2027 open enrollment. 3.15M must pick a new plan.

Your county →

Vlada / Medicare Advantage / New York / Suffolk County

Medicare Advantage plan exits 2027 in Suffolk County, NY

18,201 of the 82,340 Medicare Advantage members in Suffolk County (22.1%) are in a plan that is not sold in the county for 2027: 12 of the 47 plans sold there in September 2026 end, from the CMS 2027 Landscape and crosswalk. New York: 13.2%; the nation: 10.6%.

Period: plan year 2027 against September 2026 members · Updated 2026-10-20 · Next: CMS January 2027 enrollment (February 2027): where the members landed

members, Sept 2026
82,340
members, Sept 2026
must pick for 2027
18,201
must pick for 2027
share of members
22.1%
share of members
plans end
12 of 47
plans end

Medicare Advantage members in Suffolk County, 2015 to 2026

MA enrollment in September each year, with MA penetration (members over Medicare eligibles) at the top of each bar, from the CMS state-county penetration file. Navy: the last two years. 39 plans are listed for the county for 2027 against 51 for 2026.

025k51k76k101k21%201517%19%201720%20%201922%24%202126%27%202329%30%202530%

The plans that end for 2027

Every plan sold in Suffolk County in September 2026 with members whose plan is not sold there for 2027: how it went (terminated, or its service area reduced so it continues elsewhere), the members the same company offers a new or renumbered plan of the same type, and the members whose company sells nothing in the county next year.

PlanCompanyTypeMembersTerminatedService area reducedOffered a new or renumbered planCompany gone
Humanachoice H5970-029 (PPO) H5970-029Humana Inc.Regular PPO4,25204,25200
Humana Direct Choice Giveback (PPO) H5970-032Humana Inc.Regular PPO2,8912,891000
Wellcare Simple Open (PPO) H2775-106Centene CorporationRegular PPO2,61702,61700
Humana Gold Plus Giveback H3533-027 (HMO) H3533-027Humana Inc.Regular HMO2,4742,47402,4740
Wellcare Giveback Open (PPO) H2775-111Centene CorporationRegular PPO1,85201,85200
Aetna Medicare Enhanced (PPO) H5521-665CVS Health CorporationRegular PPO1,0651,065000
Healthspring True Choice (PPO) H7849-150Health Care Service CorporationRegular PPO88388300883
Humana Usaa Honor Giveback (PPO) H5970-016Humana Inc.Regular PPO684068400
Wellcare Assist Open (PPO) H2775-113Centene CorporationRegular PPO639063900
Emblemhealth Vip Dual (HMO D-SNP) H5991-012EmblemHealth, Inc.D-SNP HMO356356000
Aetna Medicare Partial Dual Care (HMO D-SNP) H3312-090CVS Health CorporationD-SNP HMO298298000
Emblemhealth Vip Dual Enhanced (HMO D-SNP) H5991-013EmblemHealth, Inc.D-SNP HMO190190000
12 plans18,2018,15710,0442,474883

Download this table (CSV, CC BY 4.0) · cells under 11 members are suppressed by CMS and count as zero, so every count is a floor.

By company in Suffolk County

CompanyMembers, Sept 2026PlansPlans endingMust pickShare of own membersOffered a new or renumbered planCompany gone
Humana Inc.12,8015410,30180.5%2,4740
Centene Corporation11,9271235,10842.8%00
CVS Health Corporation35,962721,3633.8%00
Health Care Service Corporation88311883100.0%0883
EmblemHealth, Inc.1,0874254650.2%00
Elevance Health, Inc.8,5195000.0%00
UnitedHealth Group, Inc.4,9344000.0%00
Healthfirst, Inc.3,5463000.0%00
Visiting Nurse Service of New York2,4813000.0%00
Elderplan, Inc.1222000.0%00
Longevity Health Founders, LLC781000.0%00

Suffolk County against New York and the nation

MeasureCountyNew YorkUnited States
Must pick for 2027, share of members22.1%13.2%10.6%
Must pick for 202621.0%10.1%
Must pick for 2025, members18,811 of 73,270
Must pick for 2026, members16,421 of 78,105
Must pick for 2027, members18,201 of 82,340

State and national figures: the New York hub and the national report.

