2027 open enrollment. 3.15M must pick a new plan.

Your county →

Vlada / Medicare Advantage / Pennsylvania / Clearfield County

Medicare Advantage plan exits 2027 in Clearfield County, PA

3,191 of the 10,871 Medicare Advantage members in Clearfield County (29.4%) are in a plan that is not sold in the county for 2027: 10 of the 64 plans sold there in September 2026 end, from the CMS 2027 Landscape and crosswalk. Pennsylvania: 6.9%; the nation: 10.6%.

Period: plan year 2027 against September 2026 members · Updated 2026-10-20 · Next: CMS January 2027 enrollment (February 2027): where the members landed

members, Sept 2026
10,871
members, Sept 2026
must pick for 2027
3,191
must pick for 2027
share of members
29.4%
share of members
plans end
10 of 64
plans end

Medicare Advantage members in Clearfield County, 2015 to 2026

MA enrollment in September each year, with MA penetration (members over Medicare eligibles) at the top of each bar, from the CMS state-county penetration file. Navy: the last two years. 74 plans are listed for the county for 2027 against 86 for 2026.

03k6k10k13k38%201539%41%201742%43%201946%49%202152%56%202358%60%202561%

The plans that end for 2027

Every plan sold in Clearfield County in September 2026 with members whose plan is not sold there for 2027: how it went (terminated, or its service area reduced so it continues elsewhere), the members the same company offers a new or renumbered plan of the same type, and the members whose company sells nothing in the county next year.

PlanCompanyTypeMembersTerminatedService area reducedOffered a new or renumbered planCompany gone
Upmc For Life HMO Rx Choice (HMO) H3907-057UPMC Health SystemRegular HMO911091100
Upmc For Life PPO Rx Choice (PPO) H5533-015UPMC Health SystemRegular PPO606060600
Upmc For Life HMO Rx (HMO) H3907-058UPMC Health SystemRegular HMO468046800
Upmc For Life HMO Premier Rx (HMO) H3907-059UPMC Health SystemRegular HMO424042400
Upmc For Life HMO Deductible Rx (HMO) H3907-037UPMC Health SystemRegular HMO337033700
Upmc For Life PPO Premier Rx (PPO) H5533-013UPMC Health SystemRegular PPO211021100
Complete Blue PPO Distinct (PPO) H3916-059Highmark HealthRegular PPO112112000
Complete Blue PPO Merit (PPO) H3916-057Highmark HealthRegular PPO4904900
Upmc For Life PPO Essential Care Rx (PPO) H5533-017UPMC Health SystemRegular PPO4804800
Upmc For Life PPO High Deductible Rx (PPO) H5533-003UPMC Health SystemRegular PPO2502500
10 plans3,1911123,07900

Download this table (CSV, CC BY 4.0) · cells under 11 members are suppressed by CMS and count as zero, so every count is a floor.

By company in Clearfield County

CompanyMembers, Sept 2026PlansPlans endingMust pickShare of own membersOffered a new or renumbered planCompany gone
UPMC Health System4,1931183,03072.3%00
Highmark Health1,7121221619.4%00
CVS Health Corporation1,8967000.0%00
Risant Health, Inc.1,7229000.0%00
Humana Inc.5808000.0%00
UnitedHealth Group, Inc.5269000.0%00
Centene Corporation952000.0%00
Devoted Health, Inc.894000.0%00
Independence Health Group, Inc.371000.0%00
Mitchell Family Office211000.0%00

Clearfield County against Pennsylvania and the nation

MeasureCountyPennsylvaniaUnited States
Must pick for 2027, share of members29.4%6.9%10.6%
Must pick for 202615.6%10.1%
Must pick for 2025, members112 of 10,133
Must pick for 2026, members1,653 of 10,615
Must pick for 2027, members3,191 of 10,871

State and national figures: the Pennsylvania hub and the national report.

