2027 open enrollment. 3.15M must pick a new plan.

Your county →

Vlada / Medicare Advantage / Washington / Grant County

Medicare Advantage plan exits 2027 in Grant County, WA

2,675 of the 6,002 Medicare Advantage members in Grant County (44.6%) are in a plan that is not sold in the county for 2027: 11 of the 26 plans sold there in September 2026 end, from the CMS 2027 Landscape and crosswalk. Washington: 23.5%; the nation: 10.6%.

Period: plan year 2027 against September 2026 members · Updated 2026-10-20 · Next: CMS January 2027 enrollment (February 2027): where the members landed

members, Sept 2026
6,002
members, Sept 2026
must pick for 2027
2,675
must pick for 2027
share of members
44.6%
share of members
plans end
11 of 26
plans end

Medicare Advantage members in Grant County, 2015 to 2026

MA enrollment in September each year, with MA penetration (members over Medicare eligibles) at the top of each bar, from the CMS state-county penetration file. Navy: the last two years. 17 plans are listed for the county for 2027 against 29 for 2026.

02k3k5k7k15%201513%14%201715%16%201919%21%202123%29%202333%35%202537%

The plans that end for 2027

Every plan sold in Grant County in September 2026 with members whose plan is not sold there for 2027: how it went (terminated, or its service area reduced so it continues elsewhere), the members the same company offers a new or renumbered plan of the same type, and the members whose company sells nothing in the county next year.

PlanCompanyTypeMembersTerminatedService area reducedOffered a new or renumbered planCompany gone
Wellcare Simple (HMO-POS) H0029-011Centene CorporationRegular HMO1,8281,828000
Wellcare Giveback (HMO-POS) H0029-009Centene CorporationRegular HMO330330000
Humana Gold Plus Snp-de H1036-326 (HMO D-SNP) H1036-326Humana Inc.D-SNP HMO235235000
AARP Medicare Advantage From UHC Wa-12 (PPO) H2001-087UnitedHealth Group, Inc.Regular PPO10910901090
Wellcare Dual Reserve (HMO-POS D-SNP) H0029-010Centene CorporationD-SNP HMO3737000
Wellcare Dual Liberty Sync Open (PPO D-SNP) H5965-004Centene CorporationD-SNP PPO3131000
Molina Medicare Complete Care Select (HMO D-SNP) H5823-010Molina Healthcare, Inc.D-SNP HMO28280280
AARP Medicare Advantage From UHC Wa-16 (PPO) H2001-136UnitedHealth Group, Inc.Regular PPO25250250
Wellpoint Full Dual Advantage (HMO D-SNP) H1894-002Elevance Health, Inc.D-SNP HMO19019019
Wellcare Patriot Giveback Open (PPO) H5965-003Centene CorporationRegular PPO1818000
Humana Gold Plus Snp-de H1036-324 (HMO D-SNP) H1036-324Humana Inc.D-SNP HMO1515000
11 plans2,6752,6561916219

Download this table (CSV, CC BY 4.0) · cells under 11 members are suppressed by CMS and count as zero, so every count is a floor.

By company in Grant County

CompanyMembers, Sept 2026PlansPlans endingMust pickShare of own membersOffered a new or renumbered planCompany gone
Centene Corporation2,444752,24491.8%00
Humana Inc.2,6191222509.5%00
UnitedHealth Group, Inc.13422134100.0%1340
Molina Healthcare, Inc.30921289.1%280
Elevance Health, Inc.191119100.0%019
Community Health Plan of Washington4772000.0%00

Grant County against Washington and the nation

MeasureCountyWashingtonUnited States
Must pick for 2027, share of members44.6%23.5%10.6%
Must pick for 202625.9%10.1%
Must pick for 2025, members3,464 of 5,200
Must pick for 2026, members1,446 of 5,580
Must pick for 2027, members2,675 of 6,002

State and national figures: the Washington hub and the national report.

