2027 open enrollment. 3.15M must pick a new plan.

Your county →

Vlada / Medicare Advantage / Pennsylvania / Mercer County

Medicare Advantage plan exits 2027 in Mercer County, PA

752 of the 18,954 Medicare Advantage members in Mercer County (4.0%) are in a plan that is not sold in the county for 2027: 5 of the 66 plans sold there in September 2026 end, from the CMS 2027 Landscape and crosswalk. Pennsylvania: 6.9%; the nation: 10.6%.

Period: plan year 2027 against September 2026 members · Updated 2026-10-20 · Next: CMS January 2027 enrollment (February 2027): where the members landed

members, Sept 2026
18,954
members, Sept 2026
must pick for 2027
752
must pick for 2027
share of members
4.0%
share of members
plans end
5 of 66
plans end

Medicare Advantage members in Mercer County, 2015 to 2026

MA enrollment in September each year, with MA penetration (members over Medicare eligibles) at the top of each bar, from the CMS state-county penetration file. Navy: the last two years. 82 plans are listed for the county for 2027 against 87 for 2026.

05k11k16k21k47%201547%48%201750%53%201956%58%202161%64%202367%69%202569%

The plans that end for 2027

Every plan sold in Mercer County in September 2026 with members whose plan is not sold there for 2027: how it went (terminated, or its service area reduced so it continues elsewhere), the members the same company offers a new or renumbered plan of the same type, and the members whose company sells nothing in the county next year.

PlanCompanyTypeMembersTerminatedService area reducedOffered a new or renumbered planCompany gone
Upmc For Life PPO Rx Choice (PPO) H5533-015UPMC Health SystemRegular PPO549054900
AARP Medicare Advantage From UHC Pa-0011 (PPO) H2406-072UnitedHealth Group, Inc.Regular PPO8708700
Healthspring Preferred (HMO) H3949-049Health Care Service CorporationRegular HMO82820082
Provider Partners Pennsylvania Community Plan (HMO I-SNP) H4093-004Rifkin Managed Care Holding, LLCISNP HMO22220220
Healthspring True Choice (PPO) H7849-106Health Care Service CorporationRegular PPO12012012
5 plans7521046482294

Download this table (CSV, CC BY 4.0) · cells under 11 members are suppressed by CMS and count as zero, so every count is a floor.

By company in Mercer County

CompanyMembers, Sept 2026PlansPlans endingMust pickShare of own membersOffered a new or renumbered planCompany gone
UPMC Health System5,19913154910.6%00
Health Care Service Corporation942294100.0%094
UnitedHealth Group, Inc.1,550101875.6%00
Rifkin Managed Care Holding, LLC71212231.0%220
CVS Health Corporation7,1818000.0%00
Highmark Health4,11114000.0%00
Humana Inc.52610000.0%00
Centene Corporation1002000.0%00
Devoted Health, Inc.664000.0%00
Independence Health Group, Inc.561000.0%00

Mercer County against Pennsylvania and the nation

MeasureCountyPennsylvaniaUnited States
Must pick for 2027, share of members4.0%6.9%10.6%
Must pick for 20261.7%10.1%
Must pick for 2025, members46 of 17,931
Must pick for 2026, members321 of 18,558
Must pick for 2027, members752 of 18,954

State and national figures: the Pennsylvania hub and the national report.

Star Ratings 2027 in Mercer County

Measure20272026Change
Members in contracts rated 4+ stars58.9%93.6%-34.7 pts
Member-weighted average star4.044.24-0.20
Rated contracts with members here2624

Members by star, 2027: 5.0: 115 · 4.5: 10,640 · 4.0: 1,562 · 3.5: 7,843 · 3.0: 769; 0 in unrated contracts. Each contract's 2027 overall star (CMS, released 2026-10-08) weighted by its 2026-09 members in the county, individual and group; 2026 by 2025-09 members.

Sources

  • CMS Medicare Advantage/Part D Landscape, plan year 2027: landscape_cy2027-landscape-202609-1.zip (CMS, September 2026); CMS plan crosswalk CY2027.
  • CMS monthly enrollment by contract, plan and county, 2026-09 (and the two Septembers before, for the series).
  • CMS MA state-county penetration file, September of each year (eligibles, enrollment, penetration).
  • CMS Star Ratings 2027, released 2026-10-08. Page object written 2026-10-20.

Receipts: athena(table=medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2027_v1, block=plans) 042eb472aa7d…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2025_v1, medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2026_v1, medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2027_v1, block=series) ee9fd56a8632…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_county_market_v20261012b, block=market) e6c1b5ce62c0…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_contract_stars_v20261012b, weights=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_enroll_plan_county_v20261012a, block=stars) c39711c388e0…. Suppressed cells count as zero in every count.

Cite: Vlada Health (2026). Medicare Advantage plan exits 2027 in Mercer County, PA. https://www.vladahealth.com/medicare-advantage/pa/mercer. Data: CC BY 4.0.

Method

  • Population: members of individual Medicare Advantage plans (H and R contracts, plans 001 to 799, special needs plans included; employer group, Cost, MMP and PACE excluded) in the county in September 2026.
  • Must pick: the CMS crosswalk names no successor plan sold in the county for 2027; members CMS moves to a successor in the county are not counted.
  • Terminated: the plan is gone from every county. Service area reduced: the plan continues elsewhere but not here. Offered a new or renumbered plan: the same company sells, in this county, the same name under a new number or a new plan of the same HMO or PPO and special needs type. Company gone: no plan of any type from that company in the county.
  • Stars: each contract's overall star weighted by its September members in the county; unrated contracts counted apart, never as zero stars. Penetration: the CMS file's own eligibles and MA enrollment.
  • Suppression: CMS hides cells under 11 members; they count as zero, so every count is a floor and every share is not.

The full method and the national tables: How we counted, and how to check it.

Questions

How many Medicare Advantage members in Mercer County must pick a new plan for 2027?
752 of 18,954 members (4.0%): their plan is not sold in the county for 2027 according to the CMS crosswalk and Landscape. Pennsylvania as a whole: 6.9%; the nation: 10.6%.
Which plan in Mercer County ends with the most members?
Upmc For Life PPO Rx Choice (PPO) (H5533-015, UPMC Health System): 549 members in September 2026, its service area reduced.
Which company ended the most plans in Mercer County for 2027?
UPMC Health System: 549 of its 5,199 members in the county (10.6%), 1 of its 13 plans.
What share of Mercer County's Medicare eligibles are in Medicare Advantage?
69.4% in September 2026: 21,236 of 30,600 eligibles, from the CMS state-county penetration file.
How are Mercer County's members rated for 2027?
58.9% of members are in contracts rated 4 stars or more for 2027 (93.6% the year before); the member-weighted average star is 4.04 over 26 rated contracts.
How does 2027 compare with 2026 in Mercer County?
321 members (1.7%) had to pick a new plan for 2026; for 2027 it is 752 (4.0%), a change of +431 members.

Ask this in Claude or ChatGPT

The free Vlada connector answers it from the same files, with the source and a response hash. Install in one minute.

Use Vlada. In Mercer County, Pennsylvania, which Medicare Advantage plans are not sold for 2027, how many members are in each, and what did 2026 look like? Give me a table with the source file, the data vintage and the response hash.

Behind it: get_county_view (state PA, county Mercer) and get_landscape_exits (group_by county).