2027 open enrollment. 3.15M must pick a new plan.

Your county →

Vlada / Medicare Advantage / Washington / Cowlitz County

Medicare Advantage plan exits 2027 in Cowlitz County, WA

2,909 of the 17,870 Medicare Advantage members in Cowlitz County (16.3%) are in a plan that is not sold in the county for 2027: 16 of the 50 plans sold there in September 2026 end, from the CMS 2027 Landscape and crosswalk. Washington: 23.5%; the nation: 10.6%.

Period: plan year 2027 against September 2026 members · Updated 2026-10-20 · Next: CMS January 2027 enrollment (February 2027): where the members landed

members, Sept 2026
17,870
members, Sept 2026
must pick for 2027
2,909
must pick for 2027
share of members
16.3%
share of members
plans end
16 of 50
plans end

Medicare Advantage members in Cowlitz County, 2015 to 2026

MA enrollment in September each year, with MA penetration (members over Medicare eligibles) at the top of each bar, from the CMS state-county penetration file. Navy: the last two years. 42 plans are listed for the county for 2027 against 61 for 2026.

05k10k15k20k46%201547%49%201751%52%201955%58%202161%63%202366%67%202567%

The plans that end for 2027

Every plan sold in Cowlitz County in September 2026 with members whose plan is not sold there for 2027: how it went (terminated, or its service area reduced so it continues elsewhere), the members the same company offers a new or renumbered plan of the same type, and the members whose company sells nothing in the county next year.

PlanCompanyTypeMembersTerminatedService area reducedOffered a new or renumbered planCompany gone
Humanachoice H7617-019 (PPO) H7617-019Humana Inc.Regular PPO614614000
AARP Medicare Advantage From UHC Wa-12 (PPO) H2001-087UnitedHealth Group, Inc.Regular PPO42442404240
AARP Medicare Advantage From UHC Wa-0002 (PPO) H1278-029UnitedHealth Group, Inc.Regular PPO33133103310
UHC Complete Care Wa-13 (HMO-POS C-SNP) H3805-043UnitedHealth Group, Inc.CSNP HMO28928902890
Humana Gold Plus Snp-de H1036-326 (HMO D-SNP) H1036-326Humana Inc.D-SNP HMO242242000
AARP Medicare Advantage Patriot No Rx Wa-ma01 (PPO) H1278-031UnitedHealth Group, Inc.Regular PPO19419401940
AARP Medicare Advantage From UHC Wa-0010 (HMO-POS) H3805-037UnitedHealth Group, Inc.Regular HMO189189000
Humanachoice H5216-426 (PPO) H5216-426Humana Inc.Regular PPO169169000
AARP Medicare Advantage From UHC Wa-16 (PPO) H2001-136UnitedHealth Group, Inc.Regular PPO16816801680
AARP Medicare Advantage From UHC Wa-0004 (PPO) H1278-032UnitedHealth Group, Inc.Regular PPO14814801480
Wellcare Simple (HMO-POS) H0029-011Centene CorporationRegular HMO4242000
Healthspring Preferred (HMO) H4407-035Health Care Service CorporationRegular HMO37370037
Molina Medicare Complete Care Select (HMO D-SNP) H5823-010Molina Healthcare, Inc.D-SNP HMO19190190
Wellcare Giveback (HMO-POS) H0029-009Centene CorporationRegular HMO1616000
Wellpoint Full Dual Advantage (HMO D-SNP) H1894-002Elevance Health, Inc.D-SNP HMO14014014
Humana Gold Plus Snp-de H1036-324 (HMO D-SNP) H1036-324Humana Inc.D-SNP HMO1313000
16 plans2,9092,895141,57351

Download this table (CSV, CC BY 4.0) · cells under 11 members are suppressed by CMS and count as zero, so every count is a floor.

By company in Cowlitz County

CompanyMembers, Sept 2026PlansPlans endingMust pickShare of own membersOffered a new or renumbered planCompany gone
UnitedHealth Group, Inc.7,0781771,74324.6%1,5540
Humana Inc.3,4681741,03829.9%00
Centene Corporation84325869.0%00
Health Care Service Corporation371137100.0%037
Molina Healthcare, Inc.23221198.2%190
Elevance Health, Inc.141114100.0%014
Kaiser Foundation Health Plan, Inc.6,5113000.0%00
Devoted Health, Inc.4094000.0%00
Community Health Plan of Washington372000.0%00

Cowlitz County against Washington and the nation

MeasureCountyWashingtonUnited States
Must pick for 2027, share of members16.3%23.5%10.6%
Must pick for 20263.0%10.1%
Must pick for 2025, members1,198 of 16,827
Must pick for 2026, members524 of 17,362
Must pick for 2027, members2,909 of 17,870

State and national figures: the Washington hub and the national report.

