2027 open enrollment. 3.15M must pick a new plan.

Your county →

Vlada / Medicare Advantage / Ohio / Franklin County

Medicare Advantage plan exits 2027 in Franklin County, OH

15,415 of the 99,454 Medicare Advantage members in Franklin County (15.5%) are in a plan that is not sold in the county for 2027: 18 of the 87 plans sold there in September 2026 end, from the CMS 2027 Landscape and crosswalk. Ohio: 15.8%; the nation: 10.6%.

Period: plan year 2027 against September 2026 members · Updated 2026-10-20 · Next: CMS January 2027 enrollment (February 2027): where the members landed

members, Sept 2026
99,454
members, Sept 2026
must pick for 2027
15,415
must pick for 2027
share of members
15.5%
share of members
plans end
18 of 87
plans end

Medicare Advantage members in Franklin County, 2015 to 2026

MA enrollment in September each year, with MA penetration (members over Medicare eligibles) at the top of each bar, from the CMS state-county penetration file. Navy: the last two years. 79 plans are listed for the county for 2027 against 92 for 2026.

030k59k89k119k48%201541%44%201745%47%201950%52%202154%56%202357%58%202556%

The plans that end for 2027

Every plan sold in Franklin County in September 2026 with members whose plan is not sold there for 2027: how it went (terminated, or its service area reduced so it continues elsewhere), the members the same company offers a new or renumbered plan of the same type, and the members whose company sells nothing in the county next year.

PlanCompanyTypeMembersTerminatedService area reducedOffered a new or renumbered planCompany gone
UHC Dual Complete Oh-d001 (HMO D-SNP) H5253-059UnitedHealth Group, Inc.D-SNP HMO2,9052,905000
Humana Gold Plus Snp-de H6622-087 (HMO D-SNP) H6622-087Humana Inc.D-SNP HMO2,5102,510000
UHC Dual Complete Oh-s2 (HMO D-SNP) H1285-001UnitedHealth Group, Inc.D-SNP HMO2,4202,420000
Aetna Medicare Dual Care (HMO D-SNP) H0628-013CVS Health CorporationD-SNP HMO2,0872,087000
Humana Gold Plus Snp-de H6622-015 (HMO D-SNP) H6622-015Humana Inc.D-SNP HMO1,3501,350000
Aetna Medicare Partial Dual (HMO D-SNP) H0628-041CVS Health CorporationD-SNP HMO734734000
Aetna Medicare Signature (HMO) H3931-108CVS Health CorporationRegular HMO64064006400
Humana Dual Select H5525-046 (PPO D-SNP) H5525-046Humana Inc.D-SNP PPO556556000
Mount Carmel Medigold Premium Choice (PPO) H1846-005Trinity Health CorporationRegular PPO460460000
Devoted Dual Plus 010 Oh (HMO D-SNP) H2697-010Devoted Health, Inc.D-SNP HMO455455000
UHC Dual Complete Oh-d1 (PPO D-SNP) H2001-058UnitedHealth Group, Inc.D-SNP PPO362362000
UHC Dual Complete Oh-v001 (HMO D-SNP) H5253-122UnitedHealth Group, Inc.D-SNP HMO240240000
Wellcare Simple (HMO-POS) H0908-003Centene CorporationRegular HMO224224000
Humana Gold Choice H8145-032 (PFFS) H8145-032Humana Inc.REGULAR OTHER128128000
Devoted Dual 011 Oh (HMO D-SNP) H2697-011Devoted Health, Inc.D-SNP HMO112112000
Wellcare Dual Reserve (HMO-POS D-SNP) H0908-006Centene CorporationD-SNP HMO99990990
Wellcare Assist (HMO-POS) H0908-004Centene CorporationRegular HMO7878000
Wellcare Dual Access (HMO-POS D-SNP) H0908-001Centene CorporationD-SNP HMO55550550
18 plans15,41515,41507940

Download this table (CSV, CC BY 4.0) · cells under 11 members are suppressed by CMS and count as zero, so every count is a floor.

By company in Franklin County

CompanyMembers, Sept 2026PlansPlans endingMust pickShare of own membersOffered a new or renumbered planCompany gone
UnitedHealth Group, Inc.15,1781445,92739.0%00
Humana Inc.23,6992144,54419.2%00
CVS Health Corporation21,8101133,46115.9%6400
Devoted Health, Inc.3,56210256715.9%00
Trinity Health Corporation13,394614603.4%00
Centene Corporation5055445690.3%1540
Elevance Health, Inc.10,7068000.0%00
Molina Healthcare, Inc.5,2401000.0%00
MEDICAL MUTUAL OF OHIO3,1656000.0%00
CareSource1,7851000.0%00
The Health Plan of West Virginia, Inc.2482000.0%00
Perennial Consortium, LLC1622000.0%00

Franklin County against Ohio and the nation

MeasureCountyOhioUnited States
Must pick for 2027, share of members15.5%15.8%10.6%
Must pick for 20267.5%10.1%
Must pick for 2025, members946 of 86,611
Must pick for 2026, members6,860 of 90,927
Must pick for 2027, members15,415 of 99,454

State and national figures: the Ohio hub and the national report.

