2027 open enrollment. 3.15M must pick a new plan.

Your county →

Vlada / Medicare Advantage / Ohio / Montgomery County

Medicare Advantage plan exits 2027 in Montgomery County, OH

8,310 of the 65,189 Medicare Advantage members in Montgomery County (12.7%) are in a plan that is not sold in the county for 2027: 17 of the 88 plans sold there in September 2026 end, from the CMS 2027 Landscape and crosswalk. Ohio: 15.8%; the nation: 10.6%.

Period: plan year 2027 against September 2026 members · Updated 2026-10-20 · Next: CMS January 2027 enrollment (February 2027): where the members landed

members, Sept 2026
65,189
members, Sept 2026
must pick for 2027
8,310
must pick for 2027
share of members
12.7%
share of members
plans end
17 of 88
plans end

Medicare Advantage members in Montgomery County, 2015 to 2026

MA enrollment in September each year, with MA penetration (members over Medicare eligibles) at the top of each bar, from the CMS state-county penetration file. Navy: the last two years. 87 plans are listed for the county for 2027 against 101 for 2026.

018k37k55k74k48%201545%48%201749%50%201953%56%202158%60%202361%62%202561%

The plans that end for 2027

Every plan sold in Montgomery County in September 2026 with members whose plan is not sold there for 2027: how it went (terminated, or its service area reduced so it continues elsewhere), the members the same company offers a new or renumbered plan of the same type, and the members whose company sells nothing in the county next year.

PlanCompanyTypeMembersTerminatedService area reducedOffered a new or renumbered planCompany gone
UHC Dual Complete Oh-s2 (HMO D-SNP) H1285-001UnitedHealth Group, Inc.D-SNP HMO2,7552,755000
UHC Dual Complete Oh-d001 (HMO D-SNP) H5253-059UnitedHealth Group, Inc.D-SNP HMO2,4972,497000
Aetna Medicare Dual Care (HMO D-SNP) H0628-013CVS Health CorporationD-SNP HMO718718000
Humana Gold Plus Snp-de H6622-087 (HMO D-SNP) H6622-087Humana Inc.D-SNP HMO679679000
Humana Gold Plus Snp-de H6622-015 (HMO D-SNP) H6622-015Humana Inc.D-SNP HMO277277000
UHC Dual Complete Oh-d1 (PPO D-SNP) H2001-058UnitedHealth Group, Inc.D-SNP PPO243243000
Aetna Medicare Partial Dual (HMO D-SNP) H0628-041CVS Health CorporationD-SNP HMO237237000
UHC Dual Complete Oh-v001 (HMO D-SNP) H5253-122UnitedHealth Group, Inc.D-SNP HMO182182000
Wellcare Simple (HMO-POS) H0908-003Centene CorporationRegular HMO177177000
Devoted Dual Plus 010 Oh (HMO D-SNP) H2697-010Devoted Health, Inc.D-SNP HMO163163000
Humana Dual Select H5525-046 (PPO D-SNP) H5525-046Humana Inc.D-SNP PPO121121000
Mount Carmel Medigold Premium Choice (PPO) H1846-005Trinity Health CorporationRegular PPO8686000
Wellcare Dual Reserve (HMO-POS D-SNP) H0908-006Centene CorporationD-SNP HMO48480480
Wellcare Assist (HMO-POS) H0908-004Centene CorporationRegular HMO4646000
Wellcare Dual Access (HMO-POS D-SNP) H0908-001Centene CorporationD-SNP HMO41410410
Devoted Dual 011 Oh (HMO D-SNP) H2697-011Devoted Health, Inc.D-SNP HMO2020000
Humana Gold Choice H8145-032 (PFFS) H8145-032Humana Inc.REGULAR OTHER2020000
17 plans8,3108,3100890

Download this table (CSV, CC BY 4.0) · cells under 11 members are suppressed by CMS and count as zero, so every count is a floor.

By company in Montgomery County

CompanyMembers, Sept 2026PlansPlans endingMust pickShare of own membersOffered a new or renumbered planCompany gone
UnitedHealth Group, Inc.19,6361445,67728.9%00
Humana Inc.4,9162141,09722.3%00
CVS Health Corporation5,9817295516.0%00
Centene Corporation1,9875431215.7%890
Devoted Health, Inc.1,32010218313.9%00
Trinity Health Corporation4,71961861.8%00
Elevance Health, Inc.20,11310000.0%00
Health Care Service Corporation2,7483000.0%00
MEDICAL MUTUAL OF OHIO1,3565000.0%00
Molina Healthcare, Inc.1,1391000.0%00
CareSource9161000.0%00
SNP Holdings, LLC1501000.0%00
Perennial Consortium, LLC1222000.0%00
The Schroer Group, Inc.751000.0%00
The Health Plan of West Virginia, Inc.111000.0%00

Montgomery County against Ohio and the nation

MeasureCountyOhioUnited States
Must pick for 2027, share of members12.7%15.8%10.6%
Must pick for 20266.3%10.1%
Must pick for 2025, members357 of 58,499
Must pick for 2026, members3,828 of 60,823
Must pick for 2027, members8,310 of 65,189

State and national figures: the Ohio hub and the national report.

