2027 open enrollment. 3.15M must pick a new plan.

Your county →

Vlada / Medicare Advantage / New York / Broome County

Medicare Advantage plan exits 2027 in Broome County, NY

11,550 of the 22,350 Medicare Advantage members in Broome County (51.7%) are in a plan that is not sold in the county for 2027: 16 of the 39 plans sold there in September 2026 end, from the CMS 2027 Landscape and crosswalk. New York: 13.2%; the nation: 10.6%.

Period: plan year 2027 against September 2026 members · Updated 2026-10-20 · Next: CMS January 2027 enrollment (February 2027): where the members landed

members, Sept 2026
22,350
members, Sept 2026
must pick for 2027
11,550
must pick for 2027
share of members
51.7%
share of members
plans end
16 of 39
plans end

Medicare Advantage members in Broome County, 2015 to 2026

MA enrollment in September each year, with MA penetration (members over Medicare eligibles) at the top of each bar, from the CMS state-county penetration file. Navy: the last two years. 34 plans are listed for the county for 2027 against 48 for 2026.

07k15k22k30k36%201538%40%201743%45%201948%51%202155%59%202362%63%202563%

The plans that end for 2027

Every plan sold in Broome County in September 2026 with members whose plan is not sold there for 2027: how it went (terminated, or its service area reduced so it continues elsewhere), the members the same company offers a new or renumbered plan of the same type, and the members whose company sells nothing in the county next year.

PlanCompanyTypeMembersTerminatedService area reducedOffered a new or renumbered planCompany gone
Medicare Bluevital (PPO) H3335-061Lifetime Healthcare, Inc.Regular PPO4,5594,559000
Humanachoice Giveback H5970-030 (PPO) H5970-030Humana Inc.Regular PPO1,8091,809000
Medicare Blueenhanced (PPO) H3335-015Lifetime Healthcare, Inc.Regular PPO1,2451,245000
Medicare Bluebalanced (PPO) H3335-062Lifetime Healthcare, Inc.Regular PPO892892000
Humanachoice Snp-de H5970-020 (PPO D-SNP) H5970-020Humana Inc.D-SNP PPO843843000
Wellcare Simple Open (PPO) H2775-106Centene CorporationRegular PPO581058100
Humanachoice H5970-029 (PPO) H5970-029Humana Inc.Regular PPO511051100
Wellcare Giveback Open (PPO) H2775-111Centene CorporationRegular PPO317031700
Mvp Medicare Complete Wellness With Part D (PPO) H9615-024MVP Health Care, Inc.Regular PPO21321302130
Humana Usaa Honor Giveback (PPO) H5970-016Humana Inc.Regular PPO189018900
Wellcare Assist Open (PPO) H2775-113Centene CorporationRegular PPO151015100
Emblemhealth Vip Value (HMO-POS) H3330-048EmblemHealth, Inc.Regular HMO13413400134
Medicare Bluesalute (PPO) H3335-043Lifetime Healthcare, Inc.Regular PPO3333000
Wellcare Premium Enhanced (PFFS) H2816-019Centene CorporationREGULAR OTHER2929000
Wellcare Advantage Simple (PFFS) H2816-038Centene CorporationREGULAR OTHER2525000
Aetna Medicare Partial Dual (HMO D-SNP) H3312-089CVS Health CorporationD-SNP HMO1919000
16 plans11,5509,8011,749213134

Download this table (CSV, CC BY 4.0) · cells under 11 members are suppressed by CMS and count as zero, so every count is a floor.

By company in Broome County

CompanyMembers, Sept 2026PlansPlans endingMust pickShare of own membersOffered a new or renumbered planCompany gone
Lifetime Healthcare, Inc.6,955546,72996.8%00
Humana Inc.3,931543,35285.3%00
Centene Corporation2,6941351,10340.9%00
MVP Health Care, Inc.3593121359.3%2130
EmblemHealth, Inc.13411134100.0%0134
CVS Health Corporation5,08271190.4%00
UnitedHealth Group, Inc.3,1494000.0%00
VISITING NURSE ASSOCIATION OF CENTRAL NEW YORK461000.0%00

Broome County against New York and the nation

MeasureCountyNew YorkUnited States
Must pick for 2027, share of members51.7%13.2%10.6%
Must pick for 202638.8%10.1%
Must pick for 2025, members4,267 of 21,091
Must pick for 2026, members8,515 of 21,954
Must pick for 2027, members11,550 of 22,350

State and national figures: the New York hub and the national report.

