2027 open enrollment. 3.15M must pick a new plan.

Your county →

Vlada / Medicare Advantage / Ohio

Medicare Advantage plan exits 2027 in Ohio, by county

192,718 of Ohio's 1,218,386 Medicare Advantage members (15.8%) are in a plan that is not sold in their county for 2027, measured from the CMS 2027 Landscape and crosswalk against September 2026 enrollment. Nationally the share is 10.6%.

Period: plan year 2027 against September 2026 members · Updated 2026-10-19 · Next: CMS January 2027 enrollment (February 2027): where the members landed

members, Sept 2026
1,218,386
members, Sept 2026
must pick for 2027
192,718
must pick for 2027
share of members
15.8%
share of members
counties
88
counties

Members who must pick a new plan each year, 2016 to 2027

Members of individual Medicare Advantage plans in Ohio whose plan is not sold in their county the next year, by plan year; the share of all members at the top of each bar. Orange: the last three years.

048k96k145k193k0.4%20161.6%20170.1%20180.6%20190.2%20201.1%20210.1%20220.1%20230.2%20242.5%20257.2%202615.8%2027

Every Ohio county, 2027

Members in September 2026; those whose plan is not sold in their county for 2027; their share; of those, the members offered a new or renumbered plan by their own company in the county, and the members whose company sells no plan there for 2027. Sorted by members who must pick. Each county links to its own page: the plans that end, the companies, enrollment and penetration since 2015, the Stars.

CountyMembers, Sept 2026Must pick for 2027ShareOffered a new or renumbered planCompany gone
Cuyahoga137,44825,00818.2%2410
Franklin99,45415,41515.5%7940
Hamilton76,91612,49516.2%1570
Summit68,76510,97016.0%980
Montgomery65,1898,31012.7%890
Lucas43,8387,80017.8%158259
Stark55,4696,37411.5%790
Mahoning32,7015,19915.9%470
Butler35,9804,78013.3%3730
Richland13,0954,76236.4%1400
Lorain34,1234,03511.8%780
Tuscarawas12,2103,72530.5%112,496
Scioto7,0243,70252.7%970
Trumbull28,4593,68512.9%420
Ross8,8042,95133.5%640
Muskingum10,4752,54524.3%220
Crawford4,7512,49252.5%734118
Washington5,4762,41444.1%580
Clark15,1662,28315.1%380
Lake28,4522,2327.8%390
Portage19,5572,20011.2%240
Athens4,2862,13149.7%470
Clermont23,8212,0658.7%400
Licking18,8771,90010.1%110
Columbiana14,2171,83212.9%190
Allen8,9131,82220.4%39104
Highland5,0211,81436.1%470
Ashtabula11,9831,73614.5%330
Fairfield15,9841,63510.2%240
Medina19,1791,6258.5%110
Greene15,6431,5359.8%00
Lawrence5,5331,45026.2%110
Wayne12,1771,41811.6%00
Marion7,7611,38717.9%00
Jackson3,4641,38540.0%00
Belmont6,9441,31919.0%240
Warren20,7151,3066.3%00
Jefferson6,1571,20619.6%290
Perry4,0791,17228.7%130
Pike2,8651,16140.5%390
Gallia2,7891,12140.2%00
Wood10,7151,09710.2%3178
Miami12,3481,0818.8%00
Fayette3,0651,06134.6%320
Erie6,8381,05815.5%130
Guernsey4,4061,03823.6%00
Huron5,3991,02218.9%110
Delaware15,4101,0186.6%1390
Meigs2,15996144.5%00
Coshocton3,70593325.2%300
Hocking2,97986028.9%210
Knox6,82283512.2%00
Brown5,63681614.5%00
Hancock6,55478211.9%071
Seneca4,60377416.8%2226
Mercer2,07276937.1%190
Adams3,38169220.5%110
Pickaway6,21266910.8%00
Ashland5,95764110.8%00
Logan4,36162714.4%130
Defiance3,04260920.0%170
Sandusky5,79659410.2%00
Van Wert2,14254625.5%2170
Clinton4,83653911.1%00
Morrow3,66753714.6%043
Vinton1,23752742.6%00
Geauga9,4564975.3%00
Darke4,41349611.2%00
Williams3,48546913.5%00
Madison4,61046610.1%00
Champaign3,72845912.3%00
Hardin2,58445717.7%00
Wyandot2,00545722.8%15113
Morgan1,53344128.8%00
Shelby3,25943713.4%00
Preble4,8404338.9%00
Henry2,10243320.6%20212
Carroll3,79238710.2%00
Monroe1,14937532.6%00
Ottawa4,8613747.7%013
Auglaize2,73337413.7%00
Fulton3,9422987.6%00
Union4,7362886.1%00
Paulding1,21425821.3%910
Putnam1,75025014.3%011
Noble1,02924523.8%00
Harrison1,71723813.9%00
Holmes2,3461034.4%00
Ohio, 88 counties1,218,386192,71815.8%4,7903,244

Download this table (CSV, CC BY 4.0) · cells under 11 members are suppressed by CMS and count as zero, so every count is a floor.

Ohio against the nation

MeasureOhioUnited States
Must pick a new plan for 2027192,7183,153,512
Share of members15.8%10.6%
Share for 20267.2%10.1%

National figures: the Vlada report 3.15 million Medicare Advantage members must pick a new plan for 2027.

