2027 open enrollment. 3.15M must pick a new plan.

Your county →

Vlada / Medicare Advantage / New Jersey / Salem County

Medicare Advantage plan exits 2027 in Salem County, NJ

502 of the 3,950 Medicare Advantage members in Salem County (12.7%) are in a plan that is not sold in the county for 2027: 6 of the 31 plans sold there in September 2026 end, from the CMS 2027 Landscape and crosswalk. New Jersey: 11.7%; the nation: 10.6%.

Period: plan year 2027 against September 2026 members · Updated 2026-10-20 · Next: CMS January 2027 enrollment (February 2027): where the members landed

members, Sept 2026
3,950
members, Sept 2026
must pick for 2027
502
must pick for 2027
share of members
12.7%
share of members
plans end
6 of 31
plans end

Medicare Advantage members in Salem County, 2015 to 2026

MA enrollment in September each year, with MA penetration (members over Medicare eligibles) at the top of each bar, from the CMS state-county penetration file. Navy: the last two years. 41 plans are listed for the county for 2027 against 39 for 2026.

02k3k5k7k11%201511%15%201716%25%201928%31%202134%37%202340%41%202542%

The plans that end for 2027

Every plan sold in Salem County in September 2026 with members whose plan is not sold there for 2027: how it went (terminated, or its service area reduced so it continues elsewhere), the members the same company offers a new or renumbered plan of the same type, and the members whose company sells nothing in the county next year.

PlanCompanyTypeMembersTerminatedService area reducedOffered a new or renumbered planCompany gone
Braven Medicare Choice (PPO) H0885-005Horizon Mutual Holdings, IncRegular PPO338338000
Healthspring Preferred (HMO) H3949-054Health Care Service CorporationRegular HMO75075075
Healthspring True Choice (PPO) H7849-149Health Care Service CorporationRegular PPO38038038
Jefferson Health Plans Choice (PPO) H3124-002Thomas Jefferson UniversityRegular PPO21210210
Braven Medicare Freedom (PPO) H0885-009Horizon Mutual Holdings, IncRegular PPO1919000
Jefferson Health Plans Silver (HMO) H9207-013Thomas Jefferson UniversityRegular HMO1111000
6 plans50238911321113

Download this table (CSV, CC BY 4.0) · cells under 11 members are suppressed by CMS and count as zero, so every count is a floor.

By company in Salem County

CompanyMembers, Sept 2026PlansPlans endingMust pickShare of own membersOffered a new or renumbered planCompany gone
Horizon Mutual Holdings, Inc7953235744.9%00
Health Care Service Corporation11322113100.0%0113
Thomas Jefferson University86323237.2%210
UnitedHealth Group, Inc.7835000.0%00
Humana Inc.7574000.0%00
CVS Health Corporation6566000.0%00
Clover Health Holdings, Inc.6203000.0%00
Elevance Health, Inc.1002000.0%00
Centene Corporation403000.0%00

Salem County against New Jersey and the nation

MeasureCountyNew JerseyUnited States
Must pick for 2027, share of members12.7%11.7%10.6%
Must pick for 202614.2%10.1%
Must pick for 2025, members980 of 3,528
Must pick for 2026, members530 of 3,741
Must pick for 2027, members502 of 3,950

State and national figures: the New Jersey hub and the national report.

Star Ratings 2027 in Salem County

Measure20272026Change
Members in contracts rated 4+ stars84.7%65.3%+19.4 pts
Member-weighted average star4.154.01+0.14
Rated contracts with members here2118

Members by star, 2027: 5.0: 620 · 4.5: 2,320 · 4.0: 2,151 · 3.5: 121 · 3.0: 779 · 2.5: 21; 357 in unrated contracts. Each contract's 2027 overall star (CMS, released 2026-10-08) weighted by its 2026-09 members in the county, individual and group; 2026 by 2025-09 members.

Sources

  • CMS Medicare Advantage/Part D Landscape, plan year 2027: landscape_cy2027-landscape-202609-1.zip (CMS, September 2026); CMS plan crosswalk CY2027.
  • CMS monthly enrollment by contract, plan and county, 2026-09 (and the two Septembers before, for the series).
  • CMS MA state-county penetration file, September of each year (eligibles, enrollment, penetration).
  • CMS Star Ratings 2027, released 2026-10-08. Page object written 2026-10-20.

Receipts: athena(table=medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2027_v1, block=plans) 042eb472aa7d…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2025_v1, medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2026_v1, medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2027_v1, block=series) ee9fd56a8632…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_county_market_v20261012b, block=market) e6c1b5ce62c0…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_contract_stars_v20261012b, weights=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_enroll_plan_county_v20261012a, block=stars) c39711c388e0…. Suppressed cells count as zero in every count.

Cite: Vlada Health (2026). Medicare Advantage plan exits 2027 in Salem County, NJ. https://www.vladahealth.com/medicare-advantage/nj/salem. Data: CC BY 4.0.

Method

  • Population: members of individual Medicare Advantage plans (H and R contracts, plans 001 to 799, special needs plans included; employer group, Cost, MMP and PACE excluded) in the county in September 2026.
  • Must pick: the CMS crosswalk names no successor plan sold in the county for 2027; members CMS moves to a successor in the county are not counted.
  • Terminated: the plan is gone from every county. Service area reduced: the plan continues elsewhere but not here. Offered a new or renumbered plan: the same company sells, in this county, the same name under a new number or a new plan of the same HMO or PPO and special needs type. Company gone: no plan of any type from that company in the county.
  • Stars: each contract's overall star weighted by its September members in the county; unrated contracts counted apart, never as zero stars. Penetration: the CMS file's own eligibles and MA enrollment.
  • Suppression: CMS hides cells under 11 members; they count as zero, so every count is a floor and every share is not.

The full method and the national tables: How we counted, and how to check it.

Questions

How many Medicare Advantage members in Salem County must pick a new plan for 2027?
502 of 3,950 members (12.7%): their plan is not sold in the county for 2027 according to the CMS crosswalk and Landscape. New Jersey as a whole: 11.7%; the nation: 10.6%.
Which plan in Salem County ends with the most members?
Braven Medicare Choice (PPO) (H0885-005, Horizon Mutual Holdings, Inc): 338 members in September 2026, terminated.
Which company ended the most plans in Salem County for 2027?
Horizon Mutual Holdings, Inc: 357 of its 795 members in the county (44.9%), 2 of its 3 plans.
What share of Salem County's Medicare eligibles are in Medicare Advantage?
42.2% in September 2026: 6,505 of 15,424 eligibles, from the CMS state-county penetration file.
How are Salem County's members rated for 2027?
84.7% of members are in contracts rated 4 stars or more for 2027 (65.3% the year before); the member-weighted average star is 4.15 over 21 rated contracts.
How does 2027 compare with 2026 in Salem County?
530 members (14.2%) had to pick a new plan for 2026; for 2027 it is 502 (12.7%), a change of -28 members.

Ask this in Claude or ChatGPT

The free Vlada connector answers it from the same files, with the source and a response hash. Install in one minute.

Use Vlada. In Salem County, New Jersey, which Medicare Advantage plans are not sold for 2027, how many members are in each, and what did 2026 look like? Give me a table with the source file, the data vintage and the response hash.

Behind it: get_county_view (state NJ, county Salem) and get_landscape_exits (group_by county).