members whose plan is not sold there for 2027: how it went (terminated, or its service area reduced so it continues elsewhere), the members the same company offers a new or renumbered plan of the same type, and the members whose company sells nothing in the county next year.

PlanCompanyTypeMembersTerminatedService area reducedOffered a new or renumbered planCompany gone
AARP Medicare Advantage From UHC Wa-12 (PPO) H2001-087UnitedHealth Group, Inc.Regular PPO2,6272,62702,6270
AARP Medicare Advantage From UHC Wa-0010 (HMO-POS) H3805-037UnitedHealth Group, Inc.Regular HMO1,4661,466000
AARP Medicare Advantage From UHC Wa-0002 (PPO) H1278-029UnitedHealth Group, Inc.Regular PPO1,3401,34001,3400
Humanachoice H7617-019 (PPO) H7617-019Humana Inc.Regular PPO1,2571,257000
AARP Medicare Advantage From UHC Wa-16 (PPO) H2001-136UnitedHealth Group, Inc.Regular PPO1,1811,18101,1810
Humana Gold Plus H2486-007 (HMO) H2486-007Humana Inc.Regular HMO1,1241,124000
UHC Complete Care Wa-13 (HMO-POS C-SNP) H3805-043UnitedHealth Group, Inc.CSNP HMO97297209720
AARP Medicare Advantage From UHC Wa-0004 (PPO) H1278-032UnitedHealth Group, Inc.Regular PPO91591509150
Regence Medadvantage + Rx Primary (PPO) H5009-011Cambia Health Solutions, Inc.Regular PPO630630000
AARP Medicare Advantage Patriot No Rx Wa-ma01 (PPO) H1278-031UnitedHealth Group, Inc.Regular PPO61061006100
Humana Gold Plus Snp-de H5619-167 (HMO D-SNP) H5619-167Humana Inc.D-SNP HMO485048500
Regence Blueadvantage HMO (HMO) H1997-013Cambia Health Solutions, Inc.Regular HMO45845804580
Providence Medicare Pine + Rx (HMO) H9047-063Providence St Joseph HealthRegular HMO45145100451
Humanachoice H5216-426 (PPO) H5216-426Humana Inc.Regular PPO443443000
Aetna Medicare Signature Advantage (HMO) H3931-126CVS Health CorporationRegular HMO44044004400
Wellcare Simple (HMO-POS) H0029-011Centene CorporationRegular HMO318318000
Wellcare Giveback (HMO-POS) H0029-009Centene CorporationRegular HMO224224000
AARP Medicare Advantage Access From UHC Wa-11 (PPO) H2001-138UnitedHealth Group, Inc.Regular PPO76760760
Molina Medicare Complete Care Select (HMO D-SNP) H5823-010Molina Healthcare, Inc.D-SNP HMO55550550
Wellcare Dual Liberty Sync Open (PPO D-SNP) H5965-004Centene CorporationD-SNP PPO2323000
Wellcare Dual Reserve (HMO-POS D-SNP) H0029-010Centene CorporationD-SNP HMO1414000
Humana Gold Plus Snp-de H1036-324 (HMO D-SNP) H1036-324Humana Inc.D-SNP HMO1111000
22 plans15,12014,6354858,674451

Download this table (CSV, CC BY 4.0) · cells under 11 members are suppressed by CMS and count as zero, so every count is a floor.

By company in Snohomish County

CompanyMembers, Sept 2026PlansPlans endingMust pickShare of own membersOffered a new or renumbered planCompany gone
UnitedHealth Group, Inc.45,5012289,18720.2%7,7210
Humana Inc.18,3571953,32018.1%00
Cambia Health Solutions, Inc.2,046321,08853.2%4580
Centene Corporation6656457987.1%00
Providence St Joseph Health45111451100.0%0451
CVS Health Corporation4,826514409.1%4400
Molina Healthcare, Inc.87821556.3%550
Kaiser Foundation Health Plan, Inc.6,8504000.0%00
Community Health Plan of Washington4232000.0%00
Elevance Health, Inc.1042000.0%00

Snohomish County against Washington and the nation

MeasureCountyWashingtonUnited States
Must pick for 2027, share of members18.9%23.5%10.6%
Must pick for 20268.7%10.1%
Must pick for 2025, members9,673 of 76,630
Must pick for 2026, members6,845 of 78,660
Must pick for 2027, members15,120 of 80,101

State and national figures: the Washington hub and the national report.