Star Ratings 2027, member-weighted

Measure20272026Change
Members in contracts rated 4+ stars64.5%82.3%-17.9 pts
Member-weighted average star3.934.07-0.14
Rated contracts42

Members by star, 2027: 5.0: 4,868 · 4.5: 352,375 · 4.0: 528,243 · 3.5: 449,561 · 3.0: 20,812 · 2.5: 17,934; 53,192 in unrated contracts. CMS Star Ratings released 2026-10-08, each contract's overall star weighted by its 2026-10 members in Ohio (individual and group); rating year 2027 pays in 2028.

By company, 2027

CMS parent organizations with members in Ohio in September 2026: members whose plan is not sold in their county for 2027, as a share of the company's own members; how the plan went (terminated, or its service area reduced so it continues elsewhere but not in their county); of those members, how many the company offers a new or renumbered plan of the same type in the county, and how many are left with no plan from the company there.

CompanyMembersMust pickShare of own membersPlan terminatedService area reducedOffered a new or renumbered planCompany gone
UnitedHealth Group, Inc.270,58192,92534.3%91,4201,5051,3430
Humana Inc.198,80143,31421.8%27,59415,7205310
CVS Health Corporation186,24629,10615.6%28,7903161,0790
Devoted Health, Inc.65,1078,02012.3%8,020000
Centene Corporation14,8496,97547.0%6,97501,8370
MEDICAL MUTUAL OF OHIO82,8984,0674.9%4,067000
General Catalyst Group Management Holdings LP34,0103,3699.9%3,369000
Aultman Health Foundation14,0402,49617.8%02,49602,496
Trinity Health Corporation55,0642,1363.9%1,8832530748
Perennial Consortium, LLC1,38717412.5%017400
The Health Plan of West Virginia, Inc.5,897731.2%07300
Health Care Service Corporation18,542630.3%63000
Elevance Health, Inc.213,73900.0%0000
CareSource36,12100.0%0000
Molina Healthcare, Inc.14,86900.0%0000
Zing Health Consolidator, Inc2,40500.0%0000
The Schroer Group, Inc.2,29300.0%0000
SNP Holdings, LLC1,46100.0%0000
UPMC Health System7600.0%0000

Sources

  • CMS Medicare Advantage/Part D Landscape, plan year 2027: landscape_cy2027-landscape-202609-1.zip (CMS, September 2026).
  • CMS plan crosswalk, CY2027; CMS monthly enrollment by contract, plan and county, 2026-09.
  • CMS Star Ratings 2027, released 2026-10-08.
  • Page object written 2026-10-19; the series 2016 to 2027 from the locked exits history of the Vlada report (independent audit 2026-10-13).

Receipts: athena(table=medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2027_v1, block=counties) bce72deb8c12…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2027_v1, block=companies) 15de170f7bb5…; get_stars_rollup(group_by=state, limit=60) 2c1fa6b01add…; file(path=docs/research/plan-exits-2027/data/audited/by_year_state.csv) b2f25ce9152e…. Suppressed cells (under 11 members) count as zero in every count.

Cite: Vlada Health (2026). Medicare Advantage plan exits 2027 in Ohio, by county. https://www.vladahealth.com/medicare-advantage/oh. Data: CC BY 4.0.

Method

  • Population: members of individual Medicare Advantage plans (H and R contracts, plans 001 to 799, special needs plans included; employer group, Cost, MMP and PACE excluded) in the county in September 2026.
  • Must pick: the CMS crosswalk names no successor plan sold in the member's county for 2027; members CMS moves to a successor in their county are not counted.
  • Company: CMS's reported parent organization in September 2026; a company's share is over its own members in the state.
  • Stars: each contract's overall star weighted by its members in Ohio; unrated contracts counted apart, never as zero stars.
  • Suppression: CMS hides cells under 11 members; they count as zero, so every count is a floor and every share is not.

The full method, with the national tables: How we counted, and how to check it.

Questions

How many Medicare Advantage members in Ohio must pick a new plan for 2027?
192,718 of 1,218,386 members (15.8%): their plan is not sold in their county for 2027 according to the CMS crosswalk and Landscape. Nationally the share is 10.6% (3,153,512 members).
Which Ohio county has the most members who must pick?
Cuyahoga County: 25,008 of 137,448 members (18.2%). 0 of the 88 counties lose 90% or more of their members' plans; 0 lose none.
Which company ended the most plans in Ohio for 2027?
UnitedHealth Group, Inc.: 92,925 of its 270,581 Ohio members (34.3%) are in a plan it does not sell in their county for 2027.
How did Ohio's Star Ratings change for 2027?
64.5% of members are in contracts rated 4 stars or more for 2027, against 82.3% the year before; the member-weighted average star is 3.93, from 4.07, over 42 rated contracts.
How does 2027 compare with 2026 in Ohio?
82,079 members (7.2%) had to pick a new plan for 2026; for 2027 it is 192,718 (15.8%), a change of +110,639 members.

Ask this in Claude or ChatGPT

The free Vlada connector answers it from the same files, with the source and a response hash. Install in one minute.

Use Vlada. Which Ohio counties have the most Medicare Advantage members who must pick a new plan for 2027? Give me a table with the members in the market, the members who lose their plan and the share, then the source file, the data vintage and the response hash.

Behind it: get_landscape_exits (transition_year 2026, group_by county, state OH) and get_stars_rollup (group_by state).