2027 open enrollment. 3.15M must pick a new plan.

Your county →

Vlada / Medicare Advantage / Illinois / Lake County

Medicare Advantage plan exits 2027 in Lake County, IL

2,436 of the 34,909 Medicare Advantage members in Lake County (7.0%) are in a plan that is not sold in the county for 2027: 13 of the 59 plans sold there in September 2026 end, from the CMS 2027 Landscape and crosswalk. Illinois: 7.7%; the nation: 10.6%.

Period: plan year 2027 against September 2026 members · Updated 2026-10-20 · Next: CMS January 2027 enrollment (February 2027): where the members landed

members, Sept 2026
34,909
members, Sept 2026
must pick for 2027
2,436
must pick for 2027
share of members
7.0%
share of members
plans end
13 of 59
plans end

Medicare Advantage members in Lake County, 2015 to 2026

MA enrollment in September each year, with MA penetration (members over Medicare eligibles) at the top of each bar, from the CMS state-county penetration file. Navy: the last two years. 48 plans are listed for the county for 2027 against 60 for 2026.

012k23k35k47k11%201512%14%201715%18%201921%25%202128%31%202334%35%202535%

The plans that end for 2027

Every plan sold in Lake County in September 2026 with members whose plan is not sold there for 2027: how it went (terminated, or its service area reduced so it continues elsewhere), the members the same company offers a new or renumbered plan of the same type, and the members whose company sells nothing in the county next year.

PlanCompanyTypeMembersTerminatedService area reducedOffered a new or renumbered planCompany gone
Humana Full Access H5216-412 (PPO) H5216-412Humana Inc.Regular PPO400400000
Healthspring Preferred Savings (HMO) H4513-086Health Care Service CorporationRegular HMO32803280328
Blue Cross Medicare Advantage Choice Plus (PPO) H8634-003Health Care Service CorporationRegular PPO32032000320
Blue Cross Medicare Advantage Basic (HMO) H3822-001Health Care Service CorporationRegular HMO25302530253
Healthspring Preferred (HMO) H4513-085Health Care Service CorporationRegular HMO25002500250
Humana Full Access H7617-009 (PPO) H7617-009Humana Inc.Regular PPO227227000
Healthspring True Choice (PPO) H7849-002Health Care Service CorporationRegular PPO19901990199
Blue Cross Medicare Advantage Secure (HMO) H8547-001Health Care Service CorporationRegular HMO18018000180
Blue Cross Medicare Advantage Choice Premier (PPO) H8634-004Health Care Service CorporationRegular PPO99990099
Healthspring True Choice Savings (PPO) H7849-080Health Care Service CorporationRegular PPO86086086
Blue Cross Medicare Advantage Basic Plus (HMO-POS) H3822-007Health Care Service CorporationRegular HMO59590059
Healthspring Premier (HMO-POS) H4513-084Health Care Service CorporationRegular HMO22022022
Blue Cross Medicare Advantage Premier Plus (HMO-POS) H3822-008Health Care Service CorporationRegular HMO13130013
13 plans2,4361,2981,13801,809

Download this table (CSV, CC BY 4.0) · cells under 11 members are suppressed by CMS and count as zero, so every count is a floor.

By company in Lake County

CompanyMembers, Sept 2026PlansPlans endingMust pickShare of own membersOffered a new or renumbered planCompany gone
Health Care Service Corporation1,80911111,809100.0%01,809
Humana Inc.19,2061426273.3%00
UnitedHealth Group, Inc.7,35510000.0%00
CVS Health Corporation4,3329000.0%00
Devoted Health, Inc.9306000.0%00
Centene Corporation7093000.0%00
Zing Health Consolidator, Inc3304000.0%00
Molina Healthcare, Inc.1521000.0%00
Longevity Health Founders, LLC861000.0%00

Lake County against Illinois and the nation

MeasureCountyIllinoisUnited States
Must pick for 2027, share of members7.0%7.7%10.6%
Must pick for 20263.5%10.1%
Must pick for 2025, members1,002 of 28,190
Must pick for 2026, members1,063 of 30,456
Must pick for 2027, members2,436 of 34,909

State and national figures: the Illinois hub and the national report.

