2027 open enrollment. 3.15M must pick a new plan.

Your county →

Vlada / Medicare Advantage / Pennsylvania / Montgomery County

Medicare Advantage plan exits 2027 in Montgomery County, PA

3,021 of the 58,369 Medicare Advantage members in Montgomery County (5.2%) are in a plan that is not sold in the county for 2027: 8 of the 85 plans sold there in September 2026 end, from the CMS 2027 Landscape and crosswalk. Pennsylvania: 6.9%; the nation: 10.6%.

Period: plan year 2027 against September 2026 members · Updated 2026-10-20 · Next: CMS January 2027 enrollment (February 2027): where the members landed

members, Sept 2026
58,369
members, Sept 2026
must pick for 2027
3,021
must pick for 2027
share of members
5.2%
share of members
plans end
8 of 85
plans end

Medicare Advantage members in Montgomery County, 2015 to 2026

MA enrollment in September each year, with MA penetration (members over Medicare eligibles) at the top of each bar, from the CMS state-county penetration file. Navy: the last two years. 94 plans are listed for the county for 2027 against 91 for 2026.

018k36k53k71k27%201527%28%201728%29%201930%32%202134%35%202337%37%202537%

The plans that end for 2027

Every plan sold in Montgomery County in September 2026 with members whose plan is not sold there for 2027: how it went (terminated, or its service area reduced so it continues elsewhere), the members the same company offers a new or renumbered plan of the same type, and the members whose company sells nothing in the county next year.

PlanCompanyTypeMembersTerminatedService area reducedOffered a new or renumbered planCompany gone
Humanachoice H5525-086 (PPO) H5525-086Humana Inc.Regular PPO1,30501,30500
Personal Choice 65 Plus Rx (PPO) H3909-018Independence Health Group, Inc.Regular PPO564564000
Jefferson Health Plans Flex Pro (PPO) H1619-003Thomas Jefferson UniversityRegular PPO44944904490
Aetna Medicare Premier (HMO-POS) H3931-004CVS Health CorporationRegular HMO34334303430
Aetna Medicare Enhanced (PPO) H5521-122CVS Health CorporationRegular PPO281281000
Jefferson Health Plans Flex Plus (PPO) H1619-002Thomas Jefferson UniversityRegular PPO42420420
Humana Gold Choice H8145-163 (PFFS) H8145-163Humana Inc.REGULAR OTHER2525000
Wellcare Patriot Giveback (HMO-POS) H2915-013Centene CorporationRegular HMO1212000
8 plans3,0211,7161,3058340

Download this table (CSV, CC BY 4.0) · cells under 11 members are suppressed by CMS and count as zero, so every count is a floor.

By company in Montgomery County

CompanyMembers, Sept 2026PlansPlans endingMust pickShare of own membersOffered a new or renumbered planCompany gone
Humana Inc.6,7941321,33019.6%00
CVS Health Corporation9,8841026246.3%3430
Independence Health Group, Inc.26,9601215642.1%00
Thomas Jefferson University2,5749249119.1%4910
Centene Corporation50341122.4%00
UnitedHealth Group, Inc.5,61214000.0%00
Health Care Service Corporation4,1407000.0%00
Devoted Health, Inc.1,3238000.0%00
Highmark Health3364000.0%00
UPMC Health System1151000.0%00
Rifkin Managed Care Holding, LLC951000.0%00
Risant Health, Inc.332000.0%00

Montgomery County against Pennsylvania and the nation

MeasureCountyPennsylvaniaUnited States
Must pick for 2027, share of members5.2%6.9%10.6%
Must pick for 202622.5%10.1%
Must pick for 2025, members2,252 of 54,554
Must pick for 2026, members12,847 of 57,117
Must pick for 2027, members3,021 of 58,369

State and national figures: the Pennsylvania hub and the national report.

