2027 open enrollment. 3.15M must pick a new plan.

Your county →

Vlada / Medicare Advantage / New Jersey / Burlington County

Medicare Advantage plan exits 2027 in Burlington County, NJ

3,674 of the 25,799 Medicare Advantage members in Burlington County (14.2%) are in a plan that is not sold in the county for 2027: 12 of the 55 plans sold there in September 2026 end, from the CMS 2027 Landscape and crosswalk. New Jersey: 11.7%; the nation: 10.6%.

Period: plan year 2027 against September 2026 members · Updated 2026-10-20 · Next: CMS January 2027 enrollment (February 2027): where the members landed

members, Sept 2026
25,799
members, Sept 2026
must pick for 2027
3,674
must pick for 2027
share of members
14.2%
share of members
plans end
12 of 55
plans end

Medicare Advantage members in Burlington County, 2015 to 2026

MA enrollment in September each year, with MA penetration (members over Medicare eligibles) at the top of each bar, from the CMS state-county penetration file. Navy: the last two years. 53 plans are listed for the county for 2027 against 56 for 2026.

011k22k33k44k16%201517%22%201724%31%201934%37%202139%40%202342%42%202542%

The plans that end for 2027

Every plan sold in Burlington County in September 2026 with members whose plan is not sold there for 2027: how it went (terminated, or its service area reduced so it continues elsewhere), the members the same company offers a new or renumbered plan of the same type, and the members whose company sells nothing in the county next year.

PlanCompanyTypeMembersTerminatedService area reducedOffered a new or renumbered planCompany gone
Braven Medicare Choice (PPO) H0885-005Horizon Mutual Holdings, IncRegular PPO1,5451,545000
Amerihealth Medicare Enhanced (PPO) H5361-002Independence Health Group, Inc.Regular PPO632632000
Amerihealth Medicare Core (PPO) H5361-001Independence Health Group, Inc.Regular PPO549054900
Amerihealth Medicare Ultimate (PPO) H5361-004Independence Health Group, Inc.Regular PPO541541000
Jefferson Health Plans Choice (PPO) H3124-002Thomas Jefferson UniversityRegular PPO12512501250
Braven Medicare Freedom (PPO) H0885-009Horizon Mutual Holdings, IncRegular PPO100100000
Jefferson Health Plans Silver (HMO) H9207-013Thomas Jefferson UniversityRegular HMO5757000
Wellcare Giveback (HMO-POS) H0913-021Centene CorporationRegular HMO4040000
Braven Medicare Salute - No Rx (PPO) H0885-011Horizon Mutual Holdings, IncRegular PPO2727000
Jefferson Health Plans Choice Plus (PPO) H3124-001Thomas Jefferson UniversityRegular PPO25250250
Wellcare Simple (HMO-POS) H0913-022Centene CorporationRegular HMO2222000
Wellcare Patriot Simple (HMO-POS) H0913-020Centene CorporationRegular HMO1111000
12 plans3,6743,1255491500

Download this table (CSV, CC BY 4.0) · cells under 11 members are suppressed by CMS and count as zero, so every count is a floor.

By company in Burlington County

CompanyMembers, Sept 2026PlansPlans endingMust pickShare of own membersOffered a new or renumbered planCompany gone
Independence Health Group, Inc.1,722331,722100.0%00
Horizon Mutual Holdings, Inc2,564431,67265.2%00
Thomas Jefferson University4564320745.4%1500
Centene Corporation311637323.5%00
UnitedHealth Group, Inc.6,68111000.0%00
Humana Inc.5,0877000.0%00
Clover Health Holdings, Inc.4,2984000.0%00
CVS Health Corporation3,67810000.0%00
Health Care Service Corporation4952000.0%00
Elevance Health, Inc.4473000.0%00
Longevity Health Founders, LLC601000.0%00

Burlington County against New Jersey and the nation

MeasureCountyNew JerseyUnited States
Must pick for 2027, share of members14.2%11.7%10.6%
Must pick for 20268.4%10.1%
Must pick for 2025, members5,469 of 23,122
Must pick for 2026, members2,059 of 24,581
Must pick for 2027, members3,674 of 25,799

State and national figures: the New Jersey hub and the national report.