Star Ratings 2027 in Lake County

Measure20272026Change
Members in contracts rated 4+ stars89.4%38.6%+50.8 pts
Member-weighted average star4.113.83+0.28
Rated contracts with members here2524

Members by star, 2027: 5.0: 187 · 4.5: 15,361 · 4.0: 23,406 · 3.5: 3,426 · 3.0: 1,217; 2,983 in unrated contracts. Each contract's 2027 overall star (CMS, released 2026-10-08) weighted by its 2026-09 members in the county, individual and group; 2026 by 2025-09 members.

Sources

  • CMS Medicare Advantage/Part D Landscape, plan year 2027: landscape_cy2027-landscape-202609-1.zip (CMS, September 2026); CMS plan crosswalk CY2027.
  • CMS monthly enrollment by contract, plan and county, 2026-09 (and the two Septembers before, for the series).
  • CMS MA state-county penetration file, September of each year (eligibles, enrollment, penetration).
  • CMS Star Ratings 2027, released 2026-10-08. Page object written 2026-10-20.

Receipts: athena(table=medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2027_v1, block=plans) 042eb472aa7d…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2025_v1, medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2026_v1, medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2027_v1, block=series) ee9fd56a8632…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_county_market_v20261012b, block=market) e6c1b5ce62c0…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_contract_stars_v20261012b, weights=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_enroll_plan_county_v20261012a, block=stars) c39711c388e0…. Suppressed cells count as zero in every count.

Cite: Vlada Health (2026). Medicare Advantage plan exits 2027 in Lake County, IL. https://www.vladahealth.com/medicare-advantage/il/lake. Data: CC BY 4.0.

Method

  • Population: members of individual Medicare Advantage plans (H and R contracts, plans 001 to 799, special needs plans included; employer group, Cost, MMP and PACE excluded) in the county in September 2026.
  • Must pick: the CMS crosswalk names no successor plan sold in the county for 2027; members CMS moves to a successor in the county are not counted.
  • Terminated: the plan is gone from every county. Service area reduced: the plan continues elsewhere but not here. Offered a new or renumbered plan: the same company sells, in this county, the same name under a new number or a new plan of the same HMO or PPO and special needs type. Company gone: no plan of any type from that company in the county.
  • Stars: each contract's overall star weighted by its September members in the county; unrated contracts counted apart, never as zero stars. Penetration: the CMS file's own eligibles and MA enrollment.
  • Suppression: CMS hides cells under 11 members; they count as zero, so every count is a floor and every share is not.

The full method and the national tables: How we counted, and how to check it.

Questions

How many Medicare Advantage members in Lake County must pick a new plan for 2027?
2,436 of 34,909 members (7.0%): their plan is not sold in the county for 2027 according to the CMS crosswalk and Landscape. Illinois as a whole: 7.7%; the nation: 10.6%.
Which plan in Lake County ends with the most members?
Humana Full Access H5216-412 (PPO) (H5216-412, Humana Inc.): 400 members in September 2026, terminated.
Which company ended the most plans in Lake County for 2027?
Health Care Service Corporation: 1,809 of its 1,809 members in the county (100.0%), 11 of its 11 plans.
What share of Lake County's Medicare eligibles are in Medicare Advantage?
34.8% in September 2026: 46,848 of 134,820 eligibles, from the CMS state-county penetration file.
How are Lake County's members rated for 2027?
89.4% of members are in contracts rated 4 stars or more for 2027 (38.6% the year before); the member-weighted average star is 4.11 over 25 rated contracts.
How does 2027 compare with 2026 in Lake County?
1,063 members (3.5%) had to pick a new plan for 2026; for 2027 it is 2,436 (7.0%), a change of +1,373 members.

Ask this in Claude or ChatGPT

The free Vlada connector answers it from the same files, with the source and a response hash. Install in one minute.

Use Vlada. In Lake County, Illinois, which Medicare Advantage plans are not sold for 2027, how many members are in each, and what did 2026 look like? Give me a table with the source file, the data vintage and the response hash.

Behind it: get_county_view (state IL, county Lake) and get_landscape_exits (group_by county).