2027 open enrollment. 3.15M must pick a new plan.

Your county →

Vlada / Medicare Advantage / New York / Nassau County

Medicare Advantage plan exits 2027 in Nassau County, NY

15,030 of the 83,324 Medicare Advantage members in Nassau County (18.0%) are in a plan that is not sold in the county for 2027: 13 of the 59 plans sold there in September 2026 end, from the CMS 2027 Landscape and crosswalk. New York: 13.2%; the nation: 10.6%.

Period: plan year 2027 against September 2026 members · Updated 2026-10-20 · Next: CMS January 2027 enrollment (February 2027): where the members landed

members, Sept 2026
83,324
members, Sept 2026
must pick for 2027
15,030
must pick for 2027
share of members
18.0%
share of members
plans end
13 of 59
plans end

Medicare Advantage members in Nassau County, 2015 to 2026

MA enrollment in September each year, with MA penetration (members over Medicare eligibles) at the top of each bar, from the CMS state-county penetration file. Navy: the last two years. 63 plans are listed for the county for 2027 against 66 for 2026.

026k51k77k102k24%201522%23%201724%25%201926%28%202129%30%202332%33%202534%

The plans that end for 2027

Every plan sold in Nassau County in September 2026 with members whose plan is not sold there for 2027: how it went (terminated, or its service area reduced so it continues elsewhere), the members the same company offers a new or renumbered plan of the same type, and the members whose company sells nothing in the county next year.

PlanCompanyTypeMembersTerminatedService area reducedOffered a new or renumbered planCompany gone
AARP Medicare Advantage From UHC Ny-0009 (HMO-POS) H3379-043UnitedHealth Group, Inc.Regular HMO6,5586,558000
Humanachoice H5970-029 (PPO) H5970-029Humana Inc.Regular PPO2,48302,48300
Humana Direct Choice Giveback (PPO) H5970-032Humana Inc.Regular PPO1,6731,673000
Humana Gold Plus Giveback H3533-027 (HMO) H3533-027Humana Inc.Regular HMO1,3911,39101,3910
Aetna Medicare Enhanced (PPO) H5521-665CVS Health CorporationRegular PPO923923000
Healthspring True Choice (PPO) H7849-150Health Care Service CorporationRegular PPO75375300753
Elderplan Flex (HMO-POS) H3347-016Elderplan, Inc.Regular HMO337337000
Humana Usaa Honor Giveback (PPO) H5970-016Humana Inc.Regular PPO263026300
Aetna Medicare Partial Dual Care (HMO D-SNP) H3312-090CVS Health CorporationD-SNP HMO208208000
Emblemhealth Vip Dual (HMO D-SNP) H5991-012EmblemHealth, Inc.D-SNP HMO186186000
AARP Medicare Advantage Patriot No Rx Ny-ma3 (HMO-POS) H3379-060UnitedHealth Group, Inc.Regular HMO125012500
Emblemhealth Vip Dual Enhanced (HMO D-SNP) H5991-013EmblemHealth, Inc.D-SNP HMO113113000
Elderplan Extra Help (HMO-POS) H3347-009Elderplan, Inc.Regular HMO1717000
13 plans15,03012,1592,8711,391753

Download this table (CSV, CC BY 4.0) · cells under 11 members are suppressed by CMS and count as zero, so every count is a floor.

By company in Nassau County

CompanyMembers, Sept 2026PlansPlans endingMust pickShare of own membersOffered a new or renumbered planCompany gone
UnitedHealth Group, Inc.11,680626,68357.2%00
Humana Inc.7,091545,81081.9%1,3910
CVS Health Corporation25,113821,1314.5%00
Health Care Service Corporation75311753100.0%0753
Elderplan, Inc.1,0026235435.3%00
EmblemHealth, Inc.1,8804229915.9%00
Healthfirst, Inc.20,5857000.0%00
Centene Corporation7,1898000.0%00
Elevance Health, Inc.5,5576000.0%00
Visiting Nurse Service of New York2,1813000.0%00
Hamaspik of Rockland County, Inc.1391000.0%00
Molina Healthcare, Inc.752000.0%00
Village Care of New York, Inc.601000.0%00
CareSource191000.0%00

Nassau County against New York and the nation

MeasureCountyNew YorkUnited States
Must pick for 2027, share of members18.0%13.2%10.6%
Must pick for 202613.5%10.1%
Must pick for 2025, members13,104 of 74,526
Must pick for 2026, members10,739 of 79,447
Must pick for 2027, members15,030 of 83,324

State and national figures: the New York hub and the national report.

