2027 open enrollment. 3.15M must pick a new plan.

Your county →

Vlada / Medicare Advantage / Washington / Franklin County

Medicare Advantage plan exits 2027 in Franklin County, WA

1,415 of the 4,110 Medicare Advantage members in Franklin County (34.4%) are in a plan that is not sold in the county for 2027: 10 of the 31 plans sold there in September 2026 end, from the CMS 2027 Landscape and crosswalk. Washington: 23.5%; the nation: 10.6%.

Period: plan year 2027 against September 2026 members · Updated 2026-10-20 · Next: CMS January 2027 enrollment (February 2027): where the members landed

members, Sept 2026
4,110
members, Sept 2026
must pick for 2027
1,415
must pick for 2027
share of members
34.4%
share of members
plans end
10 of 31
plans end

Medicare Advantage members in Franklin County, 2015 to 2026

MA enrollment in September each year, with MA penetration (members over Medicare eligibles) at the top of each bar, from the CMS state-county penetration file. Navy: the last two years. 28 plans are listed for the county for 2027 against 39 for 2026.

01k2k4k5k11%20158%1%20174%6%20199%16%202122%28%202333%36%202537%

The plans that end for 2027

Every plan sold in Franklin County in September 2026 with members whose plan is not sold there for 2027: how it went (terminated, or its service area reduced so it continues elsewhere), the members the same company offers a new or renumbered plan of the same type, and the members whose company sells nothing in the county next year.

PlanCompanyTypeMembersTerminatedService area reducedOffered a new or renumbered planCompany gone
AARP Medicare Advantage From UHC Wa-12 (PPO) H2001-087UnitedHealth Group, Inc.Regular PPO51051005100
UHC Complete Care Wa-13 (HMO-POS C-SNP) H3805-043UnitedHealth Group, Inc.CSNP HMO20220202020
AARP Medicare Advantage From UHC Wa-0003 (PPO) H1278-030UnitedHealth Group, Inc.Regular PPO18618601860
Providence Medicare Pine + Rx (HMO) H9047-063Providence St Joseph HealthRegular HMO13613600136
AARP Medicare Advantage From UHC Wa-16 (PPO) H2001-136UnitedHealth Group, Inc.Regular PPO11611601160
Humana Gold Plus Snp-de H1036-326 (HMO D-SNP) H1036-326Humana Inc.D-SNP HMO110110000
AARP Medicare Advantage Patriot No Rx Wa-ma01 (PPO) H1278-031UnitedHealth Group, Inc.Regular PPO70700700
Wellcare Simple Open (PPO) H5965-008Centene CorporationRegular PPO4848000
AARP Medicare Advantage From UHC Wa-0010 (HMO-POS) H3805-037UnitedHealth Group, Inc.Regular HMO2323000
Molina Medicare Complete Care Select (HMO D-SNP) H5823-010Molina Healthcare, Inc.D-SNP HMO14140140
10 plans1,4151,41501,098136

Download this table (CSV, CC BY 4.0) · cells under 11 members are suppressed by CMS and count as zero, so every count is a floor.

By company in Franklin County

CompanyMembers, Sept 2026PlansPlans endingMust pickShare of own membersOffered a new or renumbered planCompany gone
UnitedHealth Group, Inc.2,2161561,10750.0%1,0840
Providence St Joseph Health13611136100.0%0136
Humana Inc.1,4211011107.7%00
Centene Corporation481148100.0%00
Molina Healthcare, Inc.84211416.7%140
Community Health Plan of Washington2052000.0%00

Franklin County against Washington and the nation

MeasureCountyWashingtonUnited States
Must pick for 2027, share of members34.4%23.5%10.6%
Must pick for 20268.6%10.1%
Must pick for 2025, members1,741 of 3,494
Must pick for 2026, members330 of 3,850
Must pick for 2027, members1,415 of 4,110

State and national figures: the Washington hub and the national report.

