2027 open enrollment. 3.15M must pick a new plan.

Your county →

Vlada / Medicare Advantage / Pennsylvania / Butler County

Medicare Advantage plan exits 2027 in Butler County, PA

6,042 of the 29,247 Medicare Advantage members in Butler County (20.7%) are in a plan that is not sold in the county for 2027: 9 of the 66 plans sold there in September 2026 end, from the CMS 2027 Landscape and crosswalk. Pennsylvania: 6.9%; the nation: 10.6%.

Period: plan year 2027 against September 2026 members · Updated 2026-10-20 · Next: CMS January 2027 enrollment (February 2027): where the members landed

members, Sept 2026
29,247
members, Sept 2026
must pick for 2027
6,042
must pick for 2027
share of members
20.7%
share of members
plans end
9 of 66
plans end

Medicare Advantage members in Butler County, 2015 to 2026

MA enrollment in September each year, with MA penetration (members over Medicare eligibles) at the top of each bar, from the CMS state-county penetration file. Navy: the last two years. 86 plans are listed for the county for 2027 against 91 for 2026.

09k18k27k36k62%201560%61%201761%61%201962%63%202164%67%202369%70%202570%

The plans that end for 2027

Every plan sold in Butler County in September 2026 with members whose plan is not sold there for 2027: how it went (terminated, or its service area reduced so it continues elsewhere), the members the same company offers a new or renumbered plan of the same type, and the members whose company sells nothing in the county next year.

PlanCompanyTypeMembersTerminatedService area reducedOffered a new or renumbered planCompany gone
Upmc For Life HMO Rx Choice (HMO) H3907-057UPMC Health SystemRegular HMO1,89601,8961,8960
Upmc For Life PPO Rx Choice (PPO) H5533-015UPMC Health SystemRegular PPO1,41601,41600
Upmc For Life HMO Premier Rx (HMO) H3907-059UPMC Health SystemRegular HMO1,26501,2651,2650
Upmc For Life HMO Deductible Rx (HMO) H3907-037UPMC Health SystemRegular HMO88308838830
Upmc For Life PPO Premier Rx (PPO) H5533-013UPMC Health SystemRegular PPO224022400
AARP Medicare Advantage From UHC Pa-0011 (PPO) H2406-072UnitedHealth Group, Inc.Regular PPO131013100
Upmc For Life PPO High Deductible Rx (PPO) H5533-003UPMC Health SystemRegular PPO119011900
Upmc For Life PPO Rx Enhanced (PPO) H5533-005UPMC Health SystemRegular PPO9209200
Aetna Medicare Enhanced (PPO) H5521-122CVS Health CorporationRegular PPO1616000
9 plans6,042166,0264,0440

Download this table (CSV, CC BY 4.0) · cells under 11 members are suppressed by CMS and count as zero, so every count is a floor.

By company in Butler County

CompanyMembers, Sept 2026PlansPlans endingMust pickShare of own membersOffered a new or renumbered planCompany gone
UPMC Health System8,7031375,89567.7%4,0440
UnitedHealth Group, Inc.1,4381011319.1%00
CVS Health Corporation8,047101160.2%00
Highmark Health9,75916000.0%00
Humana Inc.7978000.0%00
Health Care Service Corporation2293000.0%00
Centene Corporation1112000.0%00
Rifkin Managed Care Holding, LLC611000.0%00
Devoted Health, Inc.552000.0%00
Independence Health Group, Inc.471000.0%00

Butler County against Pennsylvania and the nation

MeasureCountyPennsylvaniaUnited States
Must pick for 2027, share of members20.7%6.9%10.6%
Must pick for 20262.2%10.1%
Must pick for 2025, members79 of 27,097
Must pick for 2026, members637 of 28,400
Must pick for 2027, members6,042 of 29,247

State and national figures: the Pennsylvania hub and the national report.

