2027 open enrollment. 3.15M must pick a new plan.

Your county →

Vlada / Medicare Advantage / Nebraska / Saunders County

Medicare Advantage plan exits 2027 in Saunders County, NE

888 of the 1,493 Medicare Advantage members in Saunders County (59.5%) are in a plan that is not sold in the county for 2027: 10 of the 23 plans sold there in September 2026 end, from the CMS 2027 Landscape and crosswalk. Nebraska: 34.2%; the nation: 10.6%.

Period: plan year 2027 against September 2026 members · Updated 2026-10-20 · Next: CMS January 2027 enrollment (February 2027): where the members landed

members, Sept 2026
1,493
members, Sept 2026
must pick for 2027
888
must pick for 2027
share of members
59.5%
share of members
plans end
10 of 23
plans end

Medicare Advantage members in Saunders County, 2015 to 2026

MA enrollment in September each year, with MA penetration (members over Medicare eligibles) at the top of each bar, from the CMS state-county penetration file. Navy: the last two years. 34 plans are listed for the county for 2027 against 45 for 2026.

04408901k2k11%201513%14%201716%20%201923%27%202130%34%202335%35%202535%

The plans that end for 2027

Every plan sold in Saunders County in September 2026 with members whose plan is not sold there for 2027: how it went (terminated, or its service area reduced so it continues elsewhere), the members the same company offers a new or renumbered plan of the same type, and the members whose company sells nothing in the county next year.

PlanCompanyTypeMembersTerminatedService area reducedOffered a new or renumbered planCompany gone
Blue Cross And Blue Shield Of Nebraska Ma Access (PPO) H8181-001Blue Cross Blue Shield of NebraskaRegular PPO23623602360
AARP Medicare Advantage Essentials From UHC Ne-3 (HMO-POS) H2802-001UnitedHealth Group, Inc.Regular HMO22702272270
Blue Cross And Blue Shield Of Nebraska Ma Core (HMO) H3170-003Blue Cross Blue Shield of NebraskaRegular HMO12712701270
AARP Medicare Advantage Extras From UHC Ne-5 (HMO-POS) H2802-074UnitedHealth Group, Inc.Regular HMO10101011010
AARP Medicare Advantage Patriot No Rx Ne-ma01 (PPO) H1278-018UnitedHealth Group, Inc.Regular PPO6806800
Humana Full Access H5216-411 (PPO) H5216-411Humana Inc.Regular PPO3232000
AARP Medicare Advantage From UHC Ne-0002 (PPO) H1278-020UnitedHealth Group, Inc.Regular PPO3203200
Blue Cross And Blue Shield Of Nebraska Ma Secure (PPO) H8181-003Blue Cross Blue Shield of NebraskaRegular PPO28280280
Medica Advantage Value (PPO) H8889-010Medica Holding CompanyRegular PPO24240024
Medica Advantage Preferred (PPO) H8889-011Medica Holding CompanyRegular PPO13130013
10 plans88846042871937

Download this table (CSV, CC BY 4.0) · cells under 11 members are suppressed by CMS and count as zero, so every count is a floor.

By company in Saunders County

CompanyMembers, Sept 2026PlansPlans endingMust pickShare of own membersOffered a new or renumbered planCompany gone
UnitedHealth Group, Inc.5637442876.0%3280
Blue Cross Blue Shield of Nebraska5384339172.7%3910
Medica Holding Company372237100.0%037
Humana Inc.181713217.7%00
CVS Health Corporation1431000.0%00
Devoted Health, Inc.312000.0%00

Saunders County against Nebraska and the nation

MeasureCountyNebraskaUnited States
Must pick for 2027, share of members59.5%34.2%10.6%
Must pick for 20266.3%10.1%
Must pick for 2025, members336 of 1,392
Must pick for 2026, members93 of 1,474
Must pick for 2027, members888 of 1,493

State and national figures: the Nebraska hub and the national report.