Star Ratings 2027 in Broome County

Measure20272026Change
Members in contracts rated 4+ stars35.4%35.9%-0.5 pts
Member-weighted average star3.573.66-0.09
Rated contracts with members here1920

Members by star, 2027: 5.0: 162 · 4.5: 3,233 · 4.0: 6,960 · 3.5: 9,066 · 3.0: 9,801; 412 in unrated contracts. Each contract's 2027 overall star (CMS, released 2026-10-08) weighted by its 2026-09 members in the county, individual and group; 2026 by 2025-09 members.

Sources

  • CMS Medicare Advantage/Part D Landscape, plan year 2027: landscape_cy2027-landscape-202609-1.zip (CMS, September 2026); CMS plan crosswalk CY2027.
  • CMS monthly enrollment by contract, plan and county, 2026-09 (and the two Septembers before, for the series).
  • CMS MA state-county penetration file, September of each year (eligibles, enrollment, penetration).
  • CMS Star Ratings 2027, released 2026-10-08. Page object written 2026-10-20.

Receipts: athena(table=medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2027_v1, block=plans) 042eb472aa7d…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2025_v1, medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2026_v1, medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2027_v1, block=series) ee9fd56a8632…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_county_market_v20261012b, block=market) e6c1b5ce62c0…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_contract_stars_v20261012b, weights=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_enroll_plan_county_v20261012a, block=stars) c39711c388e0…. Suppressed cells count as zero in every count.

Cite: Vlada Health (2026). Medicare Advantage plan exits 2027 in Broome County, NY. https://www.vladahealth.com/medicare-advantage/ny/broome. Data: CC BY 4.0.

Method

  • Population: members of individual Medicare Advantage plans (H and R contracts, plans 001 to 799, special needs plans included; employer group, Cost, MMP and PACE excluded) in the county in September 2026.
  • Must pick: the CMS crosswalk names no successor plan sold in the county for 2027; members CMS moves to a successor in the county are not counted.
  • Terminated: the plan is gone from every county. Service area reduced: the plan continues elsewhere but not here. Offered a new or renumbered plan: the same company sells, in this county, the same name under a new number or a new plan of the same HMO or PPO and special needs type. Company gone: no plan of any type from that company in the county.
  • Stars: each contract's overall star weighted by its September members in the county; unrated contracts counted apart, never as zero stars. Penetration: the CMS file's own eligibles and MA enrollment.
  • Suppression: CMS hides cells under 11 members; they count as zero, so every count is a floor and every share is not.

The full method and the national tables: How we counted, and how to check it.

Questions

How many Medicare Advantage members in Broome County must pick a new plan for 2027?
11,550 of 22,350 members (51.7%): their plan is not sold in the county for 2027 according to the CMS crosswalk and Landscape. New York as a whole: 13.2%; the nation: 10.6%.
Which plan in Broome County ends with the most members?
Medicare Bluevital (PPO) (H3335-061, Lifetime Healthcare, Inc.): 4,559 members in September 2026, terminated.
Which company ended the most plans in Broome County for 2027?
Lifetime Healthcare, Inc.: 6,729 of its 6,955 members in the county (96.8%), 4 of its 5 plans.
What share of Broome County's Medicare eligibles are in Medicare Advantage?
62.6% in September 2026: 29,825 of 47,613 eligibles, from the CMS state-county penetration file.
How are Broome County's members rated for 2027?
35.4% of members are in contracts rated 4 stars or more for 2027 (35.9% the year before); the member-weighted average star is 3.57 over 19 rated contracts.
How does 2027 compare with 2026 in Broome County?
8,515 members (38.8%) had to pick a new plan for 2026; for 2027 it is 11,550 (51.7%), a change of +3,035 members.

Ask this in Claude or ChatGPT

The free Vlada connector answers it from the same files, with the source and a response hash. Install in one minute.

Use Vlada. In Broome County, New York, which Medicare Advantage plans are not sold for 2027, how many members are in each, and what did 2026 look like? Give me a table with the source file, the data vintage and the response hash.

Behind it: get_county_view (state NY, county Broome) and get_landscape_exits (group_by county).