Star Ratings 2027 in Franklin County

Measure20272026Change
Members in contracts rated 4+ stars61.7%75.6%-13.9 pts
Member-weighted average star3.904.07-0.17
Rated contracts with members here3131

Members by star, 2027: 5.0: 412 · 4.5: 25,750 · 4.0: 43,098 · 3.5: 37,123 · 3.0: 5,899; 6,075 in unrated contracts. Each contract's 2027 overall star (CMS, released 2026-10-08) weighted by its 2026-09 members in the county, individual and group; 2026 by 2025-09 members.

Sources

  • CMS Medicare Advantage/Part D Landscape, plan year 2027: landscape_cy2027-landscape-202609-1.zip (CMS, September 2026); CMS plan crosswalk CY2027.
  • CMS monthly enrollment by contract, plan and county, 2026-09 (and the two Septembers before, for the series).
  • CMS MA state-county penetration file, September of each year (eligibles, enrollment, penetration).
  • CMS Star Ratings 2027, released 2026-10-08. Page object written 2026-10-20.

Receipts: athena(table=medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2027_v1, block=plans) 042eb472aa7d…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2025_v1, medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2026_v1, medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2027_v1, block=series) ee9fd56a8632…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_county_market_v20261012b, block=market) e6c1b5ce62c0…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_contract_stars_v20261012b, weights=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_enroll_plan_county_v20261012a, block=stars) c39711c388e0…. Suppressed cells count as zero in every count.

Cite: Vlada Health (2026). Medicare Advantage plan exits 2027 in Franklin County, OH. https://www.vladahealth.com/medicare-advantage/oh/franklin. Data: CC BY 4.0.

Method

  • Population: members of individual Medicare Advantage plans (H and R contracts, plans 001 to 799, special needs plans included; employer group, Cost, MMP and PACE excluded) in the county in September 2026.
  • Must pick: the CMS crosswalk names no successor plan sold in the county for 2027; members CMS moves to a successor in the county are not counted.
  • Terminated: the plan is gone from every county. Service area reduced: the plan continues elsewhere but not here. Offered a new or renumbered plan: the same company sells, in this county, the same name under a new number or a new plan of the same HMO or PPO and special needs type. Company gone: no plan of any type from that company in the county.
  • Stars: each contract's overall star weighted by its September members in the county; unrated contracts counted apart, never as zero stars. Penetration: the CMS file's own eligibles and MA enrollment.
  • Suppression: CMS hides cells under 11 members; they count as zero, so every count is a floor and every share is not.

The full method and the national tables: How we counted, and how to check it.

Questions

How many Medicare Advantage members in Franklin County must pick a new plan for 2027?
15,415 of 99,454 members (15.5%): their plan is not sold in the county for 2027 according to the CMS crosswalk and Landscape. Ohio as a whole: 15.8%; the nation: 10.6%.
Which plan in Franklin County ends with the most members?
UHC Dual Complete Oh-d001 (HMO D-SNP) (H5253-059, UnitedHealth Group, Inc.): 2,905 members in September 2026, terminated.
Which company ended the most plans in Franklin County for 2027?
UnitedHealth Group, Inc.: 5,927 of its 15,178 members in the county (39.0%), 4 of its 14 plans.
What share of Franklin County's Medicare eligibles are in Medicare Advantage?
56.2% in September 2026: 118,880 of 211,395 eligibles, from the CMS state-county penetration file.
How are Franklin County's members rated for 2027?
61.7% of members are in contracts rated 4 stars or more for 2027 (75.6% the year before); the member-weighted average star is 3.90 over 31 rated contracts.
How does 2027 compare with 2026 in Franklin County?
6,860 members (7.5%) had to pick a new plan for 2026; for 2027 it is 15,415 (15.5%), a change of +8,555 members.

Ask this in Claude or ChatGPT

The free Vlada connector answers it from the same files, with the source and a response hash. Install in one minute.

Use Vlada. In Franklin County, Ohio, which Medicare Advantage plans are not sold for 2027, how many members are in each, and what did 2026 look like? Give me a table with the source file, the data vintage and the response hash.

Behind it: get_county_view (state OH, county Franklin) and get_landscape_exits (group_by county).