2027 open enrollment. 3.15M must pick a new plan.

Your county →

Vlada / Medicare Advantage / Nebraska / Cass County

Medicare Advantage plan exits 2027 in Cass County, NE

415 of the 1,957 Medicare Advantage members in Cass County (21.2%) are in a plan that is not sold in the county for 2027: 7 of the 26 plans sold there in September 2026 end, from the CMS 2027 Landscape and crosswalk. Nebraska: 34.2%; the nation: 10.6%.

Period: plan year 2027 against September 2026 members · Updated 2026-10-20 · Next: CMS January 2027 enrollment (February 2027): where the members landed

members, Sept 2026
1,957
members, Sept 2026
must pick for 2027
415
must pick for 2027
share of members
21.2%
share of members
plans end
7 of 26
plans end

Medicare Advantage members in Cass County, 2015 to 2026

MA enrollment in September each year, with MA penetration (members over Medicare eligibles) at the top of each bar, from the CMS state-county penetration file. Navy: the last two years. 41 plans are listed for the county for 2027 against 47 for 2026.

06001k2k2k14%201514%16%201718%20%201924%27%202131%35%202335%36%202536%

The plans that end for 2027

Every plan sold in Cass County in September 2026 with members whose plan is not sold there for 2027: how it went (terminated, or its service area reduced so it continues elsewhere), the members the same company offers a new or renumbered plan of the same type, and the members whose company sells nothing in the county next year.

PlanCompanyTypeMembersTerminatedService area reducedOffered a new or renumbered planCompany gone
Blue Cross And Blue Shield Of Nebraska Ma Access (PPO) H8181-001Blue Cross Blue Shield of NebraskaRegular PPO15915901590
Blue Cross And Blue Shield Of Nebraska Ma Core (HMO) H3170-003Blue Cross Blue Shield of NebraskaRegular HMO14914901490
Humana Full Access H5216-411 (PPO) H5216-411Humana Inc.Regular PPO4949000
Blue Cross And Blue Shield Of Nebraska Ma Secure (PPO) H8181-003Blue Cross Blue Shield of NebraskaRegular PPO19190190
Medica Advantage Value (PPO) H8889-010Medica Holding CompanyRegular PPO16160016
Wellcare Simple Open (PPO) H1395-002Centene CorporationRegular PPO1212000
Medica Advantage Select (PPO) H8889-015Medica Holding CompanyRegular PPO11110011
7 plans415415032727

Download this table (CSV, CC BY 4.0) · cells under 11 members are suppressed by CMS and count as zero, so every count is a floor.

By company in Cass County

CompanyMembers, Sept 2026PlansPlans endingMust pickShare of own membersOffered a new or renumbered planCompany gone
Blue Cross Blue Shield of Nebraska4814332768.0%3270
Humana Inc.291614916.8%00
Medica Holding Company272227100.0%027
Centene Corporation25211248.0%00
UnitedHealth Group, Inc.8237000.0%00
CVS Health Corporation2703000.0%00
Devoted Health, Inc.402000.0%00

Cass County against Nebraska and the nation

MeasureCountyNebraskaUnited States
Must pick for 2027, share of members21.2%34.2%10.6%
Must pick for 20262.7%10.1%
Must pick for 2025, members370 of 1,750
Must pick for 2026, members49 of 1,844
Must pick for 2027, members415 of 1,957

State and national figures: the Nebraska hub and the national report.

Star Ratings 2027 in Cass County

Measure20272026Change
Members in contracts rated 4+ stars37.2%55.3%-18.1 pts
Member-weighted average star3.633.76-0.13
Rated contracts with members here1413

Members by star, 2027: 4.5: 310 · 4.0: 470 · 3.5: 806 · 3.0: 498 · 2.5: 13; 52 in unrated contracts. Each contract's 2027 overall star (CMS, released 2026-10-08) weighted by its 2026-09 members in the county, individual and group; 2026 by 2025-09 members.

Sources

  • CMS Medicare Advantage/Part D Landscape, plan year 2027: landscape_cy2027-landscape-202609-1.zip (CMS, September 2026); CMS plan crosswalk CY2027.
  • CMS monthly enrollment by contract, plan and county, 2026-09 (and the two Septembers before, for the series).
  • CMS MA state-county penetration file, September of each year (eligibles, enrollment, penetration).
  • CMS Star Ratings 2027, released 2026-10-08. Page object written 2026-10-20.

Receipts: athena(table=medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2027_v1, block=plans) 042eb472aa7d…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2025_v1, medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2026_v1, medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2027_v1, block=series) ee9fd56a8632…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_county_market_v20261012b, block=market) e6c1b5ce62c0…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_contract_stars_v20261012b, weights=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_enroll_plan_county_v20261012a, block=stars) c39711c388e0…. Suppressed cells count as zero in every count.

Cite: Vlada Health (2026). Medicare Advantage plan exits 2027 in Cass County, NE. https://www.vladahealth.com/medicare-advantage/ne/cass. Data: CC BY 4.0.

Method

  • Population: members of individual Medicare Advantage plans (H and R contracts, plans 001 to 799, special needs plans included; employer group, Cost, MMP and PACE excluded) in the county in September 2026.
  • Must pick: the CMS crosswalk names no successor plan sold in the county for 2027; members CMS moves to a successor in the county are not counted.
  • Terminated: the plan is gone from every county. Service area reduced: the plan continues elsewhere but not here. Offered a new or renumbered plan: the same company sells, in this county, the same name under a new number or a new plan of the same HMO or PPO and special needs type. Company gone: no plan of any type from that company in the county.
  • Stars: each contract's overall star weighted by its September members in the county; unrated contracts counted apart, never as zero stars. Penetration: the CMS file's own eligibles and MA enrollment.
  • Suppression: CMS hides cells under 11 members; they count as zero, so every count is a floor and every share is not.

The full method and the national tables: How we counted, and how to check it.

Questions

How many Medicare Advantage members in Cass County must pick a new plan for 2027?
415 of 1,957 members (21.2%): their plan is not sold in the county for 2027 according to the CMS crosswalk and Landscape. Nebraska as a whole: 34.2%; the nation: 10.6%.
Which plan in Cass County ends with the most members?
Blue Cross And Blue Shield Of Nebraska Ma Access (PPO) (H8181-001, Blue Cross Blue Shield of Nebraska): 159 members in September 2026, terminated; the company offers them a new or renumbered plan of the same type in the county.
Which company ended the most plans in Cass County for 2027?
Blue Cross Blue Shield of Nebraska: 327 of its 481 members in the county (68.0%), 3 of its 4 plans.
What share of Cass County's Medicare eligibles are in Medicare Advantage?
36.3% in September 2026: 2,282 of 6,287 eligibles, from the CMS state-county penetration file.
How are Cass County's members rated for 2027?
37.2% of members are in contracts rated 4 stars or more for 2027 (55.3% the year before); the member-weighted average star is 3.63 over 14 rated contracts.
How does 2027 compare with 2026 in Cass County?
49 members (2.7%) had to pick a new plan for 2026; for 2027 it is 415 (21.2%), a change of +366 members.

Ask this in Claude or ChatGPT

The free Vlada connector answers it from the same files, with the source and a response hash. Install in one minute.

Use Vlada. In Cass County, Nebraska, which Medicare Advantage plans are not sold for 2027, how many members are in each, and what did 2026 look like? Give me a table with the source file, the data vintage and the response hash.

Behind it: get_county_view (state NE, county Cass) and get_landscape_exits (group_by county).