2027 open enrollment. 3.15M must pick a new plan.

Your county →

Vlada / Medicare Advantage / Ohio / Cuyahoga County

Medicare Advantage plan exits 2027 in Cuyahoga County, OH

25,008 of the 137,448 Medicare Advantage members in Cuyahoga County (18.2%) are in a plan that is not sold in the county for 2027: 20 of the 105 plans sold there in September 2026 end, from the CMS 2027 Landscape and crosswalk. Ohio: 15.8%; the nation: 10.6%.

Period: plan year 2027 against September 2026 members · Updated 2026-10-20 · Next: CMS January 2027 enrollment (February 2027): where the members landed

members, Sept 2026
137,448
members, Sept 2026
must pick for 2027
25,008
must pick for 2027
share of members
18.2%
share of members
plans end
20 of 105
plans end

Medicare Advantage members in Cuyahoga County, 2015 to 2026

MA enrollment in September each year, with MA penetration (members over Medicare eligibles) at the top of each bar, from the CMS state-county penetration file. Navy: the last two years. 99 plans are listed for the county for 2027 against 112 for 2026.

041k82k123k163k43%201539%42%201744%46%201949%52%202155%57%202358%59%202558%

The plans that end for 2027

Every plan sold in Cuyahoga County in September 2026 with members whose plan is not sold there for 2027: how it went (terminated, or its service area reduced so it continues elsewhere), the members the same company offers a new or renumbered plan of the same type, and the members whose company sells nothing in the county next year.

PlanCompanyTypeMembersTerminatedService area reducedOffered a new or renumbered planCompany gone
UHC Dual Complete Oh-d001 (HMO D-SNP) H5253-059UnitedHealth Group, Inc.D-SNP HMO7,1797,179000
UHC Dual Complete Oh-s2 (HMO D-SNP) H1285-001UnitedHealth Group, Inc.D-SNP HMO6,4106,410000
Humana Gold Plus Snp-de H6622-087 (HMO D-SNP) H6622-087Humana Inc.D-SNP HMO1,9961,996000
Devoted Dual Plus 010 Oh (HMO D-SNP) H2697-010Devoted Health, Inc.D-SNP HMO1,6841,684000
Aetna Medicare Dual Care (HMO D-SNP) H0628-013CVS Health CorporationD-SNP HMO1,6021,602000
Medmutual Advantage Access (PPO) H4497-005MEDICAL MUTUAL OF OHIORegular PPO1,2181,218000
Humana Gold Plus Snp-de H6622-015 (HMO D-SNP) H6622-015Humana Inc.D-SNP HMO1,0631,063000
Aetna Medicare Signature (HMO-POS) H3931-107CVS Health CorporationRegular HMO661661000
UHC Dual Complete Oh-d1 (PPO D-SNP) H2001-058UnitedHealth Group, Inc.D-SNP PPO585585000
Aetna Medicare Partial Dual (HMO D-SNP) H0628-041CVS Health CorporationD-SNP HMO547547000
Wellcare Simple (HMO-POS) H0908-003Centene CorporationRegular HMO437437000
UHC Dual Complete Oh-v001 (HMO D-SNP) H5253-122UnitedHealth Group, Inc.D-SNP HMO428428000
Devoted Dual 011 Oh (HMO D-SNP) H2697-011Devoted Health, Inc.D-SNP HMO393393000
Humana Dual Select H5525-046 (PPO D-SNP) H5525-046Humana Inc.D-SNP PPO290290000
Summacare Medicare Garnet (HMO) H3660-053General Catalyst Group Management Holdings LPRegular HMO146146000
Wellcare Dual Reserve (HMO-POS D-SNP) H0908-006Centene CorporationD-SNP HMO12112101210
Wellcare Dual Access (HMO-POS D-SNP) H0908-001Centene CorporationD-SNP HMO12012001200
Wellcare Assist (HMO-POS) H0908-004Centene CorporationRegular HMO8787000
Healthspring Totalcare (HMO D-SNP) H0672-015Health Care Service CorporationD-SNP HMO2525000
Healthspring Totalcare Plus (HMO D-SNP) H0672-018Health Care Service CorporationD-SNP HMO1616000
20 plans25,00825,00802410

Download this table (CSV, CC BY 4.0) · cells under 11 members are suppressed by CMS and count as zero, so every count is a floor.

