2027 open enrollment. 3.15M must pick a new plan.

Your county →

Vlada / Medicare Advantage / New Jersey / Ocean County

Medicare Advantage plan exits 2027 in Ocean County, NJ

13,262 of the 39,756 Medicare Advantage members in Ocean County (33.4%) are in a plan that is not sold in the county for 2027: 10 of the 44 plans sold there in September 2026 end, from the CMS 2027 Landscape and crosswalk. New Jersey: 11.7%; the nation: 10.6%.

Period: plan year 2027 against September 2026 members · Updated 2026-10-20 · Next: CMS January 2027 enrollment (February 2027): where the members landed

members, Sept 2026
39,756
members, Sept 2026
must pick for 2027
13,262
must pick for 2027
share of members
33.4%
share of members
plans end
10 of 44
plans end

Medicare Advantage members in Ocean County, 2015 to 2026

MA enrollment in September each year, with MA penetration (members over Medicare eligibles) at the top of each bar, from the CMS state-county penetration file. Navy: the last two years. 43 plans are listed for the county for 2027 against 47 for 2026.

016k33k49k66k18%201518%23%201724%30%201932%34%202136%37%202338%39%202539%

The plans that end for 2027

Every plan sold in Ocean County in September 2026 with members whose plan is not sold there for 2027: how it went (terminated, or its service area reduced so it continues elsewhere), the members the same company offers a new or renumbered plan of the same type, and the members whose company sells nothing in the county next year.

PlanCompanyTypeMembersTerminatedService area reducedOffered a new or renumbered planCompany gone
Braven Medicare Choice (PPO) H0885-001Horizon Mutual Holdings, IncRegular PPO11,80411,804000
Braven Medicare Freedom (PPO) H0885-002Horizon Mutual Holdings, IncRegular PPO462462000
Healthspring Preferred (HMO) H3949-054Health Care Service CorporationRegular HMO23502350235
Amerihealth Medicare Ultimate (PPO) H5361-004Independence Health Group, Inc.Regular PPO219219000
Amerihealth Medicare Core (PPO) H5361-001Independence Health Group, Inc.Regular PPO129012900
Healthspring True Choice (PPO) H7849-149Health Care Service CorporationRegular PPO11901190119
Braven Medicare Salute - No Rx (PPO) H0885-010Horizon Mutual Holdings, IncRegular PPO9090000
Amerihealth Medicare Enhanced (PPO) H5361-002Independence Health Group, Inc.Regular PPO8484000
Wellcare Giveback (HMO-POS) H0913-021Centene CorporationRegular HMO7474000
Wellcare Simple (HMO-POS) H0913-022Centene CorporationRegular HMO4646000
10 plans13,26212,7794830354

Download this table (CSV, CC BY 4.0) · cells under 11 members are suppressed by CMS and count as zero, so every count is a floor.

By company in Ocean County

CompanyMembers, Sept 2026PlansPlans endingMust pickShare of own membersOffered a new or renumbered planCompany gone
Horizon Mutual Holdings, Inc13,3054312,35692.9%00
Independence Health Group, Inc.43233432100.0%00
Health Care Service Corporation35422354100.0%0354
Centene Corporation4125212029.1%00
UnitedHealth Group, Inc.12,83211000.0%00
Clover Health Holdings, Inc.5,8824000.0%00
CVS Health Corporation4,63110000.0%00
Humana Inc.1,3302000.0%00
Elevance Health, Inc.4252000.0%00
Longevity Health Founders, LLC1531000.0%00

Ocean County against New Jersey and the nation

MeasureCountyNew JerseyUnited States
Must pick for 2027, share of members33.4%11.7%10.6%
Must pick for 20263.6%10.1%
Must pick for 2025, members4,574 of 37,059
Must pick for 2026, members1,371 of 38,546
Must pick for 2027, members13,262 of 39,756

State and national figures: the New Jersey hub and the national report.