Star Ratings 2027 in Saunders County

Measure20272026Change
Members in contracts rated 4+ stars30.8%51.4%-20.6 pts
Member-weighted average star3.553.68-0.13
Rated contracts with members here1112

Members by star, 2027: 4.5: 183 · 4.0: 308 · 3.5: 590 · 3.0: 511; 31 in unrated contracts. Each contract's 2027 overall star (CMS, released 2026-10-08) weighted by its 2026-09 members in the county, individual and group; 2026 by 2025-09 members.

Sources

  • CMS Medicare Advantage/Part D Landscape, plan year 2027: landscape_cy2027-landscape-202609-1.zip (CMS, September 2026); CMS plan crosswalk CY2027.
  • CMS monthly enrollment by contract, plan and county, 2026-09 (and the two Septembers before, for the series).
  • CMS MA state-county penetration file, September of each year (eligibles, enrollment, penetration).
  • CMS Star Ratings 2027, released 2026-10-08. Page object written 2026-10-20.

Receipts: athena(table=medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2027_v1, block=plans) 042eb472aa7d…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2025_v1, medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2026_v1, medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2027_v1, block=series) ee9fd56a8632…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_county_market_v20261012b, block=market) e6c1b5ce62c0…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_contract_stars_v20261012b, weights=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_enroll_plan_county_v20261012a, block=stars) c39711c388e0…. Suppressed cells count as zero in every count.

Cite: Vlada Health (2026). Medicare Advantage plan exits 2027 in Saunders County, NE. https://www.vladahealth.com/medicare-advantage/ne/saunders. Data: CC BY 4.0.

Method

  • Population: members of individual Medicare Advantage plans (H and R contracts, plans 001 to 799, special needs plans included; employer group, Cost, MMP and PACE excluded) in the county in September 2026.
  • Must pick: the CMS crosswalk names no successor plan sold in the county for 2027; members CMS moves to a successor in the county are not counted.
  • Terminated: the plan is gone from every county. Service area reduced: the plan continues elsewhere but not here. Offered a new or renumbered plan: the same company sells, in this county, the same name under a new number or a new plan of the same HMO or PPO and special needs type. Company gone: no plan of any type from that company in the county.
  • Stars: each contract's overall star weighted by its September members in the county; unrated contracts counted apart, never as zero stars. Penetration: the CMS file's own eligibles and MA enrollment.
  • Suppression: CMS hides cells under 11 members; they count as zero, so every count is a floor and every share is not.

The full method and the national tables: How we counted, and how to check it.

Questions

How many Medicare Advantage members in Saunders County must pick a new plan for 2027?
888 of 1,493 members (59.5%): their plan is not sold in the county for 2027 according to the CMS crosswalk and Landscape. Nebraska as a whole: 34.2%; the nation: 10.6%.
Which plan in Saunders County ends with the most members?
Blue Cross And Blue Shield Of Nebraska Ma Access (PPO) (H8181-001, Blue Cross Blue Shield of Nebraska): 236 members in September 2026, terminated; the company offers them a new or renumbered plan of the same type in the county.
Which company ended the most plans in Saunders County for 2027?
UnitedHealth Group, Inc.: 428 of its 563 members in the county (76.0%), 4 of its 7 plans.
What share of Saunders County's Medicare eligibles are in Medicare Advantage?
34.6% in September 2026: 1,772 of 5,125 eligibles, from the CMS state-county penetration file.
How are Saunders County's members rated for 2027?
30.8% of members are in contracts rated 4 stars or more for 2027 (51.4% the year before); the member-weighted average star is 3.55 over 11 rated contracts.
How does 2027 compare with 2026 in Saunders County?
93 members (6.3%) had to pick a new plan for 2026; for 2027 it is 888 (59.5%), a change of +795 members.

Ask this in Claude or ChatGPT

The free Vlada connector answers it from the same files, with the source and a response hash. Install in one minute.

Use Vlada. In Saunders County, Nebraska, which Medicare Advantage plans are not sold for 2027, how many members are in each, and what did 2026 look like? Give me a table with the source file, the data vintage and the response hash.

Behind it: get_county_view (state NE, county Saunders) and get_landscape_exits (group_by county).