Star Ratings 2027 in Burlington County

Measure20272026Change
Members in contracts rated 4+ stars81.2%60.7%+20.5 pts
Member-weighted average star4.153.96+0.19
Rated contracts with members here2827

Members by star, 2027: 5.0: 4,614 · 4.5: 16,594 · 4.0: 13,019 · 3.5: 2,840 · 3.0: 4,953 · 2.5: 150; 1,765 in unrated contracts. Each contract's 2027 overall star (CMS, released 2026-10-08) weighted by its 2026-09 members in the county, individual and group; 2026 by 2025-09 members.

Sources

  • CMS Medicare Advantage/Part D Landscape, plan year 2027: landscape_cy2027-landscape-202609-1.zip (CMS, September 2026); CMS plan crosswalk CY2027.
  • CMS monthly enrollment by contract, plan and county, 2026-09 (and the two Septembers before, for the series).
  • CMS MA state-county penetration file, September of each year (eligibles, enrollment, penetration).
  • CMS Star Ratings 2027, released 2026-10-08. Page object written 2026-10-20.

Receipts: athena(table=medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2027_v1, block=plans) 042eb472aa7d…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2025_v1, medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2026_v1, medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2027_v1, block=series) ee9fd56a8632…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_county_market_v20261012b, block=market) e6c1b5ce62c0…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_contract_stars_v20261012b, weights=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_enroll_plan_county_v20261012a, block=stars) c39711c388e0…. Suppressed cells count as zero in every count.

Cite: Vlada Health (2026). Medicare Advantage plan exits 2027 in Burlington County, NJ. https://www.vladahealth.com/medicare-advantage/nj/burlington. Data: CC BY 4.0.

Method

  • Population: members of individual Medicare Advantage plans (H and R contracts, plans 001 to 799, special needs plans included; employer group, Cost, MMP and PACE excluded) in the county in September 2026.
  • Must pick: the CMS crosswalk names no successor plan sold in the county for 2027; members CMS moves to a successor in the county are not counted.
  • Terminated: the plan is gone from every county. Service area reduced: the plan continues elsewhere but not here. Offered a new or renumbered plan: the same company sells, in this county, the same name under a new number or a new plan of the same HMO or PPO and special needs type. Company gone: no plan of any type from that company in the county.
  • Stars: each contract's overall star weighted by its September members in the county; unrated contracts counted apart, never as zero stars. Penetration: the CMS file's own eligibles and MA enrollment.
  • Suppression: CMS hides cells under 11 members; they count as zero, so every count is a floor and every share is not.

The full method and the national tables: How we counted, and how to check it.

Questions

How many Medicare Advantage members in Burlington County must pick a new plan for 2027?
3,674 of 25,799 members (14.2%): their plan is not sold in the county for 2027 according to the CMS crosswalk and Landscape. New Jersey as a whole: 11.7%; the nation: 10.6%.
Which plan in Burlington County ends with the most members?
Braven Medicare Choice (PPO) (H0885-005, Horizon Mutual Holdings, Inc): 1,545 members in September 2026, terminated.
Which company ended the most plans in Burlington County for 2027?
Independence Health Group, Inc.: 1,722 of its 1,722 members in the county (100.0%), 3 of its 3 plans.
What share of Burlington County's Medicare eligibles are in Medicare Advantage?
42.4% in September 2026: 44,231 of 104,294 eligibles, from the CMS state-county penetration file.
How are Burlington County's members rated for 2027?
81.2% of members are in contracts rated 4 stars or more for 2027 (60.7% the year before); the member-weighted average star is 4.15 over 28 rated contracts.
How does 2027 compare with 2026 in Burlington County?
2,059 members (8.4%) had to pick a new plan for 2026; for 2027 it is 3,674 (14.2%), a change of +1,615 members.

Ask this in Claude or ChatGPT

The free Vlada connector answers it from the same files, with the source and a response hash. Install in one minute.

Use Vlada. In Burlington County, New Jersey, which Medicare Advantage plans are not sold for 2027, how many members are in each, and what did 2026 look like? Give me a table with the source file, the data vintage and the response hash.

Behind it: get_county_view (state NJ, county Burlington) and get_landscape_exits (group_by county).