Star Ratings 2027 in Suffolk County

Measure20272026Change
Members in contracts rated 4+ stars56.5%49.3%+7.2 pts
Member-weighted average star3.683.73-0.05
Rated contracts with members here2526

Members by star, 2027: 5.0: 1,676 · 4.5: 15,441 · 4.0: 38,658 · 3.5: 4,392 · 3.0: 38,507; 1,934 in unrated contracts. Each contract's 2027 overall star (CMS, released 2026-10-08) weighted by its 2026-09 members in the county, individual and group; 2026 by 2025-09 members.

Sources

  • CMS Medicare Advantage/Part D Landscape, plan year 2027: landscape_cy2027-landscape-202609-1.zip (CMS, September 2026); CMS plan crosswalk CY2027.
  • CMS monthly enrollment by contract, plan and county, 2026-09 (and the two Septembers before, for the series).
  • CMS MA state-county penetration file, September of each year (eligibles, enrollment, penetration).
  • CMS Star Ratings 2027, released 2026-10-08. Page object written 2026-10-20.

Receipts: athena(table=medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2027_v1, block=plans) 042eb472aa7d…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2025_v1, medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2026_v1, medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2027_v1, block=series) ee9fd56a8632…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_county_market_v20261012b, block=market) e6c1b5ce62c0…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_contract_stars_v20261012b, weights=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_enroll_plan_county_v20261012a, block=stars) c39711c388e0…. Suppressed cells count as zero in every count.

Cite: Vlada Health (2026). Medicare Advantage plan exits 2027 in Suffolk County, NY. https://www.vladahealth.com/medicare-advantage/ny/suffolk. Data: CC BY 4.0.

Method

  • Population: members of individual Medicare Advantage plans (H and R contracts, plans 001 to 799, special needs plans included; employer group, Cost, MMP and PACE excluded) in the county in September 2026.
  • Must pick: the CMS crosswalk names no successor plan sold in the county for 2027; members CMS moves to a successor in the county are not counted.
  • Terminated: the plan is gone from every county. Service area reduced: the plan continues elsewhere but not here. Offered a new or renumbered plan: the same company sells, in this county, the same name under a new number or a new plan of the same HMO or PPO and special needs type. Company gone: no plan of any type from that company in the county.
  • Stars: each contract's overall star weighted by its September members in the county; unrated contracts counted apart, never as zero stars. Penetration: the CMS file's own eligibles and MA enrollment.
  • Suppression: CMS hides cells under 11 members; they count as zero, so every count is a floor and every share is not.

The full method and the national tables: How we counted, and how to check it.

Questions

How many Medicare Advantage members in Suffolk County must pick a new plan for 2027?
18,201 of 82,340 members (22.1%): their plan is not sold in the county for 2027 according to the CMS crosswalk and Landscape. New York as a whole: 13.2%; the nation: 10.6%.
Which plan in Suffolk County ends with the most members?
Humanachoice H5970-029 (PPO) (H5970-029, Humana Inc.): 4,252 members in September 2026, its service area reduced.
Which company ended the most plans in Suffolk County for 2027?
Humana Inc.: 10,301 of its 12,801 members in the county (80.5%), 4 of its 5 plans.
What share of Suffolk County's Medicare eligibles are in Medicare Advantage?
29.9% in September 2026: 101,300 of 338,907 eligibles, from the CMS state-county penetration file.
How are Suffolk County's members rated for 2027?
56.5% of members are in contracts rated 4 stars or more for 2027 (49.3% the year before); the member-weighted average star is 3.68 over 25 rated contracts.
How does 2027 compare with 2026 in Suffolk County?
16,421 members (21.0%) had to pick a new plan for 2026; for 2027 it is 18,201 (22.1%), a change of +1,780 members.

Ask this in Claude or ChatGPT

The free Vlada connector answers it from the same files, with the source and a response hash. Install in one minute.

Use Vlada. In Suffolk County, New York, which Medicare Advantage plans are not sold for 2027, how many members are in each, and what did 2026 look like? Give me a table with the source file, the data vintage and the response hash.

Behind it: get_county_view (state NY, county Suffolk) and get_landscape_exits (group_by county).