Star Ratings 2027 in Cowlitz County

Measure20272026Change
Members in contracts rated 4+ stars68.5%55.1%+13.4 pts
Member-weighted average star4.103.80+0.30
Rated contracts with members here1819

Members by star, 2027: 5.0: 25 · 4.5: 11,058 · 4.0: 2,001 · 3.5: 5,035 · 3.0: 905 · 2.5: 84; 423 in unrated contracts. Each contract's 2027 overall star (CMS, released 2026-10-08) weighted by its 2026-09 members in the county, individual and group; 2026 by 2025-09 members.

Sources

  • CMS Medicare Advantage/Part D Landscape, plan year 2027: landscape_cy2027-landscape-202609-1.zip (CMS, September 2026); CMS plan crosswalk CY2027.
  • CMS monthly enrollment by contract, plan and county, 2026-09 (and the two Septembers before, for the series).
  • CMS MA state-county penetration file, September of each year (eligibles, enrollment, penetration).
  • CMS Star Ratings 2027, released 2026-10-08. Page object written 2026-10-20.

Receipts: athena(table=medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2027_v1, block=plans) 042eb472aa7d…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2025_v1, medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2026_v1, medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2027_v1, block=series) ee9fd56a8632…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_county_market_v20261012b, block=market) e6c1b5ce62c0…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_contract_stars_v20261012b, weights=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_enroll_plan_county_v20261012a, block=stars) c39711c388e0…. Suppressed cells count as zero in every count.

Cite: Vlada Health (2026). Medicare Advantage plan exits 2027 in Cowlitz County, WA. https://www.vladahealth.com/medicare-advantage/wa/cowlitz. Data: CC BY 4.0.

Method

  • Population: members of individual Medicare Advantage plans (H and R contracts, plans 001 to 799, special needs plans included; employer group, Cost, MMP and PACE excluded) in the county in September 2026.
  • Must pick: the CMS crosswalk names no successor plan sold in the county for 2027; members CMS moves to a successor in the county are not counted.
  • Terminated: the plan is gone from every county. Service area reduced: the plan continues elsewhere but not here. Offered a new or renumbered plan: the same company sells, in this county, the same name under a new number or a new plan of the same HMO or PPO and special needs type. Company gone: no plan of any type from that company in the county.
  • Stars: each contract's overall star weighted by its September members in the county; unrated contracts counted apart, never as zero stars. Penetration: the CMS file's own eligibles and MA enrollment.
  • Suppression: CMS hides cells under 11 members; they count as zero, so every count is a floor and every share is not.

The full method and the national tables: How we counted, and how to check it.

Questions

How many Medicare Advantage members in Cowlitz County must pick a new plan for 2027?
2,909 of 17,870 members (16.3%): their plan is not sold in the county for 2027 according to the CMS crosswalk and Landscape. Washington as a whole: 23.5%; the nation: 10.6%.
Which plan in Cowlitz County ends with the most members?
Humanachoice H7617-019 (PPO) (H7617-019, Humana Inc.): 614 members in September 2026, terminated.
Which company ended the most plans in Cowlitz County for 2027?
UnitedHealth Group, Inc.: 1,743 of its 7,078 members in the county (24.6%), 7 of its 17 plans.
What share of Cowlitz County's Medicare eligibles are in Medicare Advantage?
66.9% in September 2026: 19,682 of 29,434 eligibles, from the CMS state-county penetration file.
How are Cowlitz County's members rated for 2027?
68.5% of members are in contracts rated 4 stars or more for 2027 (55.1% the year before); the member-weighted average star is 4.10 over 18 rated contracts.
How does 2027 compare with 2026 in Cowlitz County?
524 members (3.0%) had to pick a new plan for 2026; for 2027 it is 2,909 (16.3%), a change of +2,385 members.

Ask this in Claude or ChatGPT

The free Vlada connector answers it from the same files, with the source and a response hash. Install in one minute.

Use Vlada. In Cowlitz County, Washington, which Medicare Advantage plans are not sold for 2027, how many members are in each, and what did 2026 look like? Give me a table with the source file, the data vintage and the response hash.

Behind it: get_county_view (state WA, county Cowlitz) and get_landscape_exits (group_by county).