2027 open enrollment. 3.15M must pick a new plan.

Your county →

Vlada / Medicare Advantage / Pennsylvania / Indiana County

Medicare Advantage plan exits 2027 in Indiana County, PA

4,806 of the 12,465 Medicare Advantage members in Indiana County (38.6%) are in a plan that is not sold in the county for 2027: 9 of the 48 plans sold there in September 2026 end, from the CMS 2027 Landscape and crosswalk. Pennsylvania: 6.9%; the nation: 10.6%.

Period: plan year 2027 against September 2026 members · Updated 2026-10-20 · Next: CMS January 2027 enrollment (February 2027): where the members landed

members, Sept 2026
12,465
members, Sept 2026
must pick for 2027
4,806
must pick for 2027
share of members
38.6%
share of members
plans end
9 of 48
plans end

Medicare Advantage members in Indiana County, 2015 to 2026

MA enrollment in September each year, with MA penetration (members over Medicare eligibles) at the top of each bar, from the CMS state-county penetration file. Navy: the last two years. 61 plans are listed for the county for 2027 against 67 for 2026.

04k8k12k16k60%201560%62%201762%63%201965%67%202169%71%202373%76%202577%

The plans that end for 2027

Every plan sold in Indiana County in September 2026 with members whose plan is not sold there for 2027: how it went (terminated, or its service area reduced so it continues elsewhere), the members the same company offers a new or renumbered plan of the same type, and the members whose company sells nothing in the county next year.

PlanCompanyTypeMembersTerminatedService area reducedOffered a new or renumbered planCompany gone
Upmc For Life HMO Rx Choice (HMO) H3907-057UPMC Health SystemRegular HMO1,69701,6971,6970
Upmc For Life PPO Rx Choice (PPO) H5533-015UPMC Health SystemRegular PPO958095800
Upmc For Life HMO Rx (HMO) H3907-058UPMC Health SystemRegular HMO83608368360
Upmc For Life HMO Deductible Rx (HMO) H3907-037UPMC Health SystemRegular HMO67306736730
Upmc For Life HMO Premier Rx (HMO) H3907-059UPMC Health SystemRegular HMO28402842840
Upmc For Life PPO Premier Rx (PPO) H5533-013UPMC Health SystemRegular PPO210021000
Upmc For Life PPO Essential Care Rx (PPO) H5533-017UPMC Health SystemRegular PPO7907900
Upmc For Life PPO Rx Enhanced (PPO) H5533-005UPMC Health SystemRegular PPO4104100
Upmc For Life PPO High Deductible Rx (PPO) H5533-003UPMC Health SystemRegular PPO2802800
9 plans4,80604,8063,4900

Download this table (CSV, CC BY 4.0) · cells under 11 members are suppressed by CMS and count as zero, so every count is a floor.

By company in Indiana County

CompanyMembers, Sept 2026PlansPlans endingMust pickShare of own membersOffered a new or renumbered planCompany gone
UPMC Health System5,9161394,80681.2%3,4900
Highmark Health3,98114000.0%00
CVS Health Corporation1,8467000.0%00
UnitedHealth Group, Inc.3788000.0%00
Centene Corporation1452000.0%00
Humana Inc.1442000.0%00
Independence Health Group, Inc.321000.0%00
Devoted Health, Inc.231000.0%00

Indiana County against Pennsylvania and the nation

MeasureCountyPennsylvaniaUnited States
Must pick for 2027, share of members38.6%6.9%10.6%
Must pick for 20261.4%10.1%
Must pick for 2025, members0 of 11,667
Must pick for 2026, members166 of 12,184
Must pick for 2027, members4,806 of 12,465

State and national figures: the Pennsylvania hub and the national report.

