2027 open enrollment. 3.15M must pick a new plan.

Your county →

Vlada / Medicare Advantage / Illinois / Kane County

Medicare Advantage plan exits 2027 in Kane County, IL

2,435 of the 27,728 Medicare Advantage members in Kane County (8.8%) are in a plan that is not sold in the county for 2027: 10 of the 62 plans sold there in September 2026 end, from the CMS 2027 Landscape and crosswalk. Illinois: 7.7%; the nation: 10.6%.

Period: plan year 2027 against September 2026 members · Updated 2026-10-20 · Next: CMS January 2027 enrollment (February 2027): where the members landed

members, Sept 2026
27,728
members, Sept 2026
must pick for 2027
2,435
must pick for 2027
share of members
8.8%
share of members
plans end
10 of 62
plans end

Medicare Advantage members in Kane County, 2015 to 2026

MA enrollment in September each year, with MA penetration (members over Medicare eligibles) at the top of each bar, from the CMS state-county penetration file. Navy: the last two years. 58 plans are listed for the county for 2027 against 70 for 2026.

010k19k29k38k20%201521%23%201725%26%201929%33%202136%39%202341%41%202540%

The plans that end for 2027

Every plan sold in Kane County in September 2026 with members whose plan is not sold there for 2027: how it went (terminated, or its service area reduced so it continues elsewhere), the members the same company offers a new or renumbered plan of the same type, and the members whose company sells nothing in the county next year.

PlanCompanyTypeMembersTerminatedService area reducedOffered a new or renumbered planCompany gone
Aetna Medicare Duly Prime (PPO) H5521-314CVS Health CorporationRegular PPO736736000
Blue Cross Medicare Advantage Choice Plus (PPO) H8634-003Health Care Service CorporationRegular PPO442442000
Humana Full Access H5216-412 (PPO) H5216-412Humana Inc.Regular PPO325325000
Blue Cross Medicare Advantage Basic Plus (HMO-POS) H3822-007Health Care Service CorporationRegular HMO23123102310
Humana Full Access H7617-009 (PPO) H7617-009Humana Inc.Regular PPO169169000
Blue Cross Medicare Advantage Choice Premier (PPO) H8634-004Health Care Service CorporationRegular PPO168168000
Aetna Medicare Enhanced (PPO) H7301-032CVS Health CorporationRegular PPO166166000
Blue Cross Medicare Advantage Secure (HMO) H8547-001Health Care Service CorporationRegular HMO13213201320
Blue Cross Medicare Advantage Premier Plus (HMO-POS) H3822-008Health Care Service CorporationRegular HMO54540540
Molina Medicare Choice Care (HMO) H2715-003Molina Healthcare, Inc.Regular HMO1212000
10 plans2,4352,43504170

Download this table (CSV, CC BY 4.0) · cells under 11 members are suppressed by CMS and count as zero, so every count is a floor.

By company in Kane County

CompanyMembers, Sept 2026PlansPlans endingMust pickShare of own membersOffered a new or renumbered planCompany gone
Health Care Service Corporation3,1841151,02732.3%4170
CVS Health Corporation2,5627290235.2%00
Humana Inc.12,8041224943.9%00
Molina Healthcare, Inc.26221124.6%00
UnitedHealth Group, Inc.6,0149000.0%00
Centene Corporation9836000.0%00
Devoted Health, Inc.9816000.0%00
Zing Health Consolidator, Inc8457000.0%00
Rifkin Managed Care Holding, LLC711000.0%00
Longevity Health Founders, LLC221000.0%00

Kane County against Illinois and the nation

MeasureCountyIllinoisUnited States
Must pick for 2027, share of members8.8%7.7%10.6%
Must pick for 202622.8%10.1%
Must pick for 2025, members757 of 23,525
Must pick for 2026, members5,633 of 24,696
Must pick for 2027, members2,435 of 27,728

State and national figures: the Illinois hub and the national report.