Star Ratings 2027 in Ocean County

Measure20272026Change
Members in contracts rated 4+ stars82.9%72.2%+10.7 pts
Member-weighted average star4.244.07+0.17
Rated contracts with members here2626

Members by star, 2027: 5.0: 6,599 · 4.5: 23,739 · 4.0: 12,927 · 3.5: 5,472 · 3.0: 3,444; 13,091 in unrated contracts. Each contract's 2027 overall star (CMS, released 2026-10-08) weighted by its 2026-09 members in the county, individual and group; 2026 by 2025-09 members.

Sources

  • CMS Medicare Advantage/Part D Landscape, plan year 2027: landscape_cy2027-landscape-202609-1.zip (CMS, September 2026); CMS plan crosswalk CY2027.
  • CMS monthly enrollment by contract, plan and county, 2026-09 (and the two Septembers before, for the series).
  • CMS MA state-county penetration file, September of each year (eligibles, enrollment, penetration).
  • CMS Star Ratings 2027, released 2026-10-08. Page object written 2026-10-20.

Receipts: athena(table=medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2027_v1, block=plans) 042eb472aa7d…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2025_v1, medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2026_v1, medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2027_v1, block=series) ee9fd56a8632…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_county_market_v20261012b, block=market) e6c1b5ce62c0…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_contract_stars_v20261012b, weights=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_enroll_plan_county_v20261012a, block=stars) c39711c388e0…. Suppressed cells count as zero in every count.

Cite: Vlada Health (2026). Medicare Advantage plan exits 2027 in Ocean County, NJ. https://www.vladahealth.com/medicare-advantage/nj/ocean. Data: CC BY 4.0.

Method

  • Population: members of individual Medicare Advantage plans (H and R contracts, plans 001 to 799, special needs plans included; employer group, Cost, MMP and PACE excluded) in the county in September 2026.
  • Must pick: the CMS crosswalk names no successor plan sold in the county for 2027; members CMS moves to a successor in the county are not counted.
  • Terminated: the plan is gone from every county. Service area reduced: the plan continues elsewhere but not here. Offered a new or renumbered plan: the same company sells, in this county, the same name under a new number or a new plan of the same HMO or PPO and special needs type. Company gone: no plan of any type from that company in the county.
  • Stars: each contract's overall star weighted by its September members in the county; unrated contracts counted apart, never as zero stars. Penetration: the CMS file's own eligibles and MA enrollment.
  • Suppression: CMS hides cells under 11 members; they count as zero, so every count is a floor and every share is not.

The full method and the national tables: How we counted, and how to check it.

Questions

How many Medicare Advantage members in Ocean County must pick a new plan for 2027?
13,262 of 39,756 members (33.4%): their plan is not sold in the county for 2027 according to the CMS crosswalk and Landscape. New Jersey as a whole: 11.7%; the nation: 10.6%.
Which plan in Ocean County ends with the most members?
Braven Medicare Choice (PPO) (H0885-001, Horizon Mutual Holdings, Inc): 11,804 members in September 2026, terminated.
Which company ended the most plans in Ocean County for 2027?
Horizon Mutual Holdings, Inc: 12,356 of its 13,305 members in the county (92.9%), 3 of its 4 plans.
What share of Ocean County's Medicare eligibles are in Medicare Advantage?
38.6% in September 2026: 65,636 of 169,957 eligibles, from the CMS state-county penetration file.
How are Ocean County's members rated for 2027?
82.9% of members are in contracts rated 4 stars or more for 2027 (72.2% the year before); the member-weighted average star is 4.24 over 26 rated contracts.
How does 2027 compare with 2026 in Ocean County?
1,371 members (3.6%) had to pick a new plan for 2026; for 2027 it is 13,262 (33.4%), a change of +11,891 members.

Ask this in Claude or ChatGPT

The free Vlada connector answers it from the same files, with the source and a response hash. Install in one minute.

Use Vlada. In Ocean County, New Jersey, which Medicare Advantage plans are not sold for 2027, how many members are in each, and what did 2026 look like? Give me a table with the source file, the data vintage and the response hash.

Behind it: get_county_view (state NJ, county Ocean) and get_landscape_exits (group_by county).