Star Ratings 2027 in Indiana County

Measure20272026Change
Members in contracts rated 4+ stars80.2%97.1%-16.9 pts
Member-weighted average star4.284.37-0.09
Rated contracts with members here2223

Members by star, 2027: 4.5: 11,728 · 4.0: 600 · 3.5: 2,903 · 3.0: 140; 0 in unrated contracts. Each contract's 2027 overall star (CMS, released 2026-10-08) weighted by its 2026-09 members in the county, individual and group; 2026 by 2025-09 members.

Sources

  • CMS Medicare Advantage/Part D Landscape, plan year 2027: landscape_cy2027-landscape-202609-1.zip (CMS, September 2026); CMS plan crosswalk CY2027.
  • CMS monthly enrollment by contract, plan and county, 2026-09 (and the two Septembers before, for the series).
  • CMS MA state-county penetration file, September of each year (eligibles, enrollment, penetration).
  • CMS Star Ratings 2027, released 2026-10-08. Page object written 2026-10-20.

Receipts: athena(table=medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2027_v1, block=plans) 042eb472aa7d…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2025_v1, medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2026_v1, medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2027_v1, block=series) ee9fd56a8632…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_county_market_v20261012b, block=market) e6c1b5ce62c0…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_contract_stars_v20261012b, weights=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_enroll_plan_county_v20261012a, block=stars) c39711c388e0…. Suppressed cells count as zero in every count.

Cite: Vlada Health (2026). Medicare Advantage plan exits 2027 in Indiana County, PA. https://www.vladahealth.com/medicare-advantage/pa/indiana. Data: CC BY 4.0.

Method

  • Population: members of individual Medicare Advantage plans (H and R contracts, plans 001 to 799, special needs plans included; employer group, Cost, MMP and PACE excluded) in the county in September 2026.
  • Must pick: the CMS crosswalk names no successor plan sold in the county for 2027; members CMS moves to a successor in the county are not counted.
  • Terminated: the plan is gone from every county. Service area reduced: the plan continues elsewhere but not here. Offered a new or renumbered plan: the same company sells, in this county, the same name under a new number or a new plan of the same HMO or PPO and special needs type. Company gone: no plan of any type from that company in the county.
  • Stars: each contract's overall star weighted by its September members in the county; unrated contracts counted apart, never as zero stars. Penetration: the CMS file's own eligibles and MA enrollment.
  • Suppression: CMS hides cells under 11 members; they count as zero, so every count is a floor and every share is not.

The full method and the national tables: How we counted, and how to check it.

Questions

How many Medicare Advantage members in Indiana County must pick a new plan for 2027?
4,806 of 12,465 members (38.6%): their plan is not sold in the county for 2027 according to the CMS crosswalk and Landscape. Pennsylvania as a whole: 6.9%; the nation: 10.6%.
Which plan in Indiana County ends with the most members?
Upmc For Life HMO Rx Choice (HMO) (H3907-057, UPMC Health System): 1,697 members in September 2026, its service area reduced; the company offers them a new or renumbered plan of the same type in the county.
Which company ended the most plans in Indiana County for 2027?
UPMC Health System: 4,806 of its 5,916 members in the county (81.2%), 9 of its 13 plans.
What share of Indiana County's Medicare eligibles are in Medicare Advantage?
76.9% in September 2026: 16,146 of 21,003 eligibles, from the CMS state-county penetration file.
How are Indiana County's members rated for 2027?
80.2% of members are in contracts rated 4 stars or more for 2027 (97.1% the year before); the member-weighted average star is 4.28 over 22 rated contracts.
How does 2027 compare with 2026 in Indiana County?
166 members (1.4%) had to pick a new plan for 2026; for 2027 it is 4,806 (38.6%), a change of +4,640 members.

Ask this in Claude or ChatGPT

The free Vlada connector answers it from the same files, with the source and a response hash. Install in one minute.

Use Vlada. In Indiana County, Pennsylvania, which Medicare Advantage plans are not sold for 2027, how many members are in each, and what did 2026 look like? Give me a table with the source file, the data vintage and the response hash.

Behind it: get_county_view (state PA, county Indiana) and get_landscape_exits (group_by county).