2027 open enrollment. 3.15M must pick a new plan.

Your county →

Vlada / Medicare Advantage / Pennsylvania / Beaver County

Medicare Advantage plan exits 2027 in Beaver County, PA

1,228 of the 29,213 Medicare Advantage members in Beaver County (4.2%) are in a plan that is not sold in the county for 2027: 3 of the 68 plans sold there in September 2026 end, from the CMS 2027 Landscape and crosswalk. Pennsylvania: 6.9%; the nation: 10.6%.

Period: plan year 2027 against September 2026 members · Updated 2026-10-20 · Next: CMS January 2027 enrollment (February 2027): where the members landed

members, Sept 2026
29,213
members, Sept 2026
must pick for 2027
1,228
must pick for 2027
share of members
4.2%
share of members
plans end
3 of 68
plans end

Medicare Advantage members in Beaver County, 2015 to 2026

MA enrollment in September each year, with MA penetration (members over Medicare eligibles) at the top of each bar, from the CMS state-county penetration file. Navy: the last two years. 92 plans are listed for the county for 2027 against 91 for 2026.

08k16k25k33k64%201563%65%201765%65%201966%67%202168%70%202370%71%202571%

The plans that end for 2027

Every plan sold in Beaver County in September 2026 with members whose plan is not sold there for 2027: how it went (terminated, or its service area reduced so it continues elsewhere), the members the same company offers a new or renumbered plan of the same type, and the members whose company sells nothing in the county next year.

PlanCompanyTypeMembersTerminatedService area reducedOffered a new or renumbered planCompany gone
Upmc For Life PPO Rx Choice (PPO) H5533-015UPMC Health SystemRegular PPO1,06101,0611,0610
AARP Medicare Advantage From UHC Pa-0011 (PPO) H2406-072UnitedHealth Group, Inc.Regular PPO154015400
Aetna Medicare Enhanced (PPO) H5521-122CVS Health CorporationRegular PPO1313000
3 plans1,228131,2151,0610

Download this table (CSV, CC BY 4.0) · cells under 11 members are suppressed by CMS and count as zero, so every count is a floor.

By company in Beaver County

CompanyMembers, Sept 2026PlansPlans endingMust pickShare of own membersOffered a new or renumbered planCompany gone
UPMC Health System7,5281311,06114.1%1,0610
UnitedHealth Group, Inc.2,0731111547.4%00
CVS Health Corporation7,075101130.2%00
Highmark Health10,72715000.0%00
Humana Inc.1,0928000.0%00
Health Care Service Corporation2923000.0%00
Centene Corporation2242000.0%00
Devoted Health, Inc.1495000.0%00
Independence Health Group, Inc.531000.0%00

Beaver County against Pennsylvania and the nation

MeasureCountyPennsylvaniaUnited States
Must pick for 2027, share of members4.2%6.9%10.6%
Must pick for 20262.1%10.1%
Must pick for 2025, members129 of 27,798
Must pick for 2026, members592 of 28,808
Must pick for 2027, members1,228 of 29,213

State and national figures: the Pennsylvania hub and the national report.

Star Ratings 2027 in Beaver County

Measure20272026Change
Members in contracts rated 4+ stars71.2%93.5%-22.3 pts
Member-weighted average star4.154.28-0.13
Rated contracts with members here2827

Members by star, 2027: 5.0: 58 · 4.5: 20,051 · 4.0: 2,939 · 3.5: 8,367 · 3.0: 942; 0 in unrated contracts. Each contract's 2027 overall star (CMS, released 2026-10-08) weighted by its 2026-09 members in the county, individual and group; 2026 by 2025-09 members.

Sources

  • CMS Medicare Advantage/Part D Landscape, plan year 2027: landscape_cy2027-landscape-202609-1.zip (CMS, September 2026); CMS plan crosswalk CY2027.
  • CMS monthly enrollment by contract, plan and county, 2026-09 (and the two Septembers before, for the series).
  • CMS MA state-county penetration file, September of each year (eligibles, enrollment, penetration).
  • CMS Star Ratings 2027, released 2026-10-08. Page object written 2026-10-20.

Receipts: athena(table=medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2027_v1, block=plans) 042eb472aa7d…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2025_v1, medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2026_v1, medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2027_v1, block=series) ee9fd56a8632…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_county_market_v20261012b, block=market) e6c1b5ce62c0…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_contract_stars_v20261012b, weights=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_enroll_plan_county_v20261012a, block=stars) c39711c388e0…. Suppressed cells count as zero in every count.

Cite: Vlada Health (2026). Medicare Advantage plan exits 2027 in Beaver County, PA. https://www.vladahealth.com/medicare-advantage/pa/beaver. Data: CC BY 4.0.

Method

  • Population: members of individual Medicare Advantage plans (H and R contracts, plans 001 to 799, special needs plans included; employer group, Cost, MMP and PACE excluded) in the county in September 2026.
  • Must pick: the CMS crosswalk names no successor plan sold in the county for 2027; members CMS moves to a successor in the county are not counted.
  • Terminated: the plan is gone from every county. Service area reduced: the plan continues elsewhere but not here. Offered a new or renumbered plan: the same company sells, in this county, the same name under a new number or a new plan of the same HMO or PPO and special needs type. Company gone: no plan of any type from that company in the county.
  • Stars: each contract's overall star weighted by its September members in the county; unrated contracts counted apart, never as zero stars. Penetration: the CMS file's own eligibles and MA enrollment.
  • Suppression: CMS hides cells under 11 members; they count as zero, so every count is a floor and every share is not.

The full method and the national tables: How we counted, and how to check it.

Questions

How many Medicare Advantage members in Beaver County must pick a new plan for 2027?
1,228 of 29,213 members (4.2%): their plan is not sold in the county for 2027 according to the CMS crosswalk and Landscape. Pennsylvania as a whole: 6.9%; the nation: 10.6%.
Which plan in Beaver County ends with the most members?
Upmc For Life PPO Rx Choice (PPO) (H5533-015, UPMC Health System): 1,061 members in September 2026, its service area reduced; the company offers them a new or renumbered plan of the same type in the county.
Which company ended the most plans in Beaver County for 2027?
UPMC Health System: 1,061 of its 7,528 members in the county (14.1%), 1 of its 13 plans.
What share of Beaver County's Medicare eligibles are in Medicare Advantage?
70.7% in September 2026: 32,840 of 46,427 eligibles, from the CMS state-county penetration file.
How are Beaver County's members rated for 2027?
71.2% of members are in contracts rated 4 stars or more for 2027 (93.5% the year before); the member-weighted average star is 4.15 over 28 rated contracts.
How does 2027 compare with 2026 in Beaver County?
592 members (2.1%) had to pick a new plan for 2026; for 2027 it is 1,228 (4.2%), a change of +636 members.

Ask this in Claude or ChatGPT

The free Vlada connector answers it from the same files, with the source and a response hash. Install in one minute.

Use Vlada. In Beaver County, Pennsylvania, which Medicare Advantage plans are not sold for 2027, how many members are in each, and what did 2026 look like? Give me a table with the source file, the data vintage and the response hash.

Behind it: get_county_view (state PA, county Beaver) and get_landscape_exits (group_by county).