2027 open enrollment. 3.15M must pick a new plan.

Your county →

Vlada / Medicare Advantage / New Jersey / Union County

Medicare Advantage plan exits 2027 in Union County, NJ

3,298 of the 34,359 Medicare Advantage members in Union County (9.6%) are in a plan that is not sold in the county for 2027: 9 of the 50 plans sold there in September 2026 end, from the CMS 2027 Landscape and crosswalk. New Jersey: 11.7%; the nation: 10.6%.

Period: plan year 2027 against September 2026 members · Updated 2026-10-20 · Next: CMS January 2027 enrollment (February 2027): where the members landed

members, Sept 2026
34,359
members, Sept 2026
must pick for 2027
3,298
must pick for 2027
share of members
9.6%
share of members
plans end
9 of 50
plans end

Medicare Advantage members in Union County, 2015 to 2026

MA enrollment in September each year, with MA penetration (members over Medicare eligibles) at the top of each bar, from the CMS state-county penetration file. Navy: the last two years. 52 plans are listed for the county for 2027 against 57 for 2026.

011k23k34k46k19%201521%27%201730%36%201938%41%202143%45%202346%47%202547%

The plans that end for 2027

Every plan sold in Union County in September 2026 with members whose plan is not sold there for 2027: how it went (terminated, or its service area reduced so it continues elsewhere), the members the same company offers a new or renumbered plan of the same type, and the members whose company sells nothing in the county next year.

PlanCompanyTypeMembersTerminatedService area reducedOffered a new or renumbered planCompany gone
Braven Medicare Choice Plus (PPO) H0885-007Horizon Mutual Holdings, IncRegular PPO1,7531,753000
Braven Medicare Choice (PPO) H0885-001Horizon Mutual Holdings, IncRegular PPO1,1071,107000
Aetna Medicare Enhanced Extra (PPO) H5521-513CVS Health CorporationRegular PPO13013001300
Braven Medicare Freedom (PPO) H0885-002Horizon Mutual Holdings, IncRegular PPO9494000
Wellcare Giveback (HMO-POS) H0913-021Centene CorporationRegular HMO8585000
Healthspring True Choice (PPO) H7849-149Health Care Service CorporationRegular PPO49049049
Erickson Advantage Signature (HMO-POS) H5652-001UnitedHealth Group, Inc.Regular HMO3636000
Wellcare Simple (HMO-POS) H0913-022Centene CorporationRegular HMO2929000
Erickson Advantage Liberty (HMO-POS) H5652-008UnitedHealth Group, Inc.Regular HMO1515000
9 plans3,2983,2494913049

Download this table (CSV, CC BY 4.0) · cells under 11 members are suppressed by CMS and count as zero, so every count is a floor.

By company in Union County

CompanyMembers, Sept 2026PlansPlans endingMust pickShare of own membersOffered a new or renumbered planCompany gone
Horizon Mutual Holdings, Inc3,901432,95475.7%00
CVS Health Corporation2,7481211304.7%1300
Centene Corporation7945211414.4%00
UnitedHealth Group, Inc.14,238132510.4%00
Health Care Service Corporation491149100.0%049
Clover Health Holdings, Inc.9,4666000.0%00
Humana Inc.2,4135000.0%00
Elevance Health, Inc.7353000.0%00
Longevity Health Founders, LLC151000.0%00

Union County against New Jersey and the nation

MeasureCountyNew JerseyUnited States
Must pick for 2027, share of members9.6%11.7%10.6%
Must pick for 20262.2%10.1%
Must pick for 2025, members1,871 of 31,295
Must pick for 2026, members723 of 33,135
Must pick for 2027, members3,298 of 34,359

State and national figures: the New Jersey hub and the national report.