Star Ratings 2027 in Snohomish County

Measure20272026Change
Members in contracts rated 4+ stars56.7%35.4%+21.3 pts
Member-weighted average star3.943.68+0.26
Rated contracts with members here2424

Members by star, 2027: 5.0: 529 · 4.5: 32,297 · 4.0: 18,321 · 3.5: 34,582 · 3.0: 3,743 · 2.5: 662; 1,036 in unrated contracts. Each contract's 2027 overall star (CMS, released 2026-10-08) weighted by its 2026-09 members in the county, individual and group; 2026 by 2025-09 members.

Sources

  • CMS Medicare Advantage/Part D Landscape, plan year 2027: landscape_cy2027-landscape-202609-1.zip (CMS, September 2026); CMS plan crosswalk CY2027.
  • CMS monthly enrollment by contract, plan and county, 2026-09 (and the two Septembers before, for the series).
  • CMS MA state-county penetration file, September of each year (eligibles, enrollment, penetration).
  • CMS Star Ratings 2027, released 2026-10-08. Page object written 2026-10-20.

Receipts: athena(table=medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2027_v1, block=plans) 042eb472aa7d…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2025_v1, medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2026_v1, medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2027_v1, block=series) ee9fd56a8632…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_county_market_v20261012b, block=market) e6c1b5ce62c0…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_contract_stars_v20261012b, weights=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_enroll_plan_county_v20261012a, block=stars) c39711c388e0…. Suppressed cells count as zero in every count.

Cite: Vlada Health (2026). Medicare Advantage plan exits 2027 in Snohomish County, WA. https://www.vladahealth.com/medicare-advantage/wa/snohomish. Data: CC BY 4.0.

Method

  • Population: members of individual Medicare Advantage plans (H and R contracts, plans 001 to 799, special needs plans included; employer group, Cost, MMP and PACE excluded) in the county in September 2026.
  • Must pick: the CMS crosswalk names no successor plan sold in the county for 2027; members CMS moves to a successor in the county are not counted.
  • Terminated: the plan is gone from every county. Service area reduced: the plan continues elsewhere but not here. Offered a new or renumbered plan: the same company sells, in this county, the same name under a new number or a new plan of the same HMO or PPO and special needs type. Company gone: no plan of any type from that company in the county.
  • Stars: each contract's overall star weighted by its September members in the county; unrated contracts counted apart, never as zero stars. Penetration: the CMS file's own eligibles and MA enrollment.
  • Suppression: CMS hides cells under 11 members; they count as zero, so every count is a floor and every share is not.

The full method and the national tables: How we counted, and how to check it.

Questions

How many Medicare Advantage members in Snohomish County must pick a new plan for 2027?
15,120 of 80,101 members (18.9%): their plan is not sold in the county for 2027 according to the CMS crosswalk and Landscape. Washington as a whole: 23.5%; the nation: 10.6%.
Which plan in Snohomish County ends with the most members?
AARP Medicare Advantage From UHC Wa-12 (PPO) (H2001-087, UnitedHealth Group, Inc.): 2,627 members in September 2026, terminated; the company offers them a new or renumbered plan of the same type in the county.
Which company ended the most plans in Snohomish County for 2027?
UnitedHealth Group, Inc.: 9,187 of its 45,501 members in the county (20.2%), 8 of its 22 plans.
What share of Snohomish County's Medicare eligibles are in Medicare Advantage?
59.7% in September 2026: 91,732 of 153,764 eligibles, from the CMS state-county penetration file.
How are Snohomish County's members rated for 2027?
56.7% of members are in contracts rated 4 stars or more for 2027 (35.4% the year before); the member-weighted average star is 3.94 over 24 rated contracts.
How does 2027 compare with 2026 in Snohomish County?
6,845 members (8.7%) had to pick a new plan for 2026; for 2027 it is 15,120 (18.9%), a change of +8,275 members.

Ask this in Claude or ChatGPT

The free Vlada connector answers it from the same files, with the source and a response hash. Install in one minute.

Use Vlada. In Snohomish County, Washington, which Medicare Advantage plans are not sold for 2027, how many members are in each, and what did 2026 look like? Give me a table with the source file, the data vintage and the response hash.

Behind it: get_county_view (state WA, county Snohomish) and get_landscape_exits (group_by county).