2027 open enrollment. 3.15M must pick a new plan.

Your county →

Vlada / Medicare Advantage / New Jersey / Atlantic County

Medicare Advantage plan exits 2027 in Atlantic County, NJ

2,832 of the 20,459 Medicare Advantage members in Atlantic County (13.8%) are in a plan that is not sold in the county for 2027: 12 of the 52 plans sold there in September 2026 end, from the CMS 2027 Landscape and crosswalk. New Jersey: 11.7%; the nation: 10.6%.

Period: plan year 2027 against September 2026 members · Updated 2026-10-20 · Next: CMS January 2027 enrollment (February 2027): where the members landed

members, Sept 2026
20,459
members, Sept 2026
must pick for 2027
2,832
must pick for 2027
share of members
13.8%
share of members
plans end
12 of 52
plans end

Medicare Advantage members in Atlantic County, 2015 to 2026

MA enrollment in September each year, with MA penetration (members over Medicare eligibles) at the top of each bar, from the CMS state-county penetration file. Navy: the last two years. 46 plans are listed for the county for 2027 against 57 for 2026.

07k15k22k29k8%201510%18%201719%27%201930%35%202138%40%202342%43%202544%

The plans that end for 2027

Every plan sold in Atlantic County in September 2026 with members whose plan is not sold there for 2027: how it went (terminated, or its service area reduced so it continues elsewhere), the members the same company offers a new or renumbered plan of the same type, and the members whose company sells nothing in the county next year.

PlanCompanyTypeMembersTerminatedService area reducedOffered a new or renumbered planCompany gone
Braven Medicare Choice (PPO) H0885-006Horizon Mutual Holdings, IncRegular PPO1,7321,732000
Amerihealth Medicare Enhanced (PPO) H5361-002Independence Health Group, Inc.Regular PPO222222000
Healthspring Preferred (HMO) H3949-054Health Care Service CorporationRegular HMO20102010201
Amerihealth Medicare Ultimate (PPO) H5361-004Independence Health Group, Inc.Regular PPO191191000
Amerihealth Medicare Core (PPO) H5361-001Independence Health Group, Inc.Regular PPO163016300
Braven Medicare Freedom (PPO) H0885-009Horizon Mutual Holdings, IncRegular PPO9494000
Jefferson Health Plans Choice (PPO) H3124-002Thomas Jefferson UniversityRegular PPO72720720
Healthspring True Choice (PPO) H7849-149Health Care Service CorporationRegular PPO53053053
Wellcare Giveback (HMO-POS) H0913-021Centene CorporationRegular HMO3535000
Jefferson Health Plans Silver (HMO) H9207-013Thomas Jefferson UniversityRegular HMO2929000
Wellcare Simple (HMO-POS) H0913-022Centene CorporationRegular HMO2323000
Braven Medicare Salute - No Rx (PPO) H0885-011Horizon Mutual Holdings, IncRegular PPO1717000
12 plans2,8322,41541772254

Download this table (CSV, CC BY 4.0) · cells under 11 members are suppressed by CMS and count as zero, so every count is a floor.

By company in Atlantic County

CompanyMembers, Sept 2026PlansPlans endingMust pickShare of own membersOffered a new or renumbered planCompany gone
Horizon Mutual Holdings, Inc3,358431,84354.9%00
Independence Health Group, Inc.57633576100.0%00
Health Care Service Corporation25422254100.0%0254
Thomas Jefferson University2603210138.8%720
Centene Corporation255525822.7%00
Clover Health Holdings, Inc.7,5956000.0%00
UnitedHealth Group, Inc.3,22211000.0%00
Humana Inc.2,8685000.0%00
CVS Health Corporation1,58410000.0%00
Elevance Health, Inc.4482000.0%00
Longevity Health Founders, LLC391000.0%00

Atlantic County against New Jersey and the nation

MeasureCountyNew JerseyUnited States
Must pick for 2027, share of members13.8%11.7%10.6%
Must pick for 20266.3%10.1%
Must pick for 2025, members2,605 of 18,191
Must pick for 2026, members1,222 of 19,380
Must pick for 2027, members2,832 of 20,459

State and national figures: the New Jersey hub and the national report.

