2027 open enrollment. 3.15M must pick a new plan.

Your county →

Vlada / Medicare Advantage / Illinois / Madison County

Medicare Advantage plan exits 2027 in Madison County, IL

2,239 of the 25,599 Medicare Advantage members in Madison County (8.7%) are in a plan that is not sold in the county for 2027: 12 of the 47 plans sold there in September 2026 end, from the CMS 2027 Landscape and crosswalk. Illinois: 7.7%; the nation: 10.6%.

Period: plan year 2027 against September 2026 members · Updated 2026-10-20 · Next: CMS January 2027 enrollment (February 2027): where the members landed

members, Sept 2026
25,599
members, Sept 2026
must pick for 2027
2,239
must pick for 2027
share of members
8.7%
share of members
plans end
12 of 47
plans end

Medicare Advantage members in Madison County, 2015 to 2026

MA enrollment in September each year, with MA penetration (members over Medicare eligibles) at the top of each bar, from the CMS state-county penetration file. Navy: the last two years. 47 plans are listed for the county for 2027 against 58 for 2026.

08k17k25k34k30%201531%33%201735%37%201940%45%202149%52%202354%56%202556%

The plans that end for 2027

Every plan sold in Madison County in September 2026 with members whose plan is not sold there for 2027: how it went (terminated, or its service area reduced so it continues elsewhere), the members the same company offers a new or renumbered plan of the same type, and the members whose company sells nothing in the county next year.

PlanCompanyTypeMembersTerminatedService area reducedOffered a new or renumbered planCompany gone
Aetna Medicare Enhanced Extra (HMO-POS) H2663-006CVS Health CorporationRegular HMO69806986980
Wellcare Simple (HMO-POS) H1416-009Centene CorporationRegular HMO58005805800
AARP Medicare Advantage From UHC St-2 (PPO) H2406-069UnitedHealth Group, Inc.Regular PPO573573000
Aetna Medicare Elite (PPO) H1608-050CVS Health CorporationRegular PPO150015000
Wellcare Simple Value (HMO-POS) H1416-082Centene CorporationRegular HMO57057570
Blue Cross Medicare Advantage Value (HMO) H3822-014Health Care Service CorporationRegular HMO46460046
Aetna Medicare Enhanced (PPO) H1608-013CVS Health CorporationRegular PPO32032320
Healthspring True Choice Savings (PPO) H7849-077Health Care Service CorporationRegular PPO27270027
Blue Cross Medicare Advantage Essential (PPO) H8634-012Health Care Service CorporationRegular PPO24240024
Blue Cross Medicare Advantage Dental Premier (PPO) H8634-021Health Care Service CorporationRegular PPO19190019
Molina Medicare Choice Care (HMO) H2715-003Molina Healthcare, Inc.Regular HMO1818000
Blue Cross Medicare Advantage Health Choice (PPO) H8634-018Health Care Service CorporationRegular PPO15150015
12 plans2,2397221,5171,367131

Download this table (CSV, CC BY 4.0) · cells under 11 members are suppressed by CMS and count as zero, so every count is a floor.

By company in Madison County

CompanyMembers, Sept 2026PlansPlans endingMust pickShare of own membersOffered a new or renumbered planCompany gone
CVS Health Corporation2,6678388033.0%7300
Centene Corporation9545263766.8%6370
UnitedHealth Group, Inc.12,045715734.8%00
Health Care Service Corporation13155131100.0%0131
Molina Healthcare, Inc.38021184.7%00
Lumeris Group Holdings Corporation4,3804000.0%00
Humana Inc.4,36912000.0%00
Devoted Health, Inc.6734000.0%00

Madison County against Illinois and the nation

MeasureCountyIllinoisUnited States
Must pick for 2027, share of members8.7%7.7%10.6%
Must pick for 202616.7%10.1%
Must pick for 2025, members166 of 22,705
Must pick for 2026, members4,001 of 23,929
Must pick for 2027, members2,239 of 25,599

State and national figures: the Illinois hub and the national report.