Star Ratings 2027 in Montgomery County

Measure20272026Change
Members in contracts rated 4+ stars71.8%76.7%-4.9 pts
Member-weighted average star3.893.95-0.06
Rated contracts with members here3734

Members by star, 2027: 5.0: 436 · 4.5: 12,757 · 4.0: 37,625 · 3.5: 10,554 · 3.0: 9,375; 0 in unrated contracts. Each contract's 2027 overall star (CMS, released 2026-10-08) weighted by its 2026-09 members in the county, individual and group; 2026 by 2025-09 members.

Sources

  • CMS Medicare Advantage/Part D Landscape, plan year 2027: landscape_cy2027-landscape-202609-1.zip (CMS, September 2026); CMS plan crosswalk CY2027.
  • CMS monthly enrollment by contract, plan and county, 2026-09 (and the two Septembers before, for the series).
  • CMS MA state-county penetration file, September of each year (eligibles, enrollment, penetration).
  • CMS Star Ratings 2027, released 2026-10-08. Page object written 2026-10-20.

Receipts: athena(table=medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2027_v1, block=plans) 042eb472aa7d…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2025_v1, medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2026_v1, medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2027_v1, block=series) ee9fd56a8632…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_county_market_v20261012b, block=market) e6c1b5ce62c0…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_contract_stars_v20261012b, weights=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_enroll_plan_county_v20261012a, block=stars) c39711c388e0…. Suppressed cells count as zero in every count.

Cite: Vlada Health (2026). Medicare Advantage plan exits 2027 in Montgomery County, PA. https://www.vladahealth.com/medicare-advantage/pa/montgomery. Data: CC BY 4.0.

Method

  • Population: members of individual Medicare Advantage plans (H and R contracts, plans 001 to 799, special needs plans included; employer group, Cost, MMP and PACE excluded) in the county in September 2026.
  • Must pick: the CMS crosswalk names no successor plan sold in the county for 2027; members CMS moves to a successor in the county are not counted.
  • Terminated: the plan is gone from every county. Service area reduced: the plan continues elsewhere but not here. Offered a new or renumbered plan: the same company sells, in this county, the same name under a new number or a new plan of the same HMO or PPO and special needs type. Company gone: no plan of any type from that company in the county.
  • Stars: each contract's overall star weighted by its September members in the county; unrated contracts counted apart, never as zero stars. Penetration: the CMS file's own eligibles and MA enrollment.
  • Suppression: CMS hides cells under 11 members; they count as zero, so every count is a floor and every share is not.

The full method and the national tables: How we counted, and how to check it.

Questions

How many Medicare Advantage members in Montgomery County must pick a new plan for 2027?
3,021 of 58,369 members (5.2%): their plan is not sold in the county for 2027 according to the CMS crosswalk and Landscape. Pennsylvania as a whole: 6.9%; the nation: 10.6%.
Which plan in Montgomery County ends with the most members?
Humanachoice H5525-086 (PPO) (H5525-086, Humana Inc.): 1,305 members in September 2026, its service area reduced.
Which company ended the most plans in Montgomery County for 2027?
Humana Inc.: 1,330 of its 6,794 members in the county (19.6%), 2 of its 13 plans.
What share of Montgomery County's Medicare eligibles are in Medicare Advantage?
36.8% in September 2026: 71,241 of 193,843 eligibles, from the CMS state-county penetration file.
How are Montgomery County's members rated for 2027?
71.8% of members are in contracts rated 4 stars or more for 2027 (76.7% the year before); the member-weighted average star is 3.89 over 37 rated contracts.
How does 2027 compare with 2026 in Montgomery County?
12,847 members (22.5%) had to pick a new plan for 2026; for 2027 it is 3,021 (5.2%), a change of -9,826 members.

Ask this in Claude or ChatGPT

The free Vlada connector answers it from the same files, with the source and a response hash. Install in one minute.

Use Vlada. In Montgomery County, Pennsylvania, which Medicare Advantage plans are not sold for 2027, how many members are in each, and what did 2026 look like? Give me a table with the source file, the data vintage and the response hash.

Behind it: get_county_view (state PA, county Montgomery) and get_landscape_exits (group_by county).