Star Ratings 2027 in Atlantic County

Measure20272026Change
Members in contracts rated 4+ stars84.5%68.0%+16.5 pts
Member-weighted average star4.304.05+0.25
Rated contracts with members here2725

Members by star, 2027: 5.0: 7,148 · 4.5: 9,435 · 4.0: 6,396 · 3.5: 1,257 · 3.0: 2,888 · 2.5: 72; 1,966 in unrated contracts. Each contract's 2027 overall star (CMS, released 2026-10-08) weighted by its 2026-09 members in the county, individual and group; 2026 by 2025-09 members.

Sources

  • CMS Medicare Advantage/Part D Landscape, plan year 2027: landscape_cy2027-landscape-202609-1.zip (CMS, September 2026); CMS plan crosswalk CY2027.
  • CMS monthly enrollment by contract, plan and county, 2026-09 (and the two Septembers before, for the series).
  • CMS MA state-county penetration file, September of each year (eligibles, enrollment, penetration).
  • CMS Star Ratings 2027, released 2026-10-08. Page object written 2026-10-20.

Receipts: athena(table=medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2027_v1, block=plans) 042eb472aa7d…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2025_v1, medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2026_v1, medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2027_v1, block=series) ee9fd56a8632…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_county_market_v20261012b, block=market) e6c1b5ce62c0…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_contract_stars_v20261012b, weights=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_enroll_plan_county_v20261012a, block=stars) c39711c388e0…. Suppressed cells count as zero in every count.

Cite: Vlada Health (2026). Medicare Advantage plan exits 2027 in Atlantic County, NJ. https://www.vladahealth.com/medicare-advantage/nj/atlantic. Data: CC BY 4.0.

Method

  • Population: members of individual Medicare Advantage plans (H and R contracts, plans 001 to 799, special needs plans included; employer group, Cost, MMP and PACE excluded) in the county in September 2026.
  • Must pick: the CMS crosswalk names no successor plan sold in the county for 2027; members CMS moves to a successor in the county are not counted.
  • Terminated: the plan is gone from every county. Service area reduced: the plan continues elsewhere but not here. Offered a new or renumbered plan: the same company sells, in this county, the same name under a new number or a new plan of the same HMO or PPO and special needs type. Company gone: no plan of any type from that company in the county.
  • Stars: each contract's overall star weighted by its September members in the county; unrated contracts counted apart, never as zero stars. Penetration: the CMS file's own eligibles and MA enrollment.
  • Suppression: CMS hides cells under 11 members; they count as zero, so every count is a floor and every share is not.

The full method and the national tables: How we counted, and how to check it.

Questions

How many Medicare Advantage members in Atlantic County must pick a new plan for 2027?
2,832 of 20,459 members (13.8%): their plan is not sold in the county for 2027 according to the CMS crosswalk and Landscape. New Jersey as a whole: 11.7%; the nation: 10.6%.
Which plan in Atlantic County ends with the most members?
Braven Medicare Choice (PPO) (H0885-006, Horizon Mutual Holdings, Inc): 1,732 members in September 2026, terminated.
Which company ended the most plans in Atlantic County for 2027?
Horizon Mutual Holdings, Inc: 1,843 of its 3,358 members in the county (54.9%), 3 of its 4 plans.
What share of Atlantic County's Medicare eligibles are in Medicare Advantage?
43.8% in September 2026: 29,493 of 67,267 eligibles, from the CMS state-county penetration file.
How are Atlantic County's members rated for 2027?
84.5% of members are in contracts rated 4 stars or more for 2027 (68.0% the year before); the member-weighted average star is 4.30 over 27 rated contracts.
How does 2027 compare with 2026 in Atlantic County?
1,222 members (6.3%) had to pick a new plan for 2026; for 2027 it is 2,832 (13.8%), a change of +1,610 members.

Ask this in Claude or ChatGPT

The free Vlada connector answers it from the same files, with the source and a response hash. Install in one minute.

Use Vlada. In Atlantic County, New Jersey, which Medicare Advantage plans are not sold for 2027, how many members are in each, and what did 2026 look like? Give me a table with the source file, the data vintage and the response hash.

Behind it: get_county_view (state NJ, county Atlantic) and get_landscape_exits (group_by county).