Star Ratings 2027 in Madison County

Measure20272026Change
Members in contracts rated 4+ stars66.1%84.3%-18.2 pts
Member-weighted average star4.024.11-0.09
Rated contracts with members here1919

Members by star, 2027: 4.5: 12,705 · 4.0: 7,950 · 3.5: 9,839 · 3.0: 768; 2,117 in unrated contracts. Each contract's 2027 overall star (CMS, released 2026-10-08) weighted by its 2026-09 members in the county, individual and group; 2026 by 2025-09 members.

Sources

  • CMS Medicare Advantage/Part D Landscape, plan year 2027: landscape_cy2027-landscape-202609-1.zip (CMS, September 2026); CMS plan crosswalk CY2027.
  • CMS monthly enrollment by contract, plan and county, 2026-09 (and the two Septembers before, for the series).
  • CMS MA state-county penetration file, September of each year (eligibles, enrollment, penetration).
  • CMS Star Ratings 2027, released 2026-10-08. Page object written 2026-10-20.

Receipts: athena(table=medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2027_v1, block=plans) 042eb472aa7d…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2025_v1, medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2026_v1, medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2027_v1, block=series) ee9fd56a8632…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_county_market_v20261012b, block=market) e6c1b5ce62c0…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_contract_stars_v20261012b, weights=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_enroll_plan_county_v20261012a, block=stars) c39711c388e0…. Suppressed cells count as zero in every count.

Cite: Vlada Health (2026). Medicare Advantage plan exits 2027 in Madison County, IL. https://www.vladahealth.com/medicare-advantage/il/madison. Data: CC BY 4.0.

Method

  • Population: members of individual Medicare Advantage plans (H and R contracts, plans 001 to 799, special needs plans included; employer group, Cost, MMP and PACE excluded) in the county in September 2026.
  • Must pick: the CMS crosswalk names no successor plan sold in the county for 2027; members CMS moves to a successor in the county are not counted.
  • Terminated: the plan is gone from every county. Service area reduced: the plan continues elsewhere but not here. Offered a new or renumbered plan: the same company sells, in this county, the same name under a new number or a new plan of the same HMO or PPO and special needs type. Company gone: no plan of any type from that company in the county.
  • Stars: each contract's overall star weighted by its September members in the county; unrated contracts counted apart, never as zero stars. Penetration: the CMS file's own eligibles and MA enrollment.
  • Suppression: CMS hides cells under 11 members; they count as zero, so every count is a floor and every share is not.

The full method and the national tables: How we counted, and how to check it.

Questions

How many Medicare Advantage members in Madison County must pick a new plan for 2027?
2,239 of 25,599 members (8.7%): their plan is not sold in the county for 2027 according to the CMS crosswalk and Landscape. Illinois as a whole: 7.7%; the nation: 10.6%.
Which plan in Madison County ends with the most members?
Aetna Medicare Enhanced Extra (HMO-POS) (H2663-006, CVS Health Corporation): 698 members in September 2026, its service area reduced; the company offers them a new or renumbered plan of the same type in the county.
Which company ended the most plans in Madison County for 2027?
CVS Health Corporation: 880 of its 2,667 members in the county (33.0%), 3 of its 8 plans.
What share of Madison County's Medicare eligibles are in Medicare Advantage?
55.7% in September 2026: 33,557 of 60,275 eligibles, from the CMS state-county penetration file.
How are Madison County's members rated for 2027?
66.1% of members are in contracts rated 4 stars or more for 2027 (84.3% the year before); the member-weighted average star is 4.02 over 19 rated contracts.
How does 2027 compare with 2026 in Madison County?
4,001 members (16.7%) had to pick a new plan for 2026; for 2027 it is 2,239 (8.7%), a change of -1,762 members.

Ask this in Claude or ChatGPT

The free Vlada connector answers it from the same files, with the source and a response hash. Install in one minute.

Use Vlada. In Madison County, Illinois, which Medicare Advantage plans are not sold for 2027, how many members are in each, and what did 2026 look like? Give me a table with the source file, the data vintage and the response hash.

Behind it: get_county_view (state IL, county Madison) and get_landscape_exits (group_by county).