Star Ratings 2027 in Kane County

Measure20272026Change
Members in contracts rated 4+ stars80.5%43.7%+36.8 pts
Member-weighted average star4.063.85+0.21
Rated contracts with members here2527

Members by star, 2027: 5.0: 22 · 4.5: 13,750 · 4.0: 14,900 · 3.5: 4,296 · 3.0: 2,640; 2,440 in unrated contracts. Each contract's 2027 overall star (CMS, released 2026-10-08) weighted by its 2026-09 members in the county, individual and group; 2026 by 2025-09 members.

Sources

  • CMS Medicare Advantage/Part D Landscape, plan year 2027: landscape_cy2027-landscape-202609-1.zip (CMS, September 2026); CMS plan crosswalk CY2027.
  • CMS monthly enrollment by contract, plan and county, 2026-09 (and the two Septembers before, for the series).
  • CMS MA state-county penetration file, September of each year (eligibles, enrollment, penetration).
  • CMS Star Ratings 2027, released 2026-10-08. Page object written 2026-10-20.

Receipts: athena(table=medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2027_v1, block=plans) 042eb472aa7d…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2025_v1, medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2026_v1, medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2027_v1, block=series) ee9fd56a8632…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_county_market_v20261012b, block=market) e6c1b5ce62c0…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_contract_stars_v20261012b, weights=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_enroll_plan_county_v20261012a, block=stars) c39711c388e0…. Suppressed cells count as zero in every count.

Cite: Vlada Health (2026). Medicare Advantage plan exits 2027 in Kane County, IL. https://www.vladahealth.com/medicare-advantage/il/kane. Data: CC BY 4.0.

Method

  • Population: members of individual Medicare Advantage plans (H and R contracts, plans 001 to 799, special needs plans included; employer group, Cost, MMP and PACE excluded) in the county in September 2026.
  • Must pick: the CMS crosswalk names no successor plan sold in the county for 2027; members CMS moves to a successor in the county are not counted.
  • Terminated: the plan is gone from every county. Service area reduced: the plan continues elsewhere but not here. Offered a new or renumbered plan: the same company sells, in this county, the same name under a new number or a new plan of the same HMO or PPO and special needs type. Company gone: no plan of any type from that company in the county.
  • Stars: each contract's overall star weighted by its September members in the county; unrated contracts counted apart, never as zero stars. Penetration: the CMS file's own eligibles and MA enrollment.
  • Suppression: CMS hides cells under 11 members; they count as zero, so every count is a floor and every share is not.

The full method and the national tables: How we counted, and how to check it.

Questions

How many Medicare Advantage members in Kane County must pick a new plan for 2027?
2,435 of 27,728 members (8.8%): their plan is not sold in the county for 2027 according to the CMS crosswalk and Landscape. Illinois as a whole: 7.7%; the nation: 10.6%.
Which plan in Kane County ends with the most members?
Aetna Medicare Duly Prime (PPO) (H5521-314, CVS Health Corporation): 736 members in September 2026, terminated.
Which company ended the most plans in Kane County for 2027?
Health Care Service Corporation: 1,027 of its 3,184 members in the county (32.3%), 5 of its 11 plans.
What share of Kane County's Medicare eligibles are in Medicare Advantage?
40.2% in September 2026: 38,299 of 95,314 eligibles, from the CMS state-county penetration file.
How are Kane County's members rated for 2027?
80.5% of members are in contracts rated 4 stars or more for 2027 (43.7% the year before); the member-weighted average star is 4.06 over 25 rated contracts.
How does 2027 compare with 2026 in Kane County?
5,633 members (22.8%) had to pick a new plan for 2026; for 2027 it is 2,435 (8.8%), a change of -3,198 members.

Ask this in Claude or ChatGPT

The free Vlada connector answers it from the same files, with the source and a response hash. Install in one minute.

Use Vlada. In Kane County, Illinois, which Medicare Advantage plans are not sold for 2027, how many members are in each, and what did 2026 look like? Give me a table with the source file, the data vintage and the response hash.

Behind it: get_county_view (state IL, county Kane) and get_landscape_exits (group_by county).