Star Ratings 2027 in Montgomery County

Measure20272026Change
Members in contracts rated 4+ stars54.3%86.0%-31.7 pts
Member-weighted average star3.814.01-0.20
Rated contracts with members here3031

Members by star, 2027: 5.0: 369 · 4.5: 11,671 · 4.0: 23,778 · 3.5: 26,169 · 3.0: 1,275 · 2.5: 2,709; 7,613 in unrated contracts. Each contract's 2027 overall star (CMS, released 2026-10-08) weighted by its 2026-09 members in the county, individual and group; 2026 by 2025-09 members.

Sources

  • CMS Medicare Advantage/Part D Landscape, plan year 2027: landscape_cy2027-landscape-202609-1.zip (CMS, September 2026); CMS plan crosswalk CY2027.
  • CMS monthly enrollment by contract, plan and county, 2026-09 (and the two Septembers before, for the series).
  • CMS MA state-county penetration file, September of each year (eligibles, enrollment, penetration).
  • CMS Star Ratings 2027, released 2026-10-08. Page object written 2026-10-20.

Receipts: athena(table=medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2027_v1, block=plans) 042eb472aa7d…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2025_v1, medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2026_v1, medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2027_v1, block=series) ee9fd56a8632…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_county_market_v20261012b, block=market) e6c1b5ce62c0…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_contract_stars_v20261012b, weights=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_enroll_plan_county_v20261012a, block=stars) c39711c388e0…. Suppressed cells count as zero in every count.

Cite: Vlada Health (2026). Medicare Advantage plan exits 2027 in Montgomery County, OH. https://www.vladahealth.com/medicare-advantage/oh/montgomery. Data: CC BY 4.0.

Method

  • Population: members of individual Medicare Advantage plans (H and R contracts, plans 001 to 799, special needs plans included; employer group, Cost, MMP and PACE excluded) in the county in September 2026.
  • Must pick: the CMS crosswalk names no successor plan sold in the county for 2027; members CMS moves to a successor in the county are not counted.
  • Terminated: the plan is gone from every county. Service area reduced: the plan continues elsewhere but not here. Offered a new or renumbered plan: the same company sells, in this county, the same name under a new number or a new plan of the same HMO or PPO and special needs type. Company gone: no plan of any type from that company in the county.
  • Stars: each contract's overall star weighted by its September members in the county; unrated contracts counted apart, never as zero stars. Penetration: the CMS file's own eligibles and MA enrollment.
  • Suppression: CMS hides cells under 11 members; they count as zero, so every count is a floor and every share is not.

The full method and the national tables: How we counted, and how to check it.

Questions

How many Medicare Advantage members in Montgomery County must pick a new plan for 2027?
8,310 of 65,189 members (12.7%): their plan is not sold in the county for 2027 according to the CMS crosswalk and Landscape. Ohio as a whole: 15.8%; the nation: 10.6%.
Which plan in Montgomery County ends with the most members?
UHC Dual Complete Oh-s2 (HMO D-SNP) (H1285-001, UnitedHealth Group, Inc.): 2,755 members in September 2026, terminated.
Which company ended the most plans in Montgomery County for 2027?
UnitedHealth Group, Inc.: 5,677 of its 19,636 members in the county (28.9%), 4 of its 14 plans.
What share of Montgomery County's Medicare eligibles are in Medicare Advantage?
61.3% in September 2026: 73,847 of 120,491 eligibles, from the CMS state-county penetration file.
How are Montgomery County's members rated for 2027?
54.3% of members are in contracts rated 4 stars or more for 2027 (86.0% the year before); the member-weighted average star is 3.81 over 30 rated contracts.
How does 2027 compare with 2026 in Montgomery County?
3,828 members (6.3%) had to pick a new plan for 2026; for 2027 it is 8,310 (12.7%), a change of +4,482 members.

Ask this in Claude or ChatGPT

The free Vlada connector answers it from the same files, with the source and a response hash. Install in one minute.

Use Vlada. In Montgomery County, Ohio, which Medicare Advantage plans are not sold for 2027, how many members are in each, and what did 2026 look like? Give me a table with the source file, the data vintage and the response hash.

Behind it: get_county_view (state OH, county Montgomery) and get_landscape_exits (group_by county).