By company in Cuyahoga County

CompanyMembers, Sept 2026PlansPlans endingMust pickShare of own membersOffered a new or renumbered planCompany gone
UnitedHealth Group, Inc.37,12514414,60239.3%00
Humana Inc.16,6512333,34920.1%00
CVS Health Corporation13,3751032,81021.0%00
Devoted Health, Inc.13,4971122,07715.4%00
MEDICAL MUTUAL OF OHIO14,674811,2188.3%00
Centene Corporation2,5335476530.2%2410
General Catalyst Group Management Holdings LP2,409711466.1%00
Health Care Service Corporation1,89852412.2%00
Elevance Health, Inc.22,7009000.0%00
CareSource10,2681000.0%00
Zing Health Consolidator, Inc1,3195000.0%00
Molina Healthcare, Inc.3931000.0%00
Perennial Consortium, LLC2022000.0%00
SNP Holdings, LLC1941000.0%00
The Schroer Group, Inc.1521000.0%00
The Health Plan of West Virginia, Inc.582000.0%00

Cuyahoga County against Ohio and the nation

MeasureCountyOhioUnited States
Must pick for 2027, share of members18.2%15.8%10.6%
Must pick for 20264.2%10.1%
Must pick for 2025, members1,140 of 121,807
Must pick for 2026, members5,369 of 127,083
Must pick for 2027, members25,008 of 137,448

State and national figures: the Ohio hub and the national report.

Star Ratings 2027 in Cuyahoga County

Measure20272026Change
Members in contracts rated 4+ stars64.4%83.3%-18.9 pts
Member-weighted average star3.924.00-0.08
Rated contracts with members here3236

Members by star, 2027: 5.0: 1,052 · 4.5: 32,646 · 4.0: 62,713 · 3.5: 50,921 · 3.0: 681 · 2.5: 1,657; 12,617 in unrated contracts. Each contract's 2027 overall star (CMS, released 2026-10-08) weighted by its 2026-09 members in the county, individual and group; 2026 by 2025-09 members.

Sources

  • CMS Medicare Advantage/Part D Landscape, plan year 2027: landscape_cy2027-landscape-202609-1.zip (CMS, September 2026); CMS plan crosswalk CY2027.
  • CMS monthly enrollment by contract, plan and county, 2026-09 (and the two Septembers before, for the series).
  • CMS MA state-county penetration file, September of each year (eligibles, enrollment, penetration).
  • CMS Star Ratings 2027, released 2026-10-08. Page object written 2026-10-20.

Receipts: athena(table=medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2027_v1, block=plans) 042eb472aa7d…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2025_v1, medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2026_v1, medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2027_v1, block=series) ee9fd56a8632…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_county_market_v20261012b, block=market) e6c1b5ce62c0…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_contract_stars_v20261012b, weights=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_enroll_plan_county_v20261012a, block=stars) c39711c388e0…. Suppressed cells count as zero in every count.

Cite: Vlada Health (2026). Medicare Advantage plan exits 2027 in Cuyahoga County, OH. https://www.vladahealth.com/medicare-advantage/oh/cuyahoga. Data: CC BY 4.0.

Method

  • Population: members of individual Medicare Advantage plans (H and R contracts, plans 001 to 799, special needs plans included; employer group, Cost, MMP and PACE excluded) in the county in September 2026.
  • Must pick: the CMS crosswalk names no successor plan sold in the county for 2027; members CMS moves to a successor in the county are not counted.
  • Terminated: the plan is gone from every county. Service area reduced: the plan continues elsewhere but not here. Offered a new or renumbered plan: the same company sells, in this county, the same name under a new number or a new plan of the same HMO or PPO and special needs type. Company gone: no plan of any type from that company in the county.
  • Stars: each contract's overall star weighted by its September members in the county; unrated contracts counted apart, never as zero stars. Penetration: the CMS file's own eligibles and MA enrollment.
  • Suppression: CMS hides cells under 11 members; they count as zero, so every count is a floor and every share is not.

The full method and the national tables: How we counted, and how to check it.

Questions

How many Medicare Advantage members in Cuyahoga County must pick a new plan for 2027?
25,008 of 137,448 members (18.2%): their plan is not sold in the county for 2027 according to the CMS crosswalk and Landscape. Ohio as a whole: 15.8%; the nation: 10.6%.
Which plan in Cuyahoga County ends with the most members?
UHC Dual Complete Oh-d001 (HMO D-SNP) (H5253-059, UnitedHealth Group, Inc.): 7,179 members in September 2026, terminated.
Which company ended the most plans in Cuyahoga County for 2027?
UnitedHealth Group, Inc.: 14,602 of its 37,125 members in the county (39.3%), 4 of its 14 plans.
What share of Cuyahoga County's Medicare eligibles are in Medicare Advantage?
57.8% in September 2026: 163,334 of 282,647 eligibles, from the CMS state-county penetration file.
How are Cuyahoga County's members rated for 2027?
64.4% of members are in contracts rated 4 stars or more for 2027 (83.3% the year before); the member-weighted average star is 3.92 over 32 rated contracts.
How does 2027 compare with 2026 in Cuyahoga County?
5,369 members (4.2%) had to pick a new plan for 2026; for 2027 it is 25,008 (18.2%), a change of +19,639 members.

Ask this in Claude or ChatGPT

The free Vlada connector answers it from the same files, with the source and a response hash. Install in one minute.

Use Vlada. In Cuyahoga County, Ohio, which Medicare Advantage plans are not sold for 2027, how many members are in each, and what did 2026 look like? Give me a table with the source file, the data vintage and the response hash.

Behind it: get_county_view (state OH, county Cuyahoga) and get_landscape_exits (group_by county).