Star Ratings 2027 in Nassau County

Measure20272026Change
Members in contracts rated 4+ stars47.1%54.4%-7.3 pts
Member-weighted average star3.703.85-0.15
Rated contracts with members here2728

Members by star, 2027: 5.0: 1,437 · 4.5: 14,738 · 4.0: 30,633 · 3.5: 27,645 · 3.0: 24,922; 2,094 in unrated contracts. Each contract's 2027 overall star (CMS, released 2026-10-08) weighted by its 2026-09 members in the county, individual and group; 2026 by 2025-09 members.

Sources

  • CMS Medicare Advantage/Part D Landscape, plan year 2027: landscape_cy2027-landscape-202609-1.zip (CMS, September 2026); CMS plan crosswalk CY2027.
  • CMS monthly enrollment by contract, plan and county, 2026-09 (and the two Septembers before, for the series).
  • CMS MA state-county penetration file, September of each year (eligibles, enrollment, penetration).
  • CMS Star Ratings 2027, released 2026-10-08. Page object written 2026-10-20.

Receipts: athena(table=medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2027_v1, block=plans) 042eb472aa7d…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2025_v1, medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2026_v1, medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2027_v1, block=series) ee9fd56a8632…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_county_market_v20261012b, block=market) e6c1b5ce62c0…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_contract_stars_v20261012b, weights=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_enroll_plan_county_v20261012a, block=stars) c39711c388e0…. Suppressed cells count as zero in every count.

Cite: Vlada Health (2026). Medicare Advantage plan exits 2027 in Nassau County, NY. https://www.vladahealth.com/medicare-advantage/ny/nassau. Data: CC BY 4.0.

Method

  • Population: members of individual Medicare Advantage plans (H and R contracts, plans 001 to 799, special needs plans included; employer group, Cost, MMP and PACE excluded) in the county in September 2026.
  • Must pick: the CMS crosswalk names no successor plan sold in the county for 2027; members CMS moves to a successor in the county are not counted.
  • Terminated: the plan is gone from every county. Service area reduced: the plan continues elsewhere but not here. Offered a new or renumbered plan: the same company sells, in this county, the same name under a new number or a new plan of the same HMO or PPO and special needs type. Company gone: no plan of any type from that company in the county.
  • Stars: each contract's overall star weighted by its September members in the county; unrated contracts counted apart, never as zero stars. Penetration: the CMS file's own eligibles and MA enrollment.
  • Suppression: CMS hides cells under 11 members; they count as zero, so every count is a floor and every share is not.

The full method and the national tables: How we counted, and how to check it.

Questions

How many Medicare Advantage members in Nassau County must pick a new plan for 2027?
15,030 of 83,324 members (18.0%): their plan is not sold in the county for 2027 according to the CMS crosswalk and Landscape. New York as a whole: 13.2%; the nation: 10.6%.
Which plan in Nassau County ends with the most members?
AARP Medicare Advantage From UHC Ny-0009 (HMO-POS) (H3379-043, UnitedHealth Group, Inc.): 6,558 members in September 2026, terminated.
Which company ended the most plans in Nassau County for 2027?
UnitedHealth Group, Inc.: 6,683 of its 11,680 members in the county (57.2%), 2 of its 6 plans.
What share of Nassau County's Medicare eligibles are in Medicare Advantage?
33.5% in September 2026: 102,220 of 305,619 eligibles, from the CMS state-county penetration file.
How are Nassau County's members rated for 2027?
47.1% of members are in contracts rated 4 stars or more for 2027 (54.4% the year before); the member-weighted average star is 3.70 over 27 rated contracts.
How does 2027 compare with 2026 in Nassau County?
10,739 members (13.5%) had to pick a new plan for 2026; for 2027 it is 15,030 (18.0%), a change of +4,291 members.

Ask this in Claude or ChatGPT

The free Vlada connector answers it from the same files, with the source and a response hash. Install in one minute.

Use Vlada. In Nassau County, New York, which Medicare Advantage plans are not sold for 2027, how many members are in each, and what did 2026 look like? Give me a table with the source file, the data vintage and the response hash.

Behind it: get_county_view (state NY, county Nassau) and get_landscape_exits (group_by county).