Star Ratings 2027 in Franklin County

Measure20272026Change
Members in contracts rated 4+ stars67.4%39.4%+28.0 pts
Member-weighted average star3.993.72+0.27
Rated contracts with members here1212

Members by star, 2027: 5.0: 48 · 4.5: 1,593 · 4.0: 1,371 · 3.5: 1,118 · 3.0: 340; 184 in unrated contracts. Each contract's 2027 overall star (CMS, released 2026-10-08) weighted by its 2026-09 members in the county, individual and group; 2026 by 2025-09 members.

Sources

  • CMS Medicare Advantage/Part D Landscape, plan year 2027: landscape_cy2027-landscape-202609-1.zip (CMS, September 2026); CMS plan crosswalk CY2027.
  • CMS monthly enrollment by contract, plan and county, 2026-09 (and the two Septembers before, for the series).
  • CMS MA state-county penetration file, September of each year (eligibles, enrollment, penetration).
  • CMS Star Ratings 2027, released 2026-10-08. Page object written 2026-10-20.

Receipts: athena(table=medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2027_v1, block=plans) 042eb472aa7d…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2025_v1, medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2026_v1, medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2027_v1, block=series) ee9fd56a8632…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_county_market_v20261012b, block=market) e6c1b5ce62c0…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_contract_stars_v20261012b, weights=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_enroll_plan_county_v20261012a, block=stars) c39711c388e0…. Suppressed cells count as zero in every count.

Cite: Vlada Health (2026). Medicare Advantage plan exits 2027 in Franklin County, WA. https://www.vladahealth.com/medicare-advantage/wa/franklin. Data: CC BY 4.0.

Method

  • Population: members of individual Medicare Advantage plans (H and R contracts, plans 001 to 799, special needs plans included; employer group, Cost, MMP and PACE excluded) in the county in September 2026.
  • Must pick: the CMS crosswalk names no successor plan sold in the county for 2027; members CMS moves to a successor in the county are not counted.
  • Terminated: the plan is gone from every county. Service area reduced: the plan continues elsewhere but not here. Offered a new or renumbered plan: the same company sells, in this county, the same name under a new number or a new plan of the same HMO or PPO and special needs type. Company gone: no plan of any type from that company in the county.
  • Stars: each contract's overall star weighted by its September members in the county; unrated contracts counted apart, never as zero stars. Penetration: the CMS file's own eligibles and MA enrollment.
  • Suppression: CMS hides cells under 11 members; they count as zero, so every count is a floor and every share is not.

The full method and the national tables: How we counted, and how to check it.

Questions

How many Medicare Advantage members in Franklin County must pick a new plan for 2027?
1,415 of 4,110 members (34.4%): their plan is not sold in the county for 2027 according to the CMS crosswalk and Landscape. Washington as a whole: 23.5%; the nation: 10.6%.
Which plan in Franklin County ends with the most members?
AARP Medicare Advantage From UHC Wa-12 (PPO) (H2001-087, UnitedHealth Group, Inc.): 510 members in September 2026, terminated; the company offers them a new or renumbered plan of the same type in the county.
Which company ended the most plans in Franklin County for 2027?
UnitedHealth Group, Inc.: 1,107 of its 2,216 members in the county (50.0%), 6 of its 15 plans.
What share of Franklin County's Medicare eligibles are in Medicare Advantage?
37.2% in September 2026: 4,784 of 12,875 eligibles, from the CMS state-county penetration file.
How are Franklin County's members rated for 2027?
67.4% of members are in contracts rated 4 stars or more for 2027 (39.4% the year before); the member-weighted average star is 3.99 over 12 rated contracts.
How does 2027 compare with 2026 in Franklin County?
330 members (8.6%) had to pick a new plan for 2026; for 2027 it is 1,415 (34.4%), a change of +1,085 members.

Ask this in Claude or ChatGPT

The free Vlada connector answers it from the same files, with the source and a response hash. Install in one minute.

Use Vlada. In Franklin County, Washington, which Medicare Advantage plans are not sold for 2027, how many members are in each, and what did 2026 look like? Give me a table with the source file, the data vintage and the response hash.

Behind it: get_county_view (state WA, county Franklin) and get_landscape_exits (group_by county).