Star Ratings 2027 in Clearfield County

Measure20272026Change
Members in contracts rated 4+ stars80.0%94.5%-14.5 pts
Member-weighted average star4.184.34-0.16
Rated contracts with members here2524

Members by star, 2027: 5.0: 25 · 4.5: 7,159 · 4.0: 2,837 · 3.5: 2,388 · 3.0: 121; 21 in unrated contracts. Each contract's 2027 overall star (CMS, released 2026-10-08) weighted by its 2026-09 members in the county, individual and group; 2026 by 2025-09 members.

Sources

  • CMS Medicare Advantage/Part D Landscape, plan year 2027: landscape_cy2027-landscape-202609-1.zip (CMS, September 2026); CMS plan crosswalk CY2027.
  • CMS monthly enrollment by contract, plan and county, 2026-09 (and the two Septembers before, for the series).
  • CMS MA state-county penetration file, September of each year (eligibles, enrollment, penetration).
  • CMS Star Ratings 2027, released 2026-10-08. Page object written 2026-10-20.

Receipts: athena(table=medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2027_v1, block=plans) 042eb472aa7d…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2025_v1, medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2026_v1, medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2027_v1, block=series) ee9fd56a8632…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_county_market_v20261012b, block=market) e6c1b5ce62c0…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_contract_stars_v20261012b, weights=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_enroll_plan_county_v20261012a, block=stars) c39711c388e0…. Suppressed cells count as zero in every count.

Cite: Vlada Health (2026). Medicare Advantage plan exits 2027 in Clearfield County, PA. https://www.vladahealth.com/medicare-advantage/pa/clearfield. Data: CC BY 4.0.

Method

  • Population: members of individual Medicare Advantage plans (H and R contracts, plans 001 to 799, special needs plans included; employer group, Cost, MMP and PACE excluded) in the county in September 2026.
  • Must pick: the CMS crosswalk names no successor plan sold in the county for 2027; members CMS moves to a successor in the county are not counted.
  • Terminated: the plan is gone from every county. Service area reduced: the plan continues elsewhere but not here. Offered a new or renumbered plan: the same company sells, in this county, the same name under a new number or a new plan of the same HMO or PPO and special needs type. Company gone: no plan of any type from that company in the county.
  • Stars: each contract's overall star weighted by its September members in the county; unrated contracts counted apart, never as zero stars. Penetration: the CMS file's own eligibles and MA enrollment.
  • Suppression: CMS hides cells under 11 members; they count as zero, so every count is a floor and every share is not.

The full method and the national tables: How we counted, and how to check it.

Questions

How many Medicare Advantage members in Clearfield County must pick a new plan for 2027?
3,191 of 10,871 members (29.4%): their plan is not sold in the county for 2027 according to the CMS crosswalk and Landscape. Pennsylvania as a whole: 6.9%; the nation: 10.6%.
Which plan in Clearfield County ends with the most members?
Upmc For Life HMO Rx Choice (HMO) (H3907-057, UPMC Health System): 911 members in September 2026, its service area reduced.
Which company ended the most plans in Clearfield County for 2027?
UPMC Health System: 3,030 of its 4,193 members in the county (72.3%), 8 of its 11 plans.
What share of Clearfield County's Medicare eligibles are in Medicare Advantage?
60.5% in September 2026: 12,896 of 21,298 eligibles, from the CMS state-county penetration file.
How are Clearfield County's members rated for 2027?
80.0% of members are in contracts rated 4 stars or more for 2027 (94.5% the year before); the member-weighted average star is 4.18 over 25 rated contracts.
How does 2027 compare with 2026 in Clearfield County?
1,653 members (15.6%) had to pick a new plan for 2026; for 2027 it is 3,191 (29.4%), a change of +1,538 members.

Ask this in Claude or ChatGPT

The free Vlada connector answers it from the same files, with the source and a response hash. Install in one minute.

Use Vlada. In Clearfield County, Pennsylvania, which Medicare Advantage plans are not sold for 2027, how many members are in each, and what did 2026 look like? Give me a table with the source file, the data vintage and the response hash.

Behind it: get_county_view (state PA, county Clearfield) and get_landscape_exits (group_by county).