Star Ratings 2027 in Grant County

Measure20272026Change
Members in contracts rated 4+ stars51.8%10.8%+41.0 pts
Member-weighted average star3.453.07+0.38
Rated contracts with members here108

Members by star, 2027: 4.5: 975 · 4.0: 2,441 · 3.5: 477 · 3.0: 309 · 2.5: 2,395; 68 in unrated contracts. Each contract's 2027 overall star (CMS, released 2026-10-08) weighted by its 2026-09 members in the county, individual and group; 2026 by 2025-09 members.

Sources

  • CMS Medicare Advantage/Part D Landscape, plan year 2027: landscape_cy2027-landscape-202609-1.zip (CMS, September 2026); CMS plan crosswalk CY2027.
  • CMS monthly enrollment by contract, plan and county, 2026-09 (and the two Septembers before, for the series).
  • CMS MA state-county penetration file, September of each year (eligibles, enrollment, penetration).
  • CMS Star Ratings 2027, released 2026-10-08. Page object written 2026-10-20.

Receipts: athena(table=medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2027_v1, block=plans) 042eb472aa7d…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2025_v1, medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2026_v1, medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2027_v1, block=series) ee9fd56a8632…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_county_market_v20261012b, block=market) e6c1b5ce62c0…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_contract_stars_v20261012b, weights=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_enroll_plan_county_v20261012a, block=stars) c39711c388e0…. Suppressed cells count as zero in every count.

Cite: Vlada Health (2026). Medicare Advantage plan exits 2027 in Grant County, WA. https://www.vladahealth.com/medicare-advantage/wa/grant. Data: CC BY 4.0.

Method

  • Population: members of individual Medicare Advantage plans (H and R contracts, plans 001 to 799, special needs plans included; employer group, Cost, MMP and PACE excluded) in the county in September 2026.
  • Must pick: the CMS crosswalk names no successor plan sold in the county for 2027; members CMS moves to a successor in the county are not counted.
  • Terminated: the plan is gone from every county. Service area reduced: the plan continues elsewhere but not here. Offered a new or renumbered plan: the same company sells, in this county, the same name under a new number or a new plan of the same HMO or PPO and special needs type. Company gone: no plan of any type from that company in the county.
  • Stars: each contract's overall star weighted by its September members in the county; unrated contracts counted apart, never as zero stars. Penetration: the CMS file's own eligibles and MA enrollment.
  • Suppression: CMS hides cells under 11 members; they count as zero, so every count is a floor and every share is not.

The full method and the national tables: How we counted, and how to check it.

Questions

How many Medicare Advantage members in Grant County must pick a new plan for 2027?
2,675 of 6,002 members (44.6%): their plan is not sold in the county for 2027 according to the CMS crosswalk and Landscape. Washington as a whole: 23.5%; the nation: 10.6%.
Which plan in Grant County ends with the most members?
Wellcare Simple (HMO-POS) (H0029-011, Centene Corporation): 1,828 members in September 2026, terminated.
Which company ended the most plans in Grant County for 2027?
Centene Corporation: 2,244 of its 2,444 members in the county (91.8%), 5 of its 7 plans.
What share of Grant County's Medicare eligibles are in Medicare Advantage?
36.7% in September 2026: 6,774 of 18,455 eligibles, from the CMS state-county penetration file.
How are Grant County's members rated for 2027?
51.8% of members are in contracts rated 4 stars or more for 2027 (10.8% the year before); the member-weighted average star is 3.45 over 10 rated contracts.
How does 2027 compare with 2026 in Grant County?
1,446 members (25.9%) had to pick a new plan for 2026; for 2027 it is 2,675 (44.6%), a change of +1,229 members.

Ask this in Claude or ChatGPT

The free Vlada connector answers it from the same files, with the source and a response hash. Install in one minute.

Use Vlada. In Grant County, Washington, which Medicare Advantage plans are not sold for 2027, how many members are in each, and what did 2026 look like? Give me a table with the source file, the data vintage and the response hash.

Behind it: get_county_view (state WA, county Grant) and get_landscape_exits (group_by county).