Star Ratings 2027 in Union County

Measure20272026Change
Members in contracts rated 4+ stars75.0%56.1%+18.9 pts
Member-weighted average star4.163.99+0.17
Rated contracts with members here2524

Members by star, 2027: 5.0: 9,545 · 4.5: 11,175 · 4.0: 10,581 · 3.5: 4,267 · 3.0: 6,194; 3,519 in unrated contracts. Each contract's 2027 overall star (CMS, released 2026-10-08) weighted by its 2026-09 members in the county, individual and group; 2026 by 2025-09 members.

Sources

  • CMS Medicare Advantage/Part D Landscape, plan year 2027: landscape_cy2027-landscape-202609-1.zip (CMS, September 2026); CMS plan crosswalk CY2027.
  • CMS monthly enrollment by contract, plan and county, 2026-09 (and the two Septembers before, for the series).
  • CMS MA state-county penetration file, September of each year (eligibles, enrollment, penetration).
  • CMS Star Ratings 2027, released 2026-10-08. Page object written 2026-10-20.

Receipts: athena(table=medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2027_v1, block=plans) 042eb472aa7d…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2025_v1, medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2026_v1, medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2027_v1, block=series) ee9fd56a8632…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_county_market_v20261012b, block=market) e6c1b5ce62c0…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_contract_stars_v20261012b, weights=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_enroll_plan_county_v20261012a, block=stars) c39711c388e0…. Suppressed cells count as zero in every count.

Cite: Vlada Health (2026). Medicare Advantage plan exits 2027 in Union County, NJ. https://www.vladahealth.com/medicare-advantage/nj/union. Data: CC BY 4.0.

Method

  • Population: members of individual Medicare Advantage plans (H and R contracts, plans 001 to 799, special needs plans included; employer group, Cost, MMP and PACE excluded) in the county in September 2026.
  • Must pick: the CMS crosswalk names no successor plan sold in the county for 2027; members CMS moves to a successor in the county are not counted.
  • Terminated: the plan is gone from every county. Service area reduced: the plan continues elsewhere but not here. Offered a new or renumbered plan: the same company sells, in this county, the same name under a new number or a new plan of the same HMO or PPO and special needs type. Company gone: no plan of any type from that company in the county.
  • Stars: each contract's overall star weighted by its September members in the county; unrated contracts counted apart, never as zero stars. Penetration: the CMS file's own eligibles and MA enrollment.
  • Suppression: CMS hides cells under 11 members; they count as zero, so every count is a floor and every share is not.

The full method and the national tables: How we counted, and how to check it.

Questions

How many Medicare Advantage members in Union County must pick a new plan for 2027?
3,298 of 34,359 members (9.6%): their plan is not sold in the county for 2027 according to the CMS crosswalk and Landscape. New Jersey as a whole: 11.7%; the nation: 10.6%.
Which plan in Union County ends with the most members?
Braven Medicare Choice Plus (PPO) (H0885-007, Horizon Mutual Holdings, Inc): 1,753 members in September 2026, terminated.
Which company ended the most plans in Union County for 2027?
Horizon Mutual Holdings, Inc: 2,954 of its 3,901 members in the county (75.7%), 3 of its 4 plans.
What share of Union County's Medicare eligibles are in Medicare Advantage?
46.9% in September 2026: 45,517 of 97,082 eligibles, from the CMS state-county penetration file.
How are Union County's members rated for 2027?
75.0% of members are in contracts rated 4 stars or more for 2027 (56.1% the year before); the member-weighted average star is 4.16 over 25 rated contracts.
How does 2027 compare with 2026 in Union County?
723 members (2.2%) had to pick a new plan for 2026; for 2027 it is 3,298 (9.6%), a change of +2,575 members.

Ask this in Claude or ChatGPT

The free Vlada connector answers it from the same files, with the source and a response hash. Install in one minute.

Use Vlada. In Union County, New Jersey, which Medicare Advantage plans are not sold for 2027, how many members are in each, and what did 2026 look like? Give me a table with the source file, the data vintage and the response hash.

Behind it: get_county_view (state NJ, county Union) and get_landscape_exits (group_by county).