2027 open enrollment. 3.15M must pick a new plan.

Your county →

Vlada / Medicare Advantage / Nebraska / Otoe County

Medicare Advantage plan exits 2027 in Otoe County, NE

561 of the 970 Medicare Advantage members in Otoe County (57.8%) are in a plan that is not sold in the county for 2027: 9 of the 18 plans sold there in September 2026 end, from the CMS 2027 Landscape and crosswalk. Nebraska: 34.2%; the nation: 10.6%.

Period: plan year 2027 against September 2026 members · Updated 2026-10-20 · Next: CMS January 2027 enrollment (February 2027): where the members landed

members, Sept 2026
970
members, Sept 2026
must pick for 2027
561
must pick for 2027
share of members
57.8%
share of members
plans end
9 of 18
plans end

Medicare Advantage members in Otoe County, 2015 to 2026

MA enrollment in September each year, with MA penetration (members over Medicare eligibles) at the top of each bar, from the CMS state-county penetration file. Navy: the last two years. 27 plans are listed for the county for 2027 against 33 for 2026.

03206409601k9%20158%10%201711%16%201918%22%202125%28%202330%30%202531%

The plans that end for 2027

Every plan sold in Otoe County in September 2026 with members whose plan is not sold there for 2027: how it went (terminated, or its service area reduced so it continues elsewhere), the members the same company offers a new or renumbered plan of the same type, and the members whose company sells nothing in the county next year.

PlanCompanyTypeMembersTerminatedService area reducedOffered a new or renumbered planCompany gone
AARP Medicare Advantage Essentials From UHC Ne-3 (HMO-POS) H2802-001UnitedHealth Group, Inc.Regular HMO16101611610
Blue Cross And Blue Shield Of Nebraska Ma Access (PPO) H8181-001Blue Cross Blue Shield of NebraskaRegular PPO11711701170
AARP Medicare Advantage Extras From UHC Ne-5 (HMO-POS) H2802-074UnitedHealth Group, Inc.Regular HMO82082820
Blue Cross And Blue Shield Of Nebraska Ma Core (HMO) H3170-003Blue Cross Blue Shield of NebraskaRegular HMO64640640
AARP Medicare Advantage Patriot No Rx Ne-ma01 (PPO) H1278-018UnitedHealth Group, Inc.Regular PPO4204200
Blue Cross And Blue Shield Of Nebraska Ma Secure (PPO) H8181-003Blue Cross Blue Shield of NebraskaRegular PPO30300300
AARP Medicare Advantage From UHC Ne-0002 (PPO) H1278-020UnitedHealth Group, Inc.Regular PPO2902900
Wellcare Simple Open (PPO) H1395-002Centene CorporationRegular PPO2323000
Great Plains Medicare Advantage (HMO I-SNP) H7511-001Sanford HealthISNP HMO13130130
9 plans5612473144670

Download this table (CSV, CC BY 4.0) · cells under 11 members are suppressed by CMS and count as zero, so every count is a floor.

By company in Otoe County

CompanyMembers, Sept 2026PlansPlans endingMust pickShare of own membersOffered a new or renumbered planCompany gone
UnitedHealth Group, Inc.4697431467.0%2430
Blue Cross Blue Shield of Nebraska3124321167.6%2110
Centene Corporation64312335.9%00
Sanford Health131113100.0%130
Devoted Health, Inc.722000.0%00
CVS Health Corporation401000.0%00

Otoe County against Nebraska and the nation

MeasureCountyNebraskaUnited States
Must pick for 2027, share of members57.8%34.2%10.6%
Must pick for 20268.5%10.1%
Must pick for 2025, members252 of 876
Must pick for 2026, members81 of 951
Must pick for 2027, members561 of 970

State and national figures: the Nebraska hub and the national report.

Star Ratings 2027 in Otoe County

Measure20272026Change
Members in contracts rated 4+ stars14.6%63.7%-49.1 pts
Member-weighted average star3.423.75-0.33
Rated contracts with members here89

Members by star, 2027: 4.5: 101 · 4.0: 40 · 3.5: 462 · 3.0: 319 · 2.5: 41; 108 in unrated contracts. Each contract's 2027 overall star (CMS, released 2026-10-08) weighted by its 2026-09 members in the county, individual and group; 2026 by 2025-09 members.

Sources

  • CMS Medicare Advantage/Part D Landscape, plan year 2027: landscape_cy2027-landscape-202609-1.zip (CMS, September 2026); CMS plan crosswalk CY2027.
  • CMS monthly enrollment by contract, plan and county, 2026-09 (and the two Septembers before, for the series).
  • CMS MA state-county penetration file, September of each year (eligibles, enrollment, penetration).
  • CMS Star Ratings 2027, released 2026-10-08. Page object written 2026-10-20.

Receipts: athena(table=medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2027_v1, block=plans) 042eb472aa7d…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2025_v1, medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2026_v1, medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2027_v1, block=series) ee9fd56a8632…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_county_market_v20261012b, block=market) e6c1b5ce62c0…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_contract_stars_v20261012b, weights=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_enroll_plan_county_v20261012a, block=stars) c39711c388e0…. Suppressed cells count as zero in every count.

Cite: Vlada Health (2026). Medicare Advantage plan exits 2027 in Otoe County, NE. https://www.vladahealth.com/medicare-advantage/ne/otoe. Data: CC BY 4.0.

Method

  • Population: members of individual Medicare Advantage plans (H and R contracts, plans 001 to 799, special needs plans included; employer group, Cost, MMP and PACE excluded) in the county in September 2026.
  • Must pick: the CMS crosswalk names no successor plan sold in the county for 2027; members CMS moves to a successor in the county are not counted.
  • Terminated: the plan is gone from every county. Service area reduced: the plan continues elsewhere but not here. Offered a new or renumbered plan: the same company sells, in this county, the same name under a new number or a new plan of the same HMO or PPO and special needs type. Company gone: no plan of any type from that company in the county.
  • Stars: each contract's overall star weighted by its September members in the county; unrated contracts counted apart, never as zero stars. Penetration: the CMS file's own eligibles and MA enrollment.
  • Suppression: CMS hides cells under 11 members; they count as zero, so every count is a floor and every share is not.

The full method and the national tables: How we counted, and how to check it.

Questions

How many Medicare Advantage members in Otoe County must pick a new plan for 2027?
561 of 970 members (57.8%): their plan is not sold in the county for 2027 according to the CMS crosswalk and Landscape. Nebraska as a whole: 34.2%; the nation: 10.6%.
Which plan in Otoe County ends with the most members?
AARP Medicare Advantage Essentials From UHC Ne-3 (HMO-POS) (H2802-001, UnitedHealth Group, Inc.): 161 members in September 2026, its service area reduced; the company offers them a new or renumbered plan of the same type in the county.
Which company ended the most plans in Otoe County for 2027?
UnitedHealth Group, Inc.: 314 of its 469 members in the county (67.0%), 4 of its 7 plans.
What share of Otoe County's Medicare eligibles are in Medicare Advantage?
30.8% in September 2026: 1,277 of 4,145 eligibles, from the CMS state-county penetration file.
How are Otoe County's members rated for 2027?
14.6% of members are in contracts rated 4 stars or more for 2027 (63.7% the year before); the member-weighted average star is 3.42 over 8 rated contracts.
How does 2027 compare with 2026 in Otoe County?
81 members (8.5%) had to pick a new plan for 2026; for 2027 it is 561 (57.8%), a change of +480 members.

Ask this in Claude or ChatGPT

The free Vlada connector answers it from the same files, with the source and a response hash. Install in one minute.

Use Vlada. In Otoe County, Nebraska, which Medicare Advantage plans are not sold for 2027, how many members are in each, and what did 2026 look like? Give me a table with the source file, the data vintage and the response hash.

Behind it: get_county_view (state NE, county Otoe) and get_landscape_exits (group_by county).