Star Ratings 2027 in Butler County

Measure20272026Change
Members in contracts rated 4+ stars75.3%96.3%-21.0 pts
Member-weighted average star4.204.31-0.11
Rated contracts with members here2928

Members by star, 2027: 5.0: 163 · 4.5: 22,943 · 4.0: 3,581 · 3.5: 8,247 · 3.0: 495; 0 in unrated contracts. Each contract's 2027 overall star (CMS, released 2026-10-08) weighted by its 2026-09 members in the county, individual and group; 2026 by 2025-09 members.

Sources

  • CMS Medicare Advantage/Part D Landscape, plan year 2027: landscape_cy2027-landscape-202609-1.zip (CMS, September 2026); CMS plan crosswalk CY2027.
  • CMS monthly enrollment by contract, plan and county, 2026-09 (and the two Septembers before, for the series).
  • CMS MA state-county penetration file, September of each year (eligibles, enrollment, penetration).
  • CMS Star Ratings 2027, released 2026-10-08. Page object written 2026-10-20.

Receipts: athena(table=medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2027_v1, block=plans) 042eb472aa7d…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2025_v1, medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2026_v1, medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2027_v1, block=series) ee9fd56a8632…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_county_market_v20261012b, block=market) e6c1b5ce62c0…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_contract_stars_v20261012b, weights=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_enroll_plan_county_v20261012a, block=stars) c39711c388e0…. Suppressed cells count as zero in every count.

Cite: Vlada Health (2026). Medicare Advantage plan exits 2027 in Butler County, PA. https://www.vladahealth.com/medicare-advantage/pa/butler. Data: CC BY 4.0.

Method

  • Population: members of individual Medicare Advantage plans (H and R contracts, plans 001 to 799, special needs plans included; employer group, Cost, MMP and PACE excluded) in the county in September 2026.
  • Must pick: the CMS crosswalk names no successor plan sold in the county for 2027; members CMS moves to a successor in the county are not counted.
  • Terminated: the plan is gone from every county. Service area reduced: the plan continues elsewhere but not here. Offered a new or renumbered plan: the same company sells, in this county, the same name under a new number or a new plan of the same HMO or PPO and special needs type. Company gone: no plan of any type from that company in the county.
  • Stars: each contract's overall star weighted by its September members in the county; unrated contracts counted apart, never as zero stars. Penetration: the CMS file's own eligibles and MA enrollment.
  • Suppression: CMS hides cells under 11 members; they count as zero, so every count is a floor and every share is not.

The full method and the national tables: How we counted, and how to check it.

Questions

How many Medicare Advantage members in Butler County must pick a new plan for 2027?
6,042 of 29,247 members (20.7%): their plan is not sold in the county for 2027 according to the CMS crosswalk and Landscape. Pennsylvania as a whole: 6.9%; the nation: 10.6%.
Which plan in Butler County ends with the most members?
Upmc For Life HMO Rx Choice (HMO) (H3907-057, UPMC Health System): 1,896 members in September 2026, its service area reduced; the company offers them a new or renumbered plan of the same type in the county.
Which company ended the most plans in Butler County for 2027?
UPMC Health System: 5,895 of its 8,703 members in the county (67.7%), 7 of its 13 plans.
What share of Butler County's Medicare eligibles are in Medicare Advantage?
69.6% in September 2026: 35,864 of 51,509 eligibles, from the CMS state-county penetration file.
How are Butler County's members rated for 2027?
75.3% of members are in contracts rated 4 stars or more for 2027 (96.3% the year before); the member-weighted average star is 4.20 over 29 rated contracts.
How does 2027 compare with 2026 in Butler County?
637 members (2.2%) had to pick a new plan for 2026; for 2027 it is 6,042 (20.7%), a change of +5,405 members.

Ask this in Claude or ChatGPT

The free Vlada connector answers it from the same files, with the source and a response hash. Install in one minute.

Use Vlada. In Butler County, Pennsylvania, which Medicare Advantage plans are not sold for 2027, how many members are in each, and what did 2026 look like? Give me a table with the source file, the data vintage and the response hash.

Behind it: get_county_view (state PA, county Butler